Wiki entry on the Hardware page for the RB532

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Generic Questions
Author Message
luckman212
DD-WRT User


Joined: 20 Jul 2006
Posts: 211

PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2006 2:45    Post subject: Wiki entry on the Hardware page for the RB532 Reply with quote
I started a Wiki entry on the hardware page for the RB532
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Mikrotik_Routerboard_RB/532

please add to it if you can
it is very bare Smile
Sponsor
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7027
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2006 3:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
mmh i could first correct some informations. the rb532 is in fact slower than a soekris/wrap board since the ethernet ports are very cpu loading. in fact the bootleneck of the rb532 is really the via-rhine ethernet port. this does limit the overall ethernet throughput to about 60 mbit.
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
luckman212
DD-WRT User


Joined: 20 Jul 2006
Posts: 211

PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2006 4:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
hmmm Interesting!! i did not know this. I will update the page as well as the comparison table.

Brain if you could please consult the new comparison table and any errors there can you let me know I will correct them. Particularly any missing info, esp. I do not have much info on NewMedia A/B/G unit.
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7027
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2006 4:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
already done. i see the other thread
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
JmJ17
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Location: Spain

PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 22:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is this problem enough to forget this router and get an Avila Gateworks?

If I use only the Internet port and another one to conect to a external switch, this problem still persists?

Any other turn around?

I don't mind to buy an Avila Gateworks, but I don't know where to order it in Spain to receive it in 24/48 hours. The Microtik is very easy to find.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Generic Questions All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum