WNDR3700 v1 issue

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
2PieceCombo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Sep 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 19:03    Post subject: WNDR3700 v1 issue Reply with quote
To the best of my knowledge I have the V1 (no v* listed anywhere on the unit which seems to indicate its v1) The wiki says use the na img version for north american models, which I have, but there is no such image. when i search 3700 and select v1, there is only "wndr3700-factory.img" and "wndr3700-webflash.bin" but nothing that specifically says NA version. I attempted to flash the "wndr3700-factory.img" and it told me i was using a non NA version and i let it continue, now it seems to be stuck in some sort of loop. power light stays on and periodically all the network ports lights come on for a sec and then go back off. I cannot access the webgui at all. Seems ive soft bricked it? Im sure i can fix that bit and get it back to factory (hopefully) but my concern is what img to flash if the one i should be using doesnt exist? I thought I must be overlooking something obvious on the page, but Im not seeing a NA version anywhere.
Sponsor
2PieceCombo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Sep 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 19:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
okay i did find an NA version in the other downloads section, I guess I dont understand why that isnt listed in the router database section? but oh well..
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1444
Location: WCentral Indiana USA

PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 21:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
Still another reason not to use the blasted Router Database.

ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2019/

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2019/

_________________
STUBBY DoT install guide----Forum Guide Lines (Please read!) --- How to get help the right way
down_shift
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Oct 2019
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2019 15:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
2PieceCombo wrote:
okay i did find an NA version in the other downloads section, I guess I dont understand why that isnt listed in the router database section? but oh well..


Hey man,

I own the same router and tried to flash the same file few times and every time it failed. Did you flash that file over Netgear’s latest firmware using a web browser? I’m using Firefox with Netgear’s latest firmware and with router settings reset. Can’t figure what am I doing wrong.
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 2154
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2019 18:52    Post subject: Internet Explorer or TFTP Reply with quote
Try Internet Explorer or Chrome, if neither work, flash via TFTP: https://kb.netgear.com/000059633/How-to-upload-firmware-to-a-NETGEAR-router-using-TFTP-client

Make sure to use the factory to dd-wrt file not the webupgrade file for the first flash.

_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.

Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one, I am trying to update them.

Atheros:
Netgear R7800 - gateway, DHCP, QoS, VPN
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - not used
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - not used
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 x2 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - WDS Station
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Asus N66U - backup Gateway
Netgear r6300 v1 - AP
Linksys E2500 - not used
Linksys EA2700 - not used
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - not used
down_shift
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Oct 2019
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2019 20:38    Post subject: Re: Internet Explorer or TFTP Reply with quote
ian5142 wrote:
Try Internet Explorer or Chrome, if neither work, flash via TFTP: https://kb.netgear.com/000059633/How-to-upload-firmware-to-a-NETGEAR-router-using-TFTP-client

Make sure to use the factory to dd-wrt file not the webupgrade file for the first flash.


Thank you for your reply. After being stuck in the same loop as the OP I’ve put my router into recovery mode and flashed it with Netgear firmware using TFTP2. After that I reset it to factory settings and tried to flash ddwrt file using the same method but i got the same results. My router right now is back to latest Netgear firmware and all the settings are cleared. The only thing I didn’t perform was the 30/30/30 reset. Is that necessary in my case?

Thank you
down_shift
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Oct 2019
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Oct 19, 2019 10:13    Post subject: Re: Internet Explorer or TFTP Reply with quote
down_shift wrote:
ian5142 wrote:
Try Internet Explorer or Chrome, if neither work, flash via TFTP: https://kb.netgear.com/000059633/How-to-upload-firmware-to-a-NETGEAR-router-using-TFTP-client

Make sure to use the factory to dd-wrt file not the webupgrade file for the first flash.


Thank you for your reply. After being stuck in the same loop as the OP I’ve put my router into recovery mode and flashed it with Netgear firmware using TFTP2. After that I reset it to factory settings and tried to flash ddwrt file using the same method but i got the same results. Router right now is back to latest Netgear firmware and all the settings are cleared. The only thing I didn’t perform was the 30/30/30 reset. Is that necessary in my case?

Thank you


No luck. Stuck in the loop every time I flash my router. My router is back to Netgears latest firmware. Would love some help from you guys. Thanks!
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 2154
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2019 12:46    Post subject: Hard Reset Reply with quote
Hello,
I would suggest doing a hard reset, either through the GUI (which by the sounds of it you can't access) or via the reset button. Then try upgrading to DD-WRT.

_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.

Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one, I am trying to update them.

Atheros:
Netgear R7800 - gateway, DHCP, QoS, VPN
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - not used
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - not used
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 x2 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - WDS Station
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Asus N66U - backup Gateway
Netgear r6300 v1 - AP
Linksys E2500 - not used
Linksys EA2700 - not used
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - not used
down_shift
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Oct 2019
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2019 17:07    Post subject: Re: Hard Reset Reply with quote
ian5142 wrote:
Hello,
I would suggest doing a hard reset, either through the GUI (which by the sounds of it you can't access) or via the reset button. Then try upgrading to DD-WRT.


I have tried and nothing works. After attempt to load the dd-wrt I get stuck with amber power light and my ethernet port that Im currently using blinks green then goes off and all the ports blink amber and then back to being green for a while and on and on.
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 2154
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2019 18:02    Post subject: Downgrade Factory Firmware Reply with quote
Is it possible to downgrade the factory firmware?

That may be causing an issue.

_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.

Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one, I am trying to update them.

Atheros:
Netgear R7800 - gateway, DHCP, QoS, VPN
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - not used
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - not used
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 x2 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - WDS Station
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Asus N66U - backup Gateway
Netgear r6300 v1 - AP
Linksys E2500 - not used
Linksys EA2700 - not used
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - not used
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 2154
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2019 18:13    Post subject: Just read other thread Reply with quote
I just read the other thread here where you posted.

Next step would be to open up the router, Solder pins to the board and hook up a USB to TTL 3.3V device, similar to this, https://www.adafruit.com/product/954

Then see what the serial output reads.

_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.

Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one, I am trying to update them.

Atheros:
Netgear R7800 - gateway, DHCP, QoS, VPN
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - not used
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - not used
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 x2 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - WDS Station
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Asus N66U - backup Gateway
Netgear r6300 v1 - AP
Linksys E2500 - not used
Linksys EA2700 - not used
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - not used
down_shift
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Oct 2019
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2019 18:32    Post subject: Re: Just read other thread Reply with quote
ian5142 wrote:
I just read the other thread here where you posted.

Next step would be to open up the router, Solder pins to the board and hook up a USB to TTL 3.3V device, similar to this, https://www.adafruit.com/product/954

Then see what the serial output reads.


Oh man. My router has no issues with reloading Netgear's firmware. Early or latest one is fine via TFTP software. Do you think there is an issue with routers hardware? Wouldn't that cause any firmware to fail?
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 2154
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2019 18:37    Post subject: File to use Reply with quote
You are using the factory or factory_NA img file, right? Factory is for everything but a router bought in North America, the other is for North America only.

You could try flashing an older version of DD-WRT, 38507, picked at random: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2019/01-29-2019-r38507/netgear-wndr3700/

There are some builds to avoid as they have upgrade and downgrade problems, that is not one of them, I think.

_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.

Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one, I am trying to update them.

Atheros:
Netgear R7800 - gateway, DHCP, QoS, VPN
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - not used
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - not used
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 x2 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - WDS Station
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Asus N66U - backup Gateway
Netgear r6300 v1 - AP
Linksys E2500 - not used
Linksys EA2700 - not used
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - not used
down_shift
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Oct 2019
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2019 18:53    Post subject: Re: File to use Reply with quote
ian5142 wrote:
You are using the factory or factory_NA img file, right? Factory is for everything but a router bought in North America, the other is for North America only.

You could try flashing an older version of DD-WRT, 38507, picked at random: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2019/01-29-2019-r38507/netgear-wndr3700/

There are some builds to avoid as they have upgrade and downgrade problems, that is not one of them, I think.


A little window pops saying Invalid file name!
down_shift
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Oct 2019
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2019 19:39    Post subject: Re: File to use Reply with quote
down_shift wrote:
ian5142 wrote:
You are using the factory or factory_NA img file, right? Factory is for everything but a router bought in North America, the other is for North America only.

You could try flashing an older version of DD-WRT, 38507, picked at random: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2019/01-29-2019-r38507/netgear-wndr3700/

There are some builds to avoid as they have upgrade and downgrade problems, that is not one of them, I think.


A little window pops saying Invalid file name!


Double checked wiki instrucitons. They say to upgrade firmware to 1.0.7.98NA. Did that, than tried to flash with the file you told me to try and still the same issue. Man oh man what a stubborn router.
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum