E3000 - Need CFE & Info {solved}

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
nihilo666
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 May 2010
Posts: 384
Location: Surgut, Western Siberia

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 12:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello barryware,
I've made a cable for serial connection to flash my WRT610N v2 to E3000 and get extra free nvram. So I just want to edit E3000's CFE with my serial and MACs (and a header). Could you PM me a link for a virgin CFE? You may edit your info, but please don't delete it; I could send my own CFE if you wish.
Sponsor
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 13:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
nihilo666 wrote:
Hello barryware,
I've made a cable for serial connection to flash my WRT610N v2 to E3000 and get extra free nvram. So I just want to edit E3000's CFE with my serial and MACs (and a header). Could you PM me a link for a virgin CFE? You may edit your info, but please don't delete it; I could send my own CFE if you wish.


PM me your mac, serial number, and the cisco connect pin on your sticker. I will send you a cfe

btw.. you don't need serial to turn your v2 into a 3000.

I believe we will make a new thread for the procedure

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
nihilo666
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 May 2010
Posts: 384
Location: Surgut, Western Siberia

PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 13:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:
btw.. you don't need serial to turn your v2 into a 3000.
I thought it is the only way to flash CFE Confused
Bird333
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 809

PostPosted: Sat Jul 17, 2010 13:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is it possible to put the E3000 cfe on a 610 v1?
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Sat Jul 17, 2010 13:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
Bird333 wrote:
Is it possible to put the E3000 cfe on a 610 v1?
I would say no.. no support for the v2 processor in a v1 cfe and visa versa..
_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
Goto page Previous  1, 2 Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum