Commands WNDR3300

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 23:04    Post subject: Commands WNDR3300 Reply with quote
What is the command to get the cfe version in the commands window or in Telnet?
_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
Sponsor
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 23:06    Post subject: Re: Commands WNDR3300 Reply with quote
Dark_Shadow wrote:
What is the command to get the cfe version in the commands window or in Telnet?


nvram show|egrep 'bootnv|pmon'

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11449
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 23:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Code:
pmon_ver=CFE 4.151.10.5


OK...so what version do I have. (I happen to know I have the 1.5 CFE already Laughing )

This response actually tells me nothing....I checked my CFE against a known 1.3 and a 1.5 using a hexeditor so I know mine is a 1.5


redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 23:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok so what do you look for in the hex editor?
_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11449
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 23:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
OK...its been a long time...I believe that if your Boot Code is 1.0.2 it is the older V1.3 CFE...if your Boot Code is 1.0.3 then you have the V1.5 CFE...you can check the Serial Output for the Boot Code number.

I don't have the older V1.3 CFE any longer...I am not sure where it went (probably deleted it)

From the Serial
Code:

WNDR3300 Boot code V1.0.3
Build date: Wed Feb 27 14:57:44 CST 2008



redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 23:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
What would happen if I were to replace the v1.0.2 with a v1.0.3?

The reason i ask is I have 2 of these units.

I have a WNDR3300
and a .. WNDR3300(B)

The (B) unit has the v1.0.3 and the non-(B) unit has the v1.0.2

The non-(B) unit is the unit I got from a forum member that was super-bricked and had to do alot of serial manipulation http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=72874

It runs and seems to run fine, but I don't think the CFE is quite right. So I wanted to replace it with a known good one via WinSCP etc..

So I guess I am in search of a v1.3 CFE for my non-(B) unit.

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 23:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dark_Shadow wrote:
What would happen if I were to replace the v1.0.2 with a v1.0.3?

The reason i ask is I have 2 of these units.

I have a WNDR3300
and a .. WNDR3300(B)

The (B) unit has the v1.0.3 and the non-(B) unit has the v1.0.2

The non-(B) unit is the unit I got from a forum member that was super-bricked and had to do alot of serial manipulation http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=72874

It runs and seems to run fine, but I don't think the CFE is quite right. So I wanted to replace it with a known good one via WinSCP etc..

So I guess I am in search of a v1.3 CFE for my non-(B) unit.


why not take the 1.3 from the b and plow it to the non-b?

My pmon matched reds so I guess I have a 1.5 too?

if you do the nvram show thing... both cfe's have the same pmon?
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 23:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:
Dark_Shadow wrote:
What would happen if I were to replace the v1.0.2 with a v1.0.3?

So I guess I am in search of a v1.3 CFE for my non-(B) unit.


why not take the 1.3 from the b and plow it to the non-b?

My pmon matched reds so I guess I have a 1.5 too?
That's why I asked. I went through a lot of work serial wize to get it were it is today. I just don't wanna go back to square 1. Very Happy
_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 23:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dark_Shadow wrote:
barryware wrote:
Dark_Shadow wrote:
What would happen if I were to replace the v1.0.2 with a v1.0.3?

So I guess I am in search of a v1.3 CFE for my non-(B) unit.


why not take the 1.3 from the b and plow it to the non-b?

My pmon matched reds so I guess I have a 1.5 too?
That's why I asked. I went through a lot of work serial wize to get it were it is today. I just don't wanna go back to square 1. Very Happy


if you do the nvram show thing... both cfe's have the same pmon?
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11449
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 0:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dark_Shadow wrote:
barryware wrote:
Dark_Shadow wrote:
What would happen if I were to replace the v1.0.2 with a v1.0.3?

So I guess I am in search of a v1.3 CFE for my non-(B) unit.


why not take the 1.3 from the b and plow it to the non-b?

My pmon matched reds so I guess I have a 1.5 too?
That's why I asked. I went through a lot of work serial wize to get it were it is today. I just don't wanna go back to square 1. Very Happy


No guts....no glory....go for it.

redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11449
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 0:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
BTW...here is what my serial says about that bootnv|pmon variable.

Code:
et0: Broadcom BCM47xx 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Controller 4.150.10.5
et1: Broadcom BCM47xx 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Controller 4.150.10.5


Seems its the ethernet controller version...not CFE version.

redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 0:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:
if you do the nvram show thing... both cfe's have the same pmon?


yup

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 0:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
redhawk0 wrote:

No guts....no glory....go for it.

redhawk

Ditto!

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 0:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
TaaaaaaDaaaaaaaa!!!!!!!!!!!!

I guess the real test would be a hard reset right?

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 0:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dark_Shadow wrote:
TaaaaaaDaaaaaaaa!!!!!!!!!!!



And again

Hard reset and reconfigure works and act's like my other 3300 no hehehe

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum