Wireless Bridge issue - Netgear VMDG280 to Linksys WRT54GS

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Chupakun
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Oct 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 23:15    Post subject: Wireless Bridge issue - Netgear VMDG280 to Linksys WRT54GS Reply with quote
Hi there,

First time user of DD-WRT here!

I've got myself a WRT54GS v1.1 with DD-WRT v24-sp2 (01/16/10) mini and a Netgear VMDG280 (default firmware, from Virgin Media in the UK). I'm on a MacBook Pro running Mac OSX 10.5.

I followed the instructions on this page (http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Bridge) in order to set up a wireless bridge. The idea is that I'll connect this to my Xbox 360 in order get Live on it (currently I have to drag wires all over the place).

I'm using the Linksys router as my secondary one whereas the actual access point is the Netgear.

All the steps were followed until I got to Stage 8 (in Instructions) where I have to:

a. Navigate to Status > Wireless
b. Click 'Site Survey'
c. Pick out my actual wireless access point
d. 'Join' it

On the Status > Wireless page there is a list called 'Wireless Points' (just above the 'Site Survey' button) and I expected my wireless AP to be added to it once joined. It didn't.

I didn't pay it much heed and went to saving and applying the settings, and turning the router on and off.

As far as detecting the Linksys went and it giving my machine an IP address, it was working well enough. When I tried to ping the Netgear router I got a message saying 'Host is down'. Additionally, whenever I tried to access, say google.com, it would take a very long time before eventually timing out and saying there wasn't a connection.

I soft reset the router and went through the procedure again but to no avail.

Is there any other information I can offer that will help the forum help me?

Thanks,

Chupakun


Last edited by Chupakun on Fri Nov 05, 2010 1:15; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
ReadtheAnnouncements!
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 02 Mar 2010
Posts: 1362

PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 23:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
As noted at the top of that wiki page, those are bad instructions. See the link right at the top of that wiki page, if you want a client bridged router.
_________________
If I've said it once, I've must have said it a thousand times! READ the announcements at the start of the broadcom forum!
THESE:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=54889
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=54845
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=52043
(We'll wait....!) Wink
Chupakun
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Oct 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 0:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Doh! 'DD-WRT Novice' indeed I am!

I'll try it out using the newer method and report back on the status.

Thank you for that Smile


Last edited by Chupakun on Mon Nov 01, 2010 2:32; edited 1 time in total
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 0:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
It will likely work much better. You want a client bridge (no additional wifi ssid) not a repeater bridge (can connect wirelessly to the second router)?

You might wish to take a look at the wiki page on linking routers if you are not sure of what you want.

_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
Chupakun
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Oct 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 2:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
1.

Essentially I need my Linksys to act as a wireless adapter. Yes, it's a bit demeaning for such a neat bit of kit, but until the Xbox 360 comes back into my room, it's a good way for me to start playing around with it (the router, that is).

Internet--->NetgearVMDG280--->AIR--->LinksysWRT54GS--->Xbox 360

Something like that.


2.

The Netgear router is a bit of a bugger. I can't flash the firmware since the router is 'property of Virgin Media' (and there are a bunch of legal issues because of it). And I can't change the IP address of the router from its default value of 192.168.0.1. The firmware is pretty locked down.
Murrkf
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 22 Sep 2008
Posts: 12680

PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 3:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Follow the client bridge instructions. Set the IP on the dd-wrt router to 192.168.0.5.
_________________
SIG:
I'm trying to teach you to fish, not give you a fish. If you just want a fish, wait for a fisherman who hands them out. I'm more of a fishing instructor.
LOM: "If you show that you have not bothered to read the forum announcements or to follow the advices in them then the level of help available for you will drop substantially, also known as Murrkf's law.."
Chupakun
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Oct 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 23:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Followed the instructions.

I've set my network adapter [MacOSX] to automatically pick up an IP address, et al -- it's stuck on a 'Self-assigned IP address' :S

I've tried it with a Windows laptop running Windows 7 and that is forever 'Identifying...' the wired connection.
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 23:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Delete the profile, reboot the computer and recreate the profile. If that doesn't work, do a hard reset on the router and reconfigure. Are you using a recommended build?
_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
Chupakun
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Oct 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 0:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
The build I'm using is from the link here: http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linksys_WRT54GS_v1.1

What do you mean by delete/recreate profile?
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 1:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
You have a gs v.1. That firmware is for a 1.1 and is newd. You might need vint. You need to do the corerev test. Please read note 4 of the peacock announcement carefully. Then read note 3.

Delete any connections on your computer that are for connecting to that router. That is what is meant by the profile.

_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
Chupakun
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Oct 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 1:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Whoops, my bad!

My router is a WRT54GS v1.1. Made a typo in the first post...

Just did the 'nvram get wl0_corerev' and got back a '7'
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 1:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
7 is a tossup. First delete the connection on your computer and redo it. Then hard reset and reconfigure the router being careful to follow the correct instructions. Then try a different build as set out in the peacock. First try 14929, then try the recommended vint build.
_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
Chupakun
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Oct 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 1:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Gotcha. Shall I stick to the VINT mini?

Ignoring the firmware change... I did what you said: hard reset, reconfigured, disconnected and rebooted where applicable.

I still get the 'Self-assigned IP address' message.
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 1:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Set a static IP on the computer and see if the routers are connected. Try with no encryption.

I erred in thinking you were doing a repeater bridge and a wireless connection. Forget about the profile. But go into your mac os and renew the lease before touching anything else.

_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
Chupakun
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Oct 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 1:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
I be wireless client bridging.

I guess the idea is that the secondary router is still part of the subnet of the primary and acts as a hardware intermediary. Sort of one step above a glorified network adapter.

What do you mean by no encryption?
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum