wndr3700-webflash -->> flashing power ligt (semi brick

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
schittli
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jul 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 23:13    Post subject: wndr3700-webflash -->> flashing power ligt (semi brick Reply with quote
Hello

It's strange, but my WNDR3700 always ends in a semi brick (power led flashing) after I flashed wndr3700-webflash.bin.

Of course, I followed the instuctions:

1) Hard reset
2) with the netgear firmware, I updated to WNDR3700-factory.img. Works perfect.
3) 30/30/30 reset
4) Upgrade firmware from dd-wrt web GUI with file wndr3700-webflash.bin

After the reboot, the WNDR3700 starts flashing the power LED and I had to upload WNDR3700-factory.img again via tftp.

It's strange that I was not able to find other users with the same problem. I tried flashing the wndr3700-webflash.bin file more than once and it never worked.

Kind regards,
Thomas
Sponsor
antsh86
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 May 2010
Posts: 103

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 23:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Read through the main WNDR3700 thread, it's a common issue with the router/firmware as of right now.
ccdoggy
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Aug 2009
Posts: 455

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2010 4:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
You only need to use one or the other, not both.

It is common that upgrading from within dd-wrt to a newer version causes it to fail to load and get stuck in recovery mode. This does not happen if you flash with the stock firmware to dd-wrt.
schittli
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jul 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2010 6:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks a lot for your fast answers - and for the clear clarification!

Because antsh86 wrote that it is a common issue, I edited the Installation of DD-WRT page.

Kind regards,
Thomas
OlafDV
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Sep 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2010 12:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've managed to flash my WNDR3700 succesfully. I did had several bricks down the road, but it works. Funny thing is the only time it did work was when I didn't do the 30/30/30 reset.
HeXiLeD
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jul 2009
Posts: 15
Location: Online

PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2010 21:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
i get mine semi-bricked every time i try to upgrade to wndr3700-webflash.bin. The power led blinks and the lan conected input stays on.

The firmware that works is the initial flash build using the tftp tool. Build 14896.

What build is the wndr3700-webflash.bin ?
And is the Build 14896 a fully working build ?

_________________
Hardware: Asus wl500 gp v1 | Asus wl500 gp v2 (x2) | Asus wl520GU/GC | Linksys WRT300N v1 (x2) |Fonera 2100/2200 | Linksys WRT150N v1.1 | Linksys WRT150N v1.1 | Buffalo WHR-G54S | Linksys WRT54GL v1.1 (x5) | Linksys WRT54G v1 | Linksys WRT54G v1.1 | Linksys WRT54G v2 | Linksys WRT54G v2.2 |Linksys WRT54G v3 | Linksys WRT54G v4 (x5) | Linksys WRT54G RG (x2)
tylerl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Oct 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 20:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
HeXiLeD wrote:
i get mine semi-bricked every time i try to upgrade to wndr3700-webflash.bin. The power led blinks and the lan conected input stays on.


I get the same results. Hardware version 02R1. I'm returning it today and getting a Buffalo instead.
ccdoggy
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Aug 2009
Posts: 455

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 21:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
tylerl wrote:
HeXiLeD wrote:
i get mine semi-bricked every time i try to upgrade to wndr3700-webflash.bin. The power led blinks and the lan conected input stays on.


I get the same results. Hardware version 02R1. I'm returning it today and getting a Buffalo instead.


your choice.

If you have this problem the only fool proof way of updating is to go back to the stock firmware, 30/30/30, then flash using the factory image.

If you have that problem on your router then it will always seemingly happen, if not then you are lucky and good to go. No one is really sure why it happens but that it does. its frequency leads me to believe that its hardware related, so something might have changed with the 3700 along the lines of revisions.

_________________
WNDR3700 moved to openwrt
- my Wireless settings which (300 on 5.0) Wireless Config

Atheros wireless settings Here

WNDR3700 Wiki

OpenVPN configuration I have refined: OpenVPN Config

ALL WNDR3700 users please fill out this short Poll
atmos4
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Oct 2010
Posts: 18
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 17:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have the same problem. Blinking LED means recovery mode. Use tftp method if this happens to flash wndr3700-factory.img. Just change your ip to 192.168.1.2/24, open tftp and enter:
rexmt 1
binary
connect 192.168.1.1
put wndr3700-factory.img
quit

After few mins router should reboot into dd-wrt and your settings should be retained.
Stevies3
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Oct 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 2:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have bricked my unit again after the webflash.bin upgrade

What is the webflash.bin for then? I had the same problem the other day, I loaded the .img via TFTP, which was successful, I was under the impression that once the .img is loaded you need to upgrade with the webflash.bin, unfortunately, every time I tried it would brick the router and I'd have to TFTP the .img.
ccdoggy
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Aug 2009
Posts: 455

PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 5:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Stevies3 wrote:
I have bricked my unit again after the webflash.bin upgrade

What is the webflash.bin for then? I had the same problem the other day, I loaded the .img via TFTP, which was successful, I was under the impression that once the .img is loaded you need to upgrade with the webflash.bin, unfortunately, every time I tried it would brick the router and I'd have to TFTP the .img.


go back to stock, then the latest build. This problem was supposedly fixed a little bit ago so I am guessing you are coming from an older build to the latest. once you go to stock, then latest you should not have this problem any more.

it is/was a weird problem where only some routers would have this issue.

_________________
WNDR3700 moved to openwrt
- my Wireless settings which (300 on 5.0) Wireless Config

Atheros wireless settings Here

WNDR3700 Wiki

OpenVPN configuration I have refined: OpenVPN Config

ALL WNDR3700 users please fill out this short Poll
Stevies3
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Oct 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 17:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is it ok to just use the *.img file and run the router with that file only? From my understanding the *.bin files are just updates?? I'm afraid of bricking the unit again with the specified *.bin file located in the database (version 14896)

Im using a Netgear WNDR3700 US version rev 02R4
squiddy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Sep 2006
Posts: 44
Location: Aachen, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 19:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
It's no upgrade, its the full software!

Netgear uses their own firmware files, so the initial flash has to be with the *factory.img files (or *factory_NA.img).

After having installed dd-wrt properly, you can use the webflash.bin, just used it twice today, and everything is fine. No reset to defaults, just upgrade, as the wiki tells.

_________________
WNDR3700-100PES 01R21 on [BS] DD-WRT V24 PreSP2 Build 21061
lessthanjoey
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 19:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
I always end up with a semi-bricked router when I try to upgrade an existing install. TFTP has fixed it every time so far (and I even keep my settings) but it's pretty frustrating.

Has anyone solved this? I don't do "restore factory defaults" when flashing the upgrade.
atmos4
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Oct 2010
Posts: 18
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well, the latest update from some octoberish build to 2010-11-21 has not semi-bricked. Older updates always semi-bricked the router, so there's hope Wink
_________________
Netgear R7000 | DD-WRT v24-sp2 (09/13/14) kongac 25100M
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum