Netgear WNDR3300, repeater function

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Author Message
wirelessjoe
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jul 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2010 0:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, well, I had everything setup ok. I have it somewhat working now, but still have an issue.

I cannot use 802.11n only (5Ghz) I tried a number of settings and the only way to get the WNDR3300 and the AE to play nice was to set both at mixed mode (802.11a/b/g/n). If I set them both at 802.11n 5Ghx only then no connection and I tried everything else in between.

Has any one been able to successfully get 802.11n 5Ghz only to successfully work on the WNDR3300? If so what firmware are you running?
Sponsor
steveg1701
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 05 Jan 2010
Posts: 571
Location: Orlando, FL

PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2010 1:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
wirelessjoe wrote:
Ok, well, I had everything setup ok. I have it somewhat working now, but still have an issue.

I cannot use 802.11n only (5Ghz) I tried a number of settings and the only way to get the WNDR3300 and the AE to play nice was to set both at mixed mode (802.11a/b/g/n). If I set them both at 802.11n 5Ghx only then no connection and I tried everything else in between.

Has any one been able to successfully get 802.11n 5Ghz only to successfully work on the WNDR3300? If so what firmware are you running?


I don't have an AE but I just tried it out with DD-WRT v24-sp2 (04/16/10) std-nokaid - build 14289 and it worked fine. Main router is a Linksys WRT610Nv1 but that shouldn't make any difference.

One wild idea: maybe the AE isn't really working on 5 Ghz? Get a copy of INSSIDER or some such and see.


Also, don't use the same SSID for 5 and 2.4 bands, see if that makes a difference.

_________________
Linksys 610Nv2 DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/24/10) mega - build 14144

BS releases: ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/
Eko releases: ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/V24_TNG/
wirelessjoe
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jul 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2010 17:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
I tried a different Firmware, went with this Eko Eko ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/others/eko/V24_TNG/svn14853/dd-wrt.v24-14853_NEWD_std-nokaid.bin. and everything works great now. I have it setup exactly how I wanted it, guess it was just the initial 3300 firmware wasn't too great.

Yeah, I was using different SSIDs. Heck I even turned off the w|1 while I was trying to test things out. Got everything running, with the right securities and settings and works great.

Thanks for the help and testing.
kaaskop
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Mar 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 13:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have a Netgear 3700v2 with Gargoyle 1.5.9. This is my access point.

And 2 Netgear 3300 with DD-WRT (v24-sp2 (04/07/12) std-nokaid-nohot-nostore - build 18946M). These work fine as repeater bridge on wl0. Setup as instructed by the wiki instructions.

I read earlier posts about using wl1 as access point . Interesting because of impact on bandwidth. No problem to get this working with different SSID on different channel. But after 2 or 3 page loads, access to the internet becomes suddenly very slow. This is not the case with a virtual AP on wl0. Does anyone have an idea what is going on?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Display posts from previous:    Page 5 of 5
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum