802.1q vlan range on E3000 - VIDs beyond 15 possible?

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11
Author Message
quarkysg
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 May 2015
Posts: 323

PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2018 12:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
@FTP, I think just this command should work after the AC66U has booted up and everything is working (of course except the IPTV box):

Code:
echo "3t 4t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports


The above assumes that '3' if your AC66U's LAN port 4 and '4' is the WAN port. If it the LAN ports numbering are reversed, change the line to:

Code:
echo "0t 4t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports


HTH.
Sponsor
FTP
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Jul 2012
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2018 17:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
quarkysg wrote:
The above assumes that '3' if your AC66U's LAN port 4 and '4' is the WAN port. If it the LAN ports numbering are reversed, change the line to:

The RT-AC66U is made like this...

- The blue RJ45 is the WAN.
- The LAN 1 is used to go to the computer, printer, NAS, etc. (cf. diagram last page)
- The LAN 4 is going to the IPTV box.
You can click/zoom on the image to see the port numbers.

quarkysg wrote:
@FTP, I think just this command should work after the AC66U has booted up and everything is working (of course except the IPTV box):

Code:
echo "3t 4t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports

Still not working Sad

quarkysg wrote:
The above assumes that '3' if your AC66U's LAN port 4 and '4' is the WAN port. If it the LAN ports numbering are reversed, change the line to:

Code:
echo "0t 4t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports

It should not be reversed, but still... I'll give it a try... Rolling Eyes

And...
And... Shocked

Evil or Very Mad Twisted Evil Mr. Green

BINGO! That was it. It worked straight away! Mr. Green

But it's a bit crazy!
The LAN port numbering is reversed in between the sticker on the router, the DD-WRT GUI and the internal settings Evil or Very Mad

- The cable to the IPTV box is plugged on the LAN port 4 at the back of the router (cf. picture above).
- DD-WRT is perfectly aligned, it shows it's indeed now plugged on the port 4, since I moved the cable from port 2 to 4 (the green moved from #2 to #4):
From...

To...

- But still, it looks like we have to address this port 4 using "0" in the CLI, so with a reversed numbering Sad

Anyway.
Thanks sooo much quarkysg for your time!!! Very Happy

I'll make some more tests to double check that everything works well, install the script in JFFS to see if it's also fine (this first test was done via SSH/PuTTY), but I've already put back the unmanaged switch in between and all the devices seem to work fine (IPTV box, TV and Apple TV).

One very last question: jwh7 advised to backup the NVRAM before to try such settings.
I found a Wiki How-to to backup the CFE but not the NVRAM.
Is it just in the GUI Administration > Backup?
Or under SSH: "nvram backup /tmp/nvram.bin"?

Thanks again! Very Happy


Last edited by FTP on Tue Jul 30, 2019 7:43; edited 3 times in total
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6856
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2018 21:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
There is a difference between the labelling and the internal numbering in the SOC in about 90% of all routers.
FTP
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Jul 2012
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2018 21:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
There is a difference between the labelling and the internal numbering in the SOC in about 90% of all routers.

Ok. Didn't know.
But still. Fine for the labelling. But I'm surprised DD-WRT is not in line with the internal numbering.
quarkysg
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 May 2015
Posts: 323

PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2018 22:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
@FTP Backup and restore of nvram via GUI is fine. No need to use command line.
FTP
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Jul 2012
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 20:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
quarkysg wrote:
@FTP Backup and restore of nvram via GUI is fine. No need to use command line.

Ok thanks.

BTW, I finally installed the script via WinSCP in "/jffs/etc/config/" and everything is working fine!

But for a simple line like this, I could also have used the GUI (Administration > Commands > Save Startup)?
Would it make any difference?

For the tutorial for the ISP users it would save:
- (maybe?) the JFFS activation
- the SSH activation
- the installation of WinSCP
- the writing of the script in a Unix/UTF-8 file
- the transfer of the script in "/jffs/etc/config/"
quarkysg
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 May 2015
Posts: 323

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 21:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
FTP wrote:
quarkysg wrote:
@FTP Backup and restore of nvram via GUI is fine. No need to use command line.

Ok thanks.

BTW, I finally installed the script via WinSCP in "/jffs/etc/config/" and everything is working fine!

But for a simple line like this, I could also have used the GUI (Administration > Commands > Save Startup)?
Would it make any difference?

For the tutorial for the ISP users it would save:
- (maybe?) the JFFS activation
- the SSH activation
- the installation of WinSCP
- the writing of the script in a Unix/UTF-8 file
- the transfer of the script in "/jffs/etc/config/"


Yes, no need to use JFFS. Using the GUI is fine in this case as the script is not too lengthy. Otherwise it’ll be better to use JFFS or extenrnal USB thumb drives if router has USB ports.

Startup scripts saved using GUI gets stored in the NVRAM, which typically only has 32KiB or 64 KiB.
FTP
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Jul 2012
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 22:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
quarkysg wrote:
Yes, no need to use JFFS. Using the GUI is fine in this case as the script is not too lengthy. Otherwise it’ll be better to use JFFS or extenrnal USB thumb drives if router has USB ports.

Startup scripts saved using GUI gets stored in the NVRAM, which typically only has 32KiB or 64 KiB.

Thanks! Smile
FTP
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Jul 2012
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quick questions:

- can we have startup scripts from the NVRAM and from JFFS at the same time?
- and on JFFS, can we have more than 1 script with the ".startup"?

- at last, is there a way to verify if a VLAN is setup/running (via the GUI, SSH or whatever on the computer, without going to ISP IP TV box each time)?
quarkysg
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 May 2015
Posts: 323

PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2018 21:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
FTP wrote:
Quick questions:

- can we have startup scripts from the NVRAM and from JFFS at the same time?
- and on JFFS, can we have more than 1 script with the ".startup"?

- at last, is there a way to verify if a VLAN is setup/running (via the GUI, SSH or whatever on the computer, without going to ISP IP TV box each time)?


No problem with startup scripts in JFFS partition. Just make sure it’s tested properly before using or you’ll end up having to reset the router dur to script hanging the router.

You can see the port configurations of the VLANs by displaying it with the ‘cat’ command:

Code:
cat /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports


The above shows the LAN ports configured for VLAN 100.
FTP
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Jul 2012
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2018 22:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks quarkysg! Smile
Tropicoco
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Feb 2019
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 11:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
FTP wrote:

- But still, it looks like we have to address this port 4 using "0" in the CLI, so with a reversed numbering Sad

I think it started to work because you changed 3t to 0t, 0 being the WAN port number. 4 was already the 4 LAN port number. 3 was the 3 LAN port number.
0 -> WAN
1 -> LAN 1
2 -> LAN 2
3 -> LAN 3
4 -> LAN 4
Am I right ?

Edit: I was wrong.
Just did it between LAN ports 1 & 2 and I had to use:
echo "3t 4t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports

So LAN ports are internaly reversed.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11 Display posts from previous:    Page 11 of 11
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum