NetGear WNR1000v2 Request

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Author Message
DracoDemiLich666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Nov 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun May 04, 2014 12:39    Post subject: Telnet Reply with quote
Oh..... Okay..... I was not fully aware that was how it worked in this situation Razz..... I was just saying that because I know when you go to secure a Windows PC you pretty much always disable telnet because it is a highly universal port in it's utility. Thanks for explaining.
Sponsor
Xproject187
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Dec 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat May 17, 2014 8:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Oh no problem brother.
I'm glad I could help you understand the basics of it. After all isn't that thee entire premise of a forum(a group of users helping each other understand). With that said, I'll concede that although only vaguely, I too recall reading of "Telnet" being a security flaw(years ago at Spinrite.com).

I only wish the Major Player I posted my question to in this thread, could somehow bring himself to actually answer the bloody question that I asked of him way back on 12/17/13. After all it's a simple yes or no answer, but some 6 months later & I've yet to see any type of response. Who knows, I probably failed to read, say, do, or understand something correctly.
offset442
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Aug 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2014 14:01    Post subject: netgear router long wait........... Reply with quote
I would love to see these routers (wnr1000v2) given support they are becoming common as dirt in the usa, and have a single antenna connector that can be adapted to high quality antennas. both comcast and now dish network are handing them out like candy, I have one of the boards on my roof in a weather box adapted to rp-sma coax attached attached to a high gain onmi i now have wifi everywhere within 1000 feet.

i would love to have better control over the hardware though i feel that the tx pwr is set very low and could be tweeked up a lot more with a better frimware, i have been trying to research if this possible but have found little information

i have tons of these routers from my workings with dish, mostly units that have been damaged by customers but are in still working condition overall things like broken buttons , antennas, cosmetic and broken connectors, nothing that really affects the boards much

so the question is is a router donation still required? I have plenty to go around hell I will even send a brand new one if one is still needed........
iofu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Aug 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2014 19:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
bump
JenkemJunkie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Sep 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 7:50    Post subject: Still no progress? Reply with quote
I am one of the lucky many that has just become a proud owner of a WNR1000v2.
I must say tho, I am quite disappointed that there is no DD-WRT working for it, especially since it's the 3rd netgear device I have now that doesn't have any DD-WRT development done on it.
Would love to see some progress with this device. if a router donation is still necessary for any sort of DD-WRT to get released, I'll happily part with mine so some of these other people can run decent firmware.
This router seems to be very common right now, even 2 of my friends have the exact same model/version.


Does anybody know what needs to happen for things to get rolling? Reading through this entire thread is rather confusing,
Someone please post what the next step is (1st step from the looks of it) for some development to happen.

Thanks,

-Zack
BubbaRayFett
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Sep 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Sep 20, 2014 20:17    Post subject: Well, I've tried this. Reply with quote
Even though I'm running DD-WRT on three different routers, I'm pretty much a n00b for everything other than following the instructions here and on the wiki.

So I tried to install the firmware from the D-Link DIR-600 A1 (which is the DIR601A1 firmware, and it's two separate files, for whatever reason) on my Netgear WNR1000v2-VC, and there is a problem. Seems that the Netgear insists that the router firmware be in .IMG format rather than .BIN format, and, of course, the D-Link uses the .BIN format.

Now, I don't know if there is some trick to converting from .BIN to .IMG, but I can tell you that simply changing the extension doesn't work, because I receive a response stating that the firmware update has failed.

I've only tried this via the GUI on the Netgear router, because I can't seem to get TFTP to connect, no matter what I do. Maybe it's something with my system (running Windows 7), but the only option I've been able to try is the GUI.

For the record, I've had an easier time flashing Android tablets over USB.

I hope my complete lack of anything resembling success with this can serve as encouragement to someone here to move forward. Very Happy

EDIT: I've done some more research, and I've found this thread at the OpenWRT forums which may give some additional information that may make this work. And it appears that the VC model has some sort of check built into the GUI that only allows specifically-signed firmwares to work on this router, so that may something to do with my failure.
mph121
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Sep 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Sep 29, 2014 19:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm hoping to get this working, bumping for hope.
Jlpapple
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Feb 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2015 3:48    Post subject: Now available via OpenWRT Reply with quote
FYI. OpenWRT now supports both the wnr1000v2 and wnr1000v2-VC models. I'm a loyal dd-wrt user, but it just doesn't look like it is going to happen for the 1000V2.

I've been very pleased to find a second life for these routers with OpenWRT.

Flashing Instructions
https://gist.github.com/SaltwaterC/ef49c8a4df81c8896153

Firmware Background Info
https://forum.openwrt.org/viewtopic.php?pid=263053
camosoul
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Dec 2015
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 18:00    Post subject: Lolwut? Reply with quote
Necro...

Sash wrote:
Kevstyle wrote:
Please, add dd-wrt to it, i see its a WIP but i need this!

no its NOT!


LOM wrote:
NickShook wrote:
what do you mean ..." no its NOT"


It is not a WIP (work-in-progress) it is a "donated router needed for porting".

The ball is on your side of the field now, play it if you want some progress..



So, this "me want" is 8 years old, and nobody has stepped up to donate one? Seriously? Has entitlement gotten that bad? You've got to be effing kidding me...

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00DOWBSY8?psc=1&redirect=true&ref_=ox_sc_act_title_1&smid=A20LUWN2KIDODF

I'll put on my big boy pants, buy one, and send it to whoever is the boss of doing this. These routers are freakin' everywhere... Not having DD-WRT for them is kinda sad...



In defense of the derps, it does say wip on it... :-p
KrypteX
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jan 2014
Posts: 2411

PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 18:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
I could mod a WNR2000v3 build to make it flash on WNR1000v2, but it will probably brick it. Different WiFi chip ...
https://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/netgear/wnr1000#versions
Anyone who wants to give it a try Question

_________________
THERE ARE NO STRANGERS HERE; ONLY FRIENDS YOU HAVEN'T YET MET.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DD-WRT CHANGELOG | DEVICES | DD-WRT BUILDS | KONG BUILDS | UNOFFICIAL BUILDS | DD-WRT in VIRTUALBOX

Testing BrainSlayer's DD-WRT build 31924 on various units:
NETGEAR : WNDR3800 WNDR3800CH WNDRMACv2 WNDRMACv1 WNR2200 WNR2000v3
TP-LINK : ArcherC7v3 WR1043NDv3 WR740Nv4 WR740Nv6 WR710Nv1 WR810Nv1 WA850REv1 WA901NDv3 WA901NDv4
D-LINK : DIR-862L DIR-615D2
ASUS : RT-N10 C1
VirtualBox : x86_64
dudududu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Nov 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2016 21:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
I had given up on that work a few years back.

I wanted to resurrect that work, and per your suggestion, I tried the wnr2000v3 build (09-22-2016-r30681/netgear-build/netgear-wnr2000v3) (instead of the DIR601A1 as I did a long time ago).

After some hex mods (2 magic numbers and 2 crc and 1 load/entry point (not sure if necessary on that last part)), it appears to be running fine. I haven't tested much functionality, but it at least generates the wifi AP, dhcp is working, can log in to the web console, configure it, etc...

So you may want to add this hardware to your build. Magic number 1001 for the wnr1000v2 (not sure for the comcast version as I don't have one...)

Let me know if I can help you test an actual build (provided it doesn't modify the bootloader...).
dudududu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Nov 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2016 22:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Spoke too soon, kernel panic on reboot, probably after saving settings...
Probably the mtd not aligned or something along these lines... Dumping the flash to see what is messed up.

Edit:
It's indeed what's happening. It is saving its settings to 9f3e0000 (overwriting the kernel/rootfs partition that I just wrote), hence the kernel panic on subsequent boot.

The original partitioning is:
9f000000 - 9f03ffff "u-boot" (256k)
9f040000 - 9f04ffff "u-boot-env" (64k)
9f050000 - 9f39ffff "rootfs" (3392k)
9f3a0000 - 9f3affff "config" (64k)
9f3b0000 - 9f3cffff "language_table" (128k)
9f3d0000 - 9f3dffff "pot" (64k)
9f3e0000 - 9f3effff "traffic_meter" (64k)
9f3f0000 - 9f3fffff "ART" (64k)

bootargs=console=ttyS0,115200 root=31:08 rootfstype=squashfs init=/etc/preinit mtdparts=ar7240-nor0:256k(u-boot),64k(u-boot-env),3392k(rootfs),64k(config),128k(language_table),64k(pot),64k(traffic_meter),64k(ART),3473344@327744(mount_fs)

The original bootloader will only load the squashfs at offset 0x50040.
So I have no choice but to flash kernel+rootfs at 9f050000.

So the partition looks like this currently:
9f000000 - 9f03ffff "u-boot" (256k)
9f040000 - 9f04ffff "u-boot-env" (64k)
9f050000 - 9f3e7fff "rootfs" (3680k)
9f3e8000 - 9f3effff "nvram" (32k)
9f3f0000 - 9f3fffff "ART" (64k)

So I tried modifying the bootargs:
bootargs=console=ttyS0,115200=root=31:08 rootfstype=squashfs init=/etc/preinit mtdparts=ar7240-nor0:256k(u-boot),64k(u-boot-env),3680k(rootfs),32k(nvram),64k(ART),3768280@327744(mount_fs)

However, the kernel doesn't pick that up (hardcoded in your build ?)
[0.000000] Kernel command line: console=ttyS0,115200 root=1f02 rootfstype=squashfs noinitrd init=/sbin/init



Otherwise, it boots successfully and everything seems to be working...


[ 0.340000] guessed bootloader size = 150000
[ 0.360000]
[ 0.360000] found squashfs at 150000
[ 0.360000] adjusted length 3F0000, original length 3E7A52
[ 0.370000] Creating 9 MTD partitions on "ar7240-nor0":
[ 0.370000] 0x000000000000-0x000000150000 : "RedBoot"
[ 0.380000] 0x000000150000-0x0000003e0000 : "linux"
[ 0.380000] 0x000000150000-0x0000003f0000 : "rootfs"
[ 0.390000] mtd: partition "rootfs" set to be root filesystem
[ 0.400000] 0x0000003f0000-0x0000003e0000 : "ddwrt"
[ 0.400000] 0x0000003e0000-0x0000003f0000 : "nvram"
[ 0.410000] 0x0000003f0000-0x000000400000 : "board_config"
[ 0.420000] 0x000000000000-0x000000400000 : "fullflash"
[ 0.430000] 0x000000000000-0x000000150000 : "fullboot"
[ 0.430000] 0x000000140000-0x000000150000 : "uboot-env"

[ 6.400000] ieee80211 phy0: Atheros AR9285 Rev:2 mem=0xb0000000, irq=72 <== correct



root@DD-WRT:~# cat /proc/mtd
dev: size erasesize name
mtd0: 00150000 00010000 "RedBoot"
mtd1: 00290000 00010000 "linux"
mtd2: 002a0000 00010000 "rootfs"
mtd3: ffffffffffff0000 00010000 "ddwrt"
mtd4: 00010000 00010000 "nvram"
mtd5: 00010000 00010000 "board_config"
mtd6: 00400000 00010000 "fullflash"
mtd7: 00150000 00010000 "fullboot"
mtd8: 00010000 00010000 "uboot-env"

root@DD-WRT:~# cat /proc/partitions
major minor #blocks name

31 0 1344 mtdblock0
31 1 2624 mtdblock1
31 2 2688 mtdblock2
31 3 4194240 mtdblock3
31 4 64 mtdblock4
31 5 64 mtdblock5
31 6 4096 mtdblock6
31 7 1344 mtdblock7
31 8 64 mtdblock8
root@DD-WRT:~#


So at this point, I personally have 2 choices:
-Get to the same partition structure as DD-WRT (implies replacing U-BOOT by Redboot (which I have no experience with, and I also risk bricking my board).
-Modify your build to keep the u-boot structure as is (which I don't really know where to even begin...)

Any feedback/option would be appreciated...

Thanks

PS:
/*
* Magic number definition
*/
#if defined(CONFIG_WNR1000V2_VC "aka comcast")
#define IH_MAGIC_DEFAULT 0x31303030
#else (WNR1000V2 "retail")
#define IH_MAGIC_DEFAULT 0x31303031
#endif
dudududu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Nov 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2016 14:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Now that I think about it, the nvram partition most likely needs to be on an erase boundary (1k).
So I'm not sure what my options are:
-Smaller/different bootloader
-Smaller kernel/rootfs
-Hardcoded boot parameters in the bootloader (removing the need for the u-boot-env). And flashing the kernel/rootfs at 9f040000.

This last one would be the most straightforward for me.

I need help and any suggestion would be greatly appreciated!
dudududu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Nov 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2016 5:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well, I didn't want to wait for KrypteX's build, so this evening I recompiled the bootloader.
+#define CONFIG_JFFS2_PART_OFFSET 0x40040
-#define CONFIG_JFFS2_PART_OFFSET 0x50040

I removed the uboot-env partition and flashed the WNR2000v3 at 9f040000.
It now works just fine after rebooting the router (even though the mtd partitions don't actually match my memory layout).

I may check this thread and my pms off and on, if there's a build to test, but as far as I am concerned, I'm done.
pika28
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Jan 2017
Posts: 26
Location: Chartres, France

PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2017 12:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello, is there a build compatible with the wnr1000v2?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 6 of 7
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum