WZR-HP-G300NH - Problem with pppoE - Don´t work

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
Pinochio
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jun 2010
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sat Jun 12, 2010 20:50    Post subject: WZR-HP-G300NH - Problem with pppoE - Don´t work Reply with quote
Hello

I use a Speedtouch DSl Modem 585iV6. Its configured in bridgemode.

My router is a WZR-HP-G300NH. Flashed wirh v24 - preSP2 Build 14402.

I have absolute no success to work with pppoE. If i use the DSl_modem in direct connection to my PC everything works fine. In zhe combination

Internet -> DSLModem(BridgeMode)-> WZR-HP-G300NH ( pppoE) i´ve no success.


Under Setup->Advanced Routing its set to Gateway
If i go to Status->WAN-> "..and press Connect" . I got the message "Connection Type Disabled " ?!?!

My DSL Modem hast the ipAdress 192.168.1.254 , the router is set to 192.168.2.1

Any help would be glad !

Thomas
Sponsor
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 6981
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2010 0:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
pppoe has been tested on my local dsl modem without issues. just set wan connection type to pppoe, enter your username and password. everything else should be empty. so never enter a service name if your isp has not given you such a configuration detail. thats all. connection will be done automaticly after you pressed apply
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
Pinochio
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jun 2010
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2010 6:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
@Thank you

I solved it lately yesterday. The VCI/VPI value was wrong in the DSL Brdige of my modem. I was informed to set it to 1.32. But the seldom value of 8.32 was the right one. ( Germany , provider Arcor).

All the Best,
Thomas
chrismM79
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Mar 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 21:39    Post subject: PPPoE problems Reply with quote
Hi I am suffering the same problem, cannot connect with ddwrt to my ISP.

My modem is in bridge mode and if I am trying to use PPPoE frowm windows it works fine, same as openWrt or Buffalo original firmware.

But from ddwrt is not.

How can I debug this issue?
I tried to follow one of howtos syslogd -O $(tty) gives me problems (not valid parameter)

My firmware is Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/18/10) std
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum