WHR-HP-GN can't get WAN IP

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
tamhk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jun 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 9:06    Post subject: WHR-HP-GN can't get WAN IP Reply with quote
Hi there.

My router is Buffalo WHR-HP-GN. I'm in HK and using HGC broadband with an ETHERNET modem. When I was using the old Buafflo firmware with Auto DHCP setting there are no problems.

Recently I upgraded to the DD-WRT firmware but I am not able to obtain WAN IP anymore. (always shown as 0.0.0.0).

I already tried MAC address clone and enable STP but still no luck.

Right now I am using static IP but I don't want to manually set the IP everytime after it is changed. Anyone?

Thanks in advance.
Sponsor
sckds
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Jun 12, 2010 13:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
try command

Code:
iptables -I INPUT -p udp --dport 68 -j ACCEPT
tamhk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jun 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2010 3:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
sckds wrote:
try command

Code:
iptables -I INPUT -p udp --dport 68 -j ACCEPT


Tried, stil get 0.0.0.0

One thing I just noticed is the led "ROUTER" is off when I use the Auto DHCP in WAN connection. However when I set it to static IP or even disable the WAN, that led is on again.
sckds
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 9:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
tamhk wrote:
sckds wrote:
try command

Code:
iptables -I INPUT -p udp --dport 68 -j ACCEPT


Tried, stil get 0.0.0.0

One thing I just noticed is the led "ROUTER" is off when I use the Auto DHCP in WAN connection. However when I set it to static IP or even disable the WAN, that led is on again.


1. Access to "Setup - Basic Setup"
2. Uncheck the following three checkboxes.
- Use DNSMasq for DHCP
- Use DNSMasq for DNS
- DHCP-Authoritative
3. Click "Apply Settings"
tamhk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jun 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 10:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
sckds wrote:

1. Access to "Setup - Basic Setup"
2. Uncheck the following three checkboxes.
- Use DNSMasq for DHCP
- Use DNSMasq for DNS
- DHCP-Authoritative
3. Click "Apply Settings"


Thanks for the tip, but still get 0.0.0.0 Sad
I can get the internet connection when I disable WAN connection and disable DHCP Server (switch mode?), but don't know why can't get it work if switch to WAN Auto DHCP config.
Sensibelchen
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jun 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 10:31    Post subject: Kind of same problem with DIR-300 Reply with quote
I have kind of the same problem:
I renewed my Cable contract (german UnityMedia) and got a new modem (Motorola) and router (DIR-300A1). For fun I transfered V24preSP2 Build 13064 on the new DIR-300 and everything went fine connected to my old Atlanta Scientific cable modem. With the new contract came a Motorola modem and things stopped working - although nothing but the modem has changed!

My DIR-300 does not get a WAN IP address (pure DHCP - no PPoE). When I reboot the modem the DIR-300 receives the temporary modem IP 192.168.x.x for a view seconds and then turns to 0.0.0.0.
The point is: the new Motorola modem works on the old Netgear Router (original FW) and works with a PC directly connected - so modem is OK. DIR-300 worked on old modem so DIR-300 should also be OK but seems not to like the Motorola modem...
I did a 30/30/30 reset, I cloned MAC addresses - nothing works.

Any help?

Thanks in advance.

Sensibelchen
syossi2
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Jun 2010
Posts: 85

PostPosted: Tue Jun 22, 2010 7:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
hi
did you try to disable the firewall of the ppoe?
the defult is that its not alow ppoe to work

thanks
yossi
tamhk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jun 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 5:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
syossi2 wrote:
hi
did you try to disable the firewall of the ppoe?
the defult is that its not alow ppoe to work

thanks
yossi
Didn't see a ppoe firewall option, but I disabled all the firewall in the WAN and still got nothing.

P.S. When I directly plug the cable to modem, I saw the WAN IP and gateway start with 113 and the subnet mask is 255.255.248.0, don't know it is relevant or not.
tamhk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jun 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Jun 26, 2010 6:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
PUSH

One thing I don't understand is, when I set the WAN to "disable" and close the LAN DHCP I can get back the internet connection and have a real IP.

P.S. I don't have any other devices, only
modem>router>PCs
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7640

PostPosted: Sat Jun 26, 2010 6:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
tamhk wrote:
PUSH

One thing I don't understand is, when I set the WAN to "disable" and close the LAN DHCP I can get back the internet connection and have a real IP.

P.S. I don't have any other devices, only
modem>router>PCs


That will happen if you have your modem connected to the routers LAN port instead of the WAN port.

_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
tamhk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jun 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Jun 26, 2010 6:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
LOM wrote:
tamhk wrote:
PUSH

One thing I don't understand is, when I set the WAN to "disable" and close the LAN DHCP I can get back the internet connection and have a real IP.

P.S. I don't have any other devices, only
modem>router>PCs


That will happen if you have your modem connected to the routers LAN port instead of the WAN port.


No my modem is connected to router's WAN port(the blue color one), and I can still get a real IP in my PC when disable the WAN in router setting.

My cables is connecting as below:

Modem's WAN --> wall jack
Router's WAN --> Modem's LAN
PCs --> Router's LAN

The most strange part is the led "Router" is off when setting to "WAN auto DHCP", and it is on when setting to "a static IP" or "disable WAN"
sunfan
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Jun 2009
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 2:00    Post subject: i have the same problem Reply with quote
But I am using client mode.Just can not get DHCP WAN IP.Dont know if its the firmware problem?
hello012
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Apr 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 2:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have a very similar problem on my Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH. I'm using HGC broadband 30M. I can get IP from dhcp but after some time, (maybe 1 day or just a few hours), the wan line drops. The WAN IP becomes 0.0.0.0.
I've also tried a fixed WAN IP, but after some time, my router lost the connection to WAN gateway (I SSH to the router and check). I need to reboot the router to get it works again.
There is no such problem in using the stock firmware from Bufflo, but only exists on dd-wrt.
Now, I write a cron job in the router. It reboot itself when it lose connection to WAN gateway.
I wonder there should be some compatibility problems between hgcbroadband and dd-wrt.
mcvaidas
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jan 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2010 13:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
problem is with mac adresses
Siddharthdeb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Aug 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Aug 19, 2010 5:07    Post subject: Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH not getting WAN IP Reply with quote
Hi,

i am having the exact same problem,once i updated to the latest DD wrt firmware on the G300NH wiki page, but i just cant seem to get it to connect to the internet.
I used this firmware (http://www.dd-wrt.com/routerdb/de/download/Buffalo/WZR-HP-G300NH/-/buffalo_to_ddwrt_webflash-MULTI.bin/3777)I really dont want to go back tothe original firmware. Any ideas... Help

Regards
Sid
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum