WRT54G Ver5 / Bridge mode

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
amd=cool
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Jun 2006
Posts: 12
Location: Northridge CA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2006 19:08    Post subject: WRT54G Ver5 / Bridge mode Reply with quote
I am new to all this and have been doing alot of reading before posting but need a litlle help or guidance.
I need a device capable of taking a wireless signal and basically making it to wired ports (can use up to 4 comps). My understanding is that this is called client bridged mode, i have also read that this mode can be used under the dd-wrt firmware.
I have been trying locally to find a ver2-4 device as i have read those are a bit easier to work with. Amazingly using serial numbers all i have been able to find are ver5. I will look a bit more but my recent understanding is ver5s are now able to run the micro version of the firware ??? Will they operate the same after that or are thet still somewhat hardware flawed ?

In addition if i end up getting a ver5 unit i have found so many install guides all with a different twist to them, which one do i use ?
1. http://www.bitsum.com/openwiking/owbase/ow.asp?WRT54G5%5FCFE
2. http://www.wrtrouters.com/guides/upgradetolinux/
3.http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Vxworkskiller
4.http://www.4shared.com/dir/537051/feeb864e/WRT54gV5.html

Anyway thanks guys, including brainslayer
pete
Sponsor
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 6804
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2006 19:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
client bridge mode will only work well with just 1 connected computer due a limitation in the 802.11 protocol. if you want to bridge a full lan you must use WDS. so in your case just the normal client mode makes sense
_________________
one cigarette costs 2 minutes of your life.
one bottle of beer costs 4 minutes of your life.
one working day costs 8 hours of your life.

Yummee:
Linux DD-WRT 4.14.8 #42 SMP PREEMPT Thu Dec 21 18:11:16 CET 2017 armv7l DD-WRT
root@DD-WRT:/sys# nvram get DD_BOARD
Netgear R7800
amd=cool
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Jun 2006
Posts: 12
Location: Northridge CA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2006 19:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
why is it that the wiki support says that the bridge mode basically connects two networks together, isnt that essentially what i need ?

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Bridge

pete[/url]
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 6804
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2006 19:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
i didnt wrote all parts of the wiki. the problem is that the 802.11 protocol just supports 1 mac adress, but in a network are possibly more than just one. so it would cause heavy arp table problems if you connect more than 1 computer behind it.
_________________
one cigarette costs 2 minutes of your life.
one bottle of beer costs 4 minutes of your life.
one working day costs 8 hours of your life.

Yummee:
Linux DD-WRT 4.14.8 #42 SMP PREEMPT Thu Dec 21 18:11:16 CET 2017 armv7l DD-WRT
root@DD-WRT:/sys# nvram get DD_BOARD
Netgear R7800
amd=cool
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Jun 2006
Posts: 12
Location: Northridge CA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2006 19:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
ok i get you brainslayer...its kinda strange tho bc a read a posts by ppl saying they have got i to work under bridge mode with multiple computers on both ends.

Ok whats the deal with the ver5 units, can someone answer my questions about them in my above 1st post ?

pete
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 6804
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2006 21:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
i didnt say it wont work. but it will cause troubles and strange effects

the latest instructions for the vxworks killer can always be found here http://www.bitsum.com/openwiking/owbase/ow.asp?WRT54G5%5FCFE

or just look into our CFE v5 flashing thread.

_________________
one cigarette costs 2 minutes of your life.
one bottle of beer costs 4 minutes of your life.
one working day costs 8 hours of your life.

Yummee:
Linux DD-WRT 4.14.8 #42 SMP PREEMPT Thu Dec 21 18:11:16 CET 2017 armv7l DD-WRT
root@DD-WRT:/sys# nvram get DD_BOARD
Netgear R7800
amd=cool
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Jun 2006
Posts: 12
Location: Northridge CA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 1:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well i went to a few local stores and i could not find anything other than ver5 units. My last stop was office depot were i found a few ver 3 units. I picked one up and got them to price match it for 39$.

Anyway i flashed the unit with 23sp1 mini generic as in the wiki instruction and set it to client mode. I connected one system to the unit and it worked connected the second it it did not, i went thru the settings and enabled dhcp and it worked perfectly.

I havnt exactly looked at everything but it all seems working properly.

I just wanted to thank all those who helped.

pete
dtran
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 2:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
amd=cool wrote:
Well i went to a few local stores and i could not find anything other than ver5 units. My last stop was office depot were i found a few ver 3 units. I picked one up and got them to price match it for 39$.

pete


Good find. I was gonna suggest you try office depot. For some reasons they still have v4 laying around. I picked up 2 of them in early March 2006. At that time they were already hard to find. Enjoy your new toy. BTW, I run client bridge mode using motorola wr850G V2 and that's working fine for me (more than one connection).
amd=cool
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Jun 2006
Posts: 12
Location: Northridge CA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 7:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am thinking of picking up another just in case as it seems they are getting harder and harder to find.

Anyways while i am in client mode the orange cisco light is on when i am connected , i am guessing it means wireless connection. When i switch to bridge mode the orange light disconnects and even tho i can use the site survey to locate and connect to the network i never get connection. Does the linksyss IP have to be within the main routers ip range for this mode to work ?? Or is their a step i am missing, i would like to try bridge mode.

pete
dtran
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2006 18:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
amd=cool wrote:
I am thinking of picking up another just in case as it seems they are getting harder and harder to find.

Anyways while i am in client mode the orange cisco light is on when i am connected , i am guessing it means wireless connection. When i switch to bridge mode the orange light disconnects and even tho i can use the site survey to locate and connect to the network i never get connection. Does the linksyss IP have to be within the main routers ip range for this mode to work ?? Or is their a step i am missing, i would like to try bridge mode.

pete


I can't tell you what those lights mean because I don't use Linksys. As far as IP addresss goes, in my setup with I don't need to have the IP address of the client mode device in the main router. If you are using encryption, make sure it is setup correctly. The easiest way to test this out is temporarily disable encryption, set it up to see if it is working. Once that is verified, you can turn on encryption.

My setup looks like:

Internet -- DSL modem -- router AP mode ---wireless --- router2 client mode ______ wired client.
amd=cool
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Jun 2006
Posts: 12
Location: Northridge CA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 02, 2006 10:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
I switched its IP to one thats within my routers range and i was able to get it to operate within bridge mode. I must say bridge mode is much more advantageious, in that my main router is assigning IPs. I ran a few speed tests and they are perfect even with a few machines on the bridge.

The only thing that i find weird is the cisco logos lights inconsistancy. I would appreciate it if someone could shed some light on its function ? It looks like its even a button ?

thanks
pete
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum