Repeater Bridge Connection Drops

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
itzzspencer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Sep 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 0:58    Post subject: Repeater Bridge Connection Drops Reply with quote
Hey guys. Im new to these forums. Sorry if this has been posted before, however, I already have searched and none of the solutions have helped me. So here is my problem. I am running ddwrt on my router and i am using it as a repeater bridge.

Rosewill RNX-GX4
Firmware Version
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/12/10) std - build 14929

and on pretty much 30 minute intervals, i lose connection for a split second. this is not a problem for surfing but when playing online games such as WoW, or starcraft and whatnot, i get disconnected instantly, it doesn't even try or lag me for a few seconds. But heres the weirdest part. when i connect to the original router, i dont get and DCs.

heres what i've done from reading these boards.
- Ive upped my UDP and TCP timeout
- Ive updated the firmware
- I've switched routers (my previous router running dd-wrt has this same problem, a Netgear WNDR3300)

also, i do not get any transmit errors when i check its wireless status and These disconnection problems occur to all devices connected to the router (2 computers). What really confuses me is that it happens on 30 minute intervals.. exactly. not randomly.

Thanks in advance!! if someone really helps me n fixes this, i might Paypal em a dollar or two haha as this will sove a lot of my problems.
Sponsor
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2450
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 1:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Check the peacock thread for firmware recommendations.

You may have better luck with a recommended build instead of a bleeding edge build.

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
itzzspencer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Sep 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 1:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
thanks for the suggestion. however, i am scared of choosing the wrong firmware. Can you please recommend me one that works for mine? thanks in advance
GeeTek
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 3768
Location: I'm the one on the plate.

PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 2:26    Post subject: Re: Repeater Bridge Connection Drops Reply with quote
itzzspencer wrote:
...
and on pretty much 30 minute intervals, i lose connection for a split second.....

Make sure the repeater bridge has a unique SSID for the virtual interface and make sure the wireless client has only one profile defined.
itzzspencer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Sep 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 2:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
sorry, im not too savvy with this stuff. my ssid for my bridge is dd_wrt_vap. my orginal router ssid is jung. so i think im okay on that. what do you mean by profile? sorry and thanks in advance!
GeeTek
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 3768
Location: I'm the one on the plate.

PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 5:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
Your WIFI client should keep a list of approved stations which you have connected to before. If so then the client will periodically disconnect and look for them before re-connecting. It should be called something like "preferred networks". Delete everything except the one you use.
itzzspencer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Sep 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 8:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
okay i will give it a try
itzzspencer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Sep 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 12:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
nope didnt work =(
DoesItMatter
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 May 2008
Posts: 1377
Location: Pacific North West, USA

PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 12:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=62942&start=44

From that post - looks like you need NEWD builds

The WNDR3300 and that RNX-GX4 only have 4MB Flash and 16MB ram

They can easily run out of memory

On the RNX-GX4, try and set TCP/UDP timeouts to 300
Set max connections to 2048

Run the STD-NOKAID-NOHOTSPOT-NOSTOR build

http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/support/other-downloads?path=others%2Feko%2FV24_TNG%2Fsvn15230%2F

dd-wrt.v24-15230_NEWD_std-nokaid_nohotspot_nostor.bin

It should be 3.02MB size

Grab that one and upgrade to that

Also turn off stuff you don't need

Since its a repeater bridge, turn off all the logging, CRON, etc - all that stuff, to preserve memory

Try that out and see if it helps with keeping connected

_________________
Evil or Very Mad Soylent Green Is People ! Evil or Very Mad
Twisted Evil =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Twisted Evil
Netgear Nighthawk R7000 - DD-WRT Build R44251
Linksys EA8500 - OpenWRT IPQ806x Trunk R14185 5.4 Kernel

TP-Link Archer C7 V3 - DD-WRT Build R44085
Linksys E3000 - FreshTomato Build MIPSR2 2020.5
itzzspencer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Sep 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 20:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
thanks for the help! unfortuneately, it did not work even after trying the other firmware. this is driving me insane just the fact that it stays connected to the first router yet 2 bridges have this problem
DoesItMatter
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 May 2008
Posts: 1377
Location: Pacific North West, USA

PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 20:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Since it looks like these are all Broadcom devices - try WDS

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/WDS_Linked_router_network

Usually MUCH easier to setup and in an all Broadcom network - should work fine

Try that mode instead of Repeater Bridge

_________________
Evil or Very Mad Soylent Green Is People ! Evil or Very Mad
Twisted Evil =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Twisted Evil
Netgear Nighthawk R7000 - DD-WRT Build R44251
Linksys EA8500 - OpenWRT IPQ806x Trunk R14185 5.4 Kernel

TP-Link Archer C7 V3 - DD-WRT Build R44085
Linksys E3000 - FreshTomato Build MIPSR2 2020.5
itzzspencer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Sep 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2010 0:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
*sigh* im so bad at this stuff. i have no idea how to do this turn it into a wds even with the site's instructions... thanks for your time thou, i appreciate it :/
GeeTek
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 3768
Location: I'm the one on the plate.

PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2010 1:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
itzzspencer wrote:
i have no idea how to do this turn it into a wds even with the site's instructions...

What model is the primary router that you are repeating ? Does it also have DD-Wrt on it ?
itzzspencer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Sep 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2010 5:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
the original one is some netgear provided by our internet provider.

Netgear cg814wg v2

there is no dd-wrt on it
GeeTek
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 3768
Location: I'm the one on the plate.

PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2010 7:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
itzzspencer wrote:
Netgear cg814wg v2

there is no dd-wrt on it

Then don't worry about figuring out WDS, your hardware will not do it.
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum