NetGear WNR1000v2 Request

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Author Message
CompsJP
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 May 2011
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2011 14:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
also let me test? i'm digging for ipv6!
also comcrap would support dd wrt, knowing will need ipv6:P
also if i decide to grab a supported router i will ship it. frak comcrap. -.-
Sponsor
dudududu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Nov 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2011 2:55    Post subject: Help plz ! =( Reply with quote
Since this router has apparently the same HW as the dir601-A, I've tried to put the same firmware in it.

But as I'm a newbie with all this stuff, I've hit a roadblock and I desperatly need some help/advice here...

The flash is factory mapped as is :
9f000000 - 9f03ffff "u-boot"
9f040000 - 9f04ffff "u-boot-env"
9f050000 - 9f39ffff "rootfs"
9f3a0000 - 9f3affff "config"
9f3b0000 - 9f3cffff "language_table"
9f3d0000 - 9f3dffff "pot"
9f3e0000 - 9f3effff "traffic_meter"
9f3f0000 - 9f3fffff "ART"

I have erased the memory from 9f050000 to 9f3fffff and reflashed with the Dir601 firmware.

I had to modify the firmware header :
-Changed the magic number to "1001".
-Removed some junk in the header (I don't know what this extra data was for...)
-Recomputed the header CRC

I'm now able to boot the kernel but I can't pass any argument to it (using bootargs).
It seems that the arguments are hardcoded into the kernel.

[ 0.000000] Kernel command line: console=ttyS0,115200 root=1f02 rootfstype=squashfs noinitrd init=/sbin/init


Therefore, I think the partitions are not aligned to my current flash structure because I still have U-boot and I would like to keep it that way.


[ 0.680000] found squashfs at 11D000
[ 0.690000] Creating 8 MTD partitions on "ar7240-nor0":
[ 0.690000] 0x000000000000-0x000000040000 : "RedBoot"
[ 0.700000] 0x000000040000-0x0000003e0000 : "linux"
[ 0.700000] 0x00000011d000-0x0000003b0000 : "rootfs"
[ 0.710000] mtd: partition "rootfs" must either start or end on erase block boundary or be smaller than an erase block -- forcing read-only
[ 0.720000] mtd: partition "rootfs" set to be root filesystem
[ 0.730000] 0x0000003b0000-0x0000003e0000 : "ddwrt"
[ 0.730000] 0x0000003e0000-0x0000003f0000 : "nvram"
[ 0.740000] 0x0000003f0000-0x000000400000 : "board_config"
[ 0.750000] 0x000000000000-0x000000400000 : "fullflash"
[ 0.750000] 0x000000000000-0x000000030000 : "fullboot"

So how can I modify this mtd partitions, assuming this is the problem here ?

Again this is just a guess on my part because I've no experience messing with kernel/rootfs.

So if anyone could help me out here, I would really appreciate...

I've enclosed the full kernel log file for your review.

Thanks
dudududu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Nov 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 2:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
I was clearly wrong about the previous statement.
The kernel successfully loads /sbin/init (I think... Otherwise I would have a kernel panic...)

[ 1.390000] VFS: Mounted root (squashfs filesystem) readonly on device 31:2.
[ 1.400000] Freeing unused kernel memory: 144k freed
start service
starting Architecture code for dir615e

...

[ 13.010000] Setting PHY...
[ 14.020000] device eth1 entered promiscuous mode
[ 14.020000] device br0 left promiscuous mode
[ 14.030000] device br0 entered promiscuous mode
[ 14.040000] device br0 left promiscuous mode
[ 14.050000] device br0 entered promiscuous mode
[ 14.290000] bonding: Ethernet Channel Bonding Driver: v3.6.0 (September 26, 2009)
[ 14.300000] bonding: MII link monitoring set to 100 ms
[ 14.610000] AG7240: enet unit:1 phy:0 is up...Mii 100Mbps full duplex
[ 14.610000] AG7240: done cfg2 0x7215 ifctl 0x0 miictrl
[ 14.620000] br0: port 1(eth1) entering learning state
[ 15.230000] device eth0 entered promiscuous mode
[ 15.240000] device eth0 left promiscuous mode
[ 15.620000] br0: port 1(eth1) entering forwarding state
SIOCGIFFLAGS: No such device
SIOCGIFFLAGS: No such device
SIOCGIFFLAGS: No such device
SIOCGIFFLAGS: No such device
SIOCGIFFLAGS: No such device
SIOCGIFFLAGS: No such device
SIOCGIFFLAGS: No such device
[ 16.530000] etherip: Ethernet over IPv4 tunneling driver
erase[0]
/bin/sh: can't create /proc/sys/net/bridge/bridge-nf-call-arptables: nonexistent directory
/bin/sh: can't create /proc/sys/net/bridge/bridge-nf-call-ip6tables: nonexistent directory
/bin/sh: can't create /proc/sys/net/bridge/bridge-nf-call-iptables: nonexistent[ 18.720000] SoftDog: Unexpected close, not stopping watchdog!
directory
erase[65536]
[ 26.750000] Restarting system.


So what is the problem here please ?
Does it have anything to do with etherip ?

I really need some input here... Crying or Very sad

Thank you.
dudududu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Nov 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 6:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Me again...

I fixed the previous problem (communication with the PCI device) by reflashing the original ART partition (containing mac addresses and some sort of serial key).
By precaution I did the same with all the original partitions.

But I'm still stuck a little bit further now...

[ 1.350000] Broken NVRAM found, recovering it (Magic FFFFFFFF)
...
[ 8.750000] ath_mimo_hal: module license 'Proprietary' taints kernel.
...
[ 14.140000] device br0 left promiscuous mode
[ 14.150000] device br0 entered promiscuous mode
/bin/sh: can't create /proc/sys/dev/wifi0/pollingmode: nonexistent directory
/bin/sh: can't create /proc/sys/dev/wifi0/maxvaps: nonexistent directory
[ 14.280000]
[ 14.280000] ath_numswbaperbc = 8(1)adj=76800
ath0
Invalid command : wdssep
[ 14.710000] AG7240: enet unit:1 phy:0 is up...Mii 100Mbps full duplex
[ 14.720000] AG7240: done cfg2 0x7215 ifctl 0x0 miictrl
[ 14.720000] br0: port 1(eth1) entering learning state
[ 15.730000] br0: port 1(eth1) entering forwarding state
erase[0]
[ 17.910000] device ath0 entered promiscuous mode
[ 17.910000] br0: port 2(ath0) entering learning state
erase[65536]
[ 17.960000] SoftDog: Unexpected close, not stopping watchdog!
[ 18.920000] br0: port 2(ath0) entering forwarding state
[ 21.090000] Freeing node: 00:26:f2:xx:xx:x1
[ 21.100000] ic->ic_cwm.cw_width :0, ic->ic_cwm.cw_extoffset: 0
[ 25.990000] Restarting system.


It seems that there is still an error with the ath_mimo_hal: module license 'Proprietary' (communication library with the radio ???).

Some info, checksum, serial missing somewhere ?
I've tried to put the original partitions at the same place just to be sure but no luck...

I'm sure someone has had this problem before...

I'm getting frustrated with this and I would really like some answers there Confused

Again partial kernel log file enclosed...
CompsJP
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 May 2011
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 3:41    Post subject: so where are we at? Reply with quote
bump. whats are plan? do i get dd wrt? ipv6? advanced for having multi ips?
Andy_Burn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Sep 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
I dont mind being a guinea pig. Has there been any progress?

Cheers Smile
pazsion
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Feb 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 22:00    Post subject: would also like customized firmware Reply with quote
I'd just like to disable any bandwidth limitations /throttleing and autosenseing.

Overclocking and displaying of NPU clocks.

Anything to optimize speeds, it's lan features are capable of 4x100mbps full duplex. But only one pc ever gets full duplex.

Netgear is the worst support in the industry. I'm shopping for modded routers...i'm so tired of being limited. At my wits end dealing with comcrap support and netgear. And having no access to settings.


As far as i know, this router has always supported ip6 protocols. since 1.0.2

??

But i disabled and blocked all ip6 for security reasons and port tunnleing? protocol 41.
Horizon
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Jun 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 0:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
I posted the WNR1000v2 internal pictures (Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 2:07; this thread). This is the RETAIL version, not the WNR1000V2-VC free from ISP, I am not smart enough to do anything else in uboot/linux.

Either way, I noticed new open source from Netgear, and wanted to link it:

http://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/GPL/WNR1000v2_V1.1.2.50_gpl_src.zip
daurwid
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2012 6:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
Here is the latest build from netgear for the wnr1000v2-VCNA

http://downloadcenter.netgear.com/en/product/WNR1000-2VCNAS

WNR1000-2VCNAS Firmware Version 1.2.2.56
ts01539720
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Sep 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2012 13:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
daurwid wrote:
Here is the latest build from netgear for the wnr1000v2-VCNA

http://downloadcenter.netgear.com/en/product/WNR1000-2VCNAS

WNR1000-2VCNAS Firmware Version 1.2.2.56


Hi there,
I have been reading this thread but seem it has been stopped?
Is there a dd-wrt for Netgear WNR1000v2??

and is this WNR1000-2VCNAS Firmware Version 1.2.2.56 for Netgear WNR1000v2?? im in uk, this version for USA or other places?
Thanks

If there is no dd-wrt, can anyone here please tell how to set the WNR1000v2 as AP? I have been trying to set it as AP but it doesn't work.
I have disabled DHCP and UPnP and changed the IP address from 192.168.1.1 to 10.x.y.z (college IP) but it doesn't work at all. In fact, I still can see the operation mode is router. How can I change it to AP?
Thanks for your help.
Heroxoot
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jul 2009
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2012 3:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sorry to bump, but is this still a thing? I have one of these routers but its a retail, not comcast. Anything going on still?
Kevstyle
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Feb 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 15:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
Please, add dd-wrt to it, i see its a WIP but i need this!
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17638
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Kevstyle wrote:
Please, add dd-wrt to it, i see its a WIP but i need this!

no its NOT!

_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
NickShook
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Apr 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 0:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
what do you mean ..." no its NOT"

its not a issue anymore? If thats true where do I find the dd-wrt for this because I cant find it.
I would love a fix for this
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7628

PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 1:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
NickShook wrote:
what do you mean ..." no its NOT"



It is not a WIP (work-in-progress) it is a "donated router needed for porting".

The ball is on your side of the field now, play it if you want some progress..
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 4 of 7
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum