Display signal strength over the SES light - Linksys routers

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
mojso
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Sep 2007
Posts: 231
Location: Macedonia

PostPosted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 22:46    Post subject: Display signal strength over the SES light - Linksys routers Reply with quote
If someone is interested to test this script, please leave a comment if it works on other linksys models

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/LED_Scripts#Display_signal_strength_over_the_SES_light_-_Linksys_routers

Script Version 2
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/LED_Scripts#Script_Version_2


Last edited by mojso on Tue Nov 16, 2010 23:09; edited 10 times in total
Sponsor
mojso
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Sep 2007
Posts: 231
Location: Macedonia

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 23:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
no one wants to test the script ?
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13027
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 0:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just tried it on a V5 set up as an AP.

No SES light at all. The associated client (input mac) shows 35% signal quality on the status page.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
mojso
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Sep 2007
Posts: 231
Location: Macedonia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 0:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:
I just tried it on a V5 set up as an AP.

No SES light at all. The associated client (input mac) shows 35% signal quality on the status page.



in ap mode, you have to put the mac address of where the S=`wl rssi`
to be like this S=`wl rssi 00:11:22:33:44:55`
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13027
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 0:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
mojso wrote:
barryware wrote:
I just tried it on a V5 set up as an AP.

No SES light at all. The associated client (input mac) shows 35% signal quality on the status page.



in ap mode, you have to put the mac address of where the S=`wl rssi`
to be like this S=`wl rssi 00:11:22:33:44:55`


I did.. That why I said "associated client (input mac)" in my post.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
mojso
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Sep 2007
Posts: 231
Location: Macedonia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 0:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:
mojso wrote:
barryware wrote:
I just tried it on a V5 set up as an AP.

No SES light at all. The associated client (input mac) shows 35% signal quality on the status page.



in ap mode, you have to put the mac address of where the S=`wl rssi`
to be like this S=`wl rssi 00:11:22:33:44:55`


I did.. That why I said "associated client (input mac)" in my post.


to make sure that this script will work on your router
, Try this command in telnet, one by on
Quote:

gpio disable 3 ; gpio enable 2 #amber light on

gpio enable 3 ; gpio disable 2 #white light on

gpio enable 3 ; gpio enable 2 #SES light off
5 ACES
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 May 2008
Posts: 228
Location: Colorado (USA)

PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 10:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Works fine on my WRT54G-TM in repeater bridge mode!
mojso
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Sep 2007
Posts: 231
Location: Macedonia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 11:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
5 ACES wrote:
Works fine on my WRT54G-TM in repeater bridge mode!


Thank you.


Someone else to test the script?
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13027
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 12:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
mojso wrote:

to make sure that this script will work on your router
, Try this command in telnet, one by on
Quote:

gpio disable 3 ; gpio enable 2 #amber light on

gpio enable 3 ; gpio disable 2 #white light on

gpio enable 3 ; gpio enable 2 #SES light off


I'll check it when I get home and in front of the router.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 14:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Works on WRT54G v4.0
Doesn't Work on WRT54GS v6.0

I will update this post when I test on more units.

EDIT: WRT54G v4.0 Repeater script works
......WRT54GS v6.0 Client Bridge to WRT54G v4.0 script doesn't work and breaks client bridge connection to the G v4.0 Repeater.

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki


Last edited by Dark_Shadow on Thu Jul 08, 2010 15:24; edited 1 time in total
mojso
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Sep 2007
Posts: 231
Location: Macedonia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 14:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dark_Shadow wrote:
Works on WRT54G v4.0

I will update this post when I test on more units.



Thank you. I updated the wiki - linksys routers where this script will work.
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13027
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 14:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have a v5 in service at the office.. Tried the gpio commands and they work as expected. I can't save the startup script cuz I can not have the router re-booting now.

I'll try again at home with my V5 switch & ap config.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 15:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dark_Shadow wrote:
Works on WRT54G v4.0
Doesn't Work on WRT54GS v6.0

I will update this post when I test on more units.

EDIT: WRT54G v4.0 Repeater script works
......WRT54GS v6.0 Client Bridge to WRT54G v4.0 script doesn't work and breaks client bridge connection to the G v4.0 Repeater.
Post updated.
_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
mojso
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Sep 2007
Posts: 231
Location: Macedonia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 16:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dark_Shadow wrote:
Dark_Shadow wrote:
Works on WRT54G v4.0
Doesn't Work on WRT54GS v6.0

I will update this post when I test on more units.

EDIT: WRT54G v4.0 Repeater script works
......WRT54GS v6.0 Client Bridge to WRT54G v4.0 script doesn't work and breaks client bridge connection to the G v4.0 Repeater.
Post updated.


Thanks, updated in the wiki
mojso
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Sep 2007
Posts: 231
Location: Macedonia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 22:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:
I have a v5 in service at the office.. Tried the gpio commands and they work as expected. I can't save the startup script cuz I can not have the router re-booting now.

I'll try again at home with my V5 switch & ap config.


I expect an answer, thanks
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 4
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum