Command for AUTO REFRESH for Site Survey

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
madamada
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 18:37    Post subject: Command for AUTO REFRESH for Site Survey Reply with quote
Hi,

Anybody know how to put Auto Refresh command for Site Survey in DDWRT v23 SP2 ?
(i.e. I need the Site Survey do auto refresh each 2 seconds).

Thanks.
Sponsor
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 21:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
There is even better one.... keep waiting for sp3.


wiviz-2.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  55.03 KB
 Viewed:  11762 Time(s)

wiviz-2.jpg


cyberde
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 1488
Location: the Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 22:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
There is even better one.... keep waiting for sp3.
Nice teaser Razz But looking good! It's not working in 12/03/06 though Razz
_________________
Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (latest available) mega
WRT320N

Donater
madamada
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2006 6:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
There is even better one.... keep waiting for sp3.


Is there any beta version for that ? I need to try it Smile
cyberde
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 1488
Location: the Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2006 17:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yup there is, confirmed working in todays build.
_________________
Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (latest available) mega
WRT320N

Donater
pazuzu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2006
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2006 19:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
There is even better one.... keep waiting for sp3.


That's Wiviz integrated into SP3, I suppose. Does it still have the limitation of not functioning in AP mode?

_________________
D-link DI-524 -> DD-WRT v23sp1 WRT54GS v2 client bridge -> DD-WRT v23sp1 WRT54GS v1 AP and Apple AirPort Graphite base station bridge
cyberde
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 1488
Location: the Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2006 20:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
pazuzu wrote:
That's Wiviz integrated into SP3, I suppose. Does it still have the limitation of not functioning in AP mode?
I don't know, but it does still kill the wireless, so no clients could associate with it until the router reboots.
_________________
Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (latest available) mega
WRT320N

Donater
madamada
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2006 21:49    Post subject: Too crawded Reply with quote
I just tried SP3's Site Survey. It is cool...but...tooo crawded Sad
I can not see all AP even my own AP Sad because there are too many AP at my location.

I am using tower 40M with 2 pcs Panel Antenna.
I want to scan other AP which are using channel 7 only, but the result is all channel have been detected.

Any solution ?



sp3.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  40.7 KB
 Viewed:  11668 Time(s)

sp3.jpg


Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum