VLAN detached networks

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
e93jl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Jan 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2010 17:33    Post subject: VLAN detached networks Reply with quote
Hi,

I'm trying to set up something like described in this:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/VLAN_Detached_Networks_%28Separate_Networks_With_Internet%29

I can't see that the GUI settings impact nvram.
e.g. vlan1ports=4 3 2 1 8*

Anyone that experienced this?

Thanks.

Router Model
Netgear WNR3500v2/U/L
Firmware Version
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (04/23/10) mega - build 14311
CPU Model
Broadcom BCM4716 chip rev 1
Sponsor
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2010 23:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
VLAN's generally don't work on Broadcom gigabit switches. There's been a few reports of getting them to work on newer models but it has to be done using the nvram variables. See this for an explanation of the nvram variables.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2010 1:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
My apologizes to the OP if I am hijacking, just trying to understand myself and maybe shedding some light on it for others.

In that Wiki article it says

With 802.11n routers the vlans typically appear like this:

Code:
nvram show | grep vlan.ports
vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 8*
vlan2ports=0 8


Which is confusing me because my RT-N16 shows this

Code:
nvram show | grep vlan.ports
vlan2ports=0 8
vlan0ports=1 2 3 4 5*
vlan1ports=4 3 2 1 8*


Going by the article, vlan1 is the natted LAN and vlan2 is the WAN. My question is, What is vlan0?

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2010 2:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
It would appear that you manually set the vlan0ports variable and forgot.
_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2010 2:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
phuzi0n wrote:
It would appear that you manually set the vlan0ports variable and forgot.
Nope not me. Unless it's something in frater's script.
_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2010 3:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
I doubt it's anything in any of frater's scripts. I just checked the RT-N16 CFE and here's the defaults.

vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 8*
vlan2ports=0 8

You can just unset the variable.

nvram unset vlan0ports

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2010 3:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just ran a boot log


Code:
sh: can't create /proc/switch/eth1/reset: nonexistent directory
sh: can't create /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/0/ports: nonexistent directory
sh: can't create /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/0/ports: nonexistent directory
sh: can't create /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/1/ports: nonexistent directory
sh: can't create /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/1/ports: nonexistent directory
sh: can't create /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/2/ports: nonexistent directory
sh: can't create /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/2/ports: nonexistent directory


So removing the variable will do no good if rebooted. Somethings calling for it.

EDIT: Ran the unset code, verified it was gone, commited nvram, verified again. Rebooted and it's back. I have nothing in my code to set this. Could it be the firmware? i am running BS 14311.

EDIT2: My if data

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2010 4:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
The initialization code could be wrong for that model. AFAIK Broadcom gigabit switches don't use vlan0 for anything and the ports it is setting appear to be for a fast Ethernet switch. Create a ticket.
_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2010 4:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ticket created

http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/dd-wrt/ticket/1492

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Tue May 18, 2010 13:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dark_Shadow wrote:
Ticket created

http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/dd-wrt/ticket/1492
Just to be sure, I reset to factory defaults. It is still there. Checked the cfe for the settings and vlan0 is not in the cfe.
_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
valorisa
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 May 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 14:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
phuzi0n wrote:
I doubt it's anything in any of frater's scripts. I just checked the RT-N16 CFE and here's the defaults.

vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 8*
vlan2ports=0 8

You can just unset the variable.

nvram unset vlan0ports


Precisely, how to unset vlan0ports please ?

vlan2ports=0 8
vlan0ports=1 2 3 4 5*
vlan1ports=4 3 2 1 8*

have to become :

vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 8*
vlan2ports=0 8


Last edited by valorisa on Wed May 19, 2010 14:44; edited 1 time in total
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 14:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
valorisa wrote:
Precisely, how to unset vlan0ports please ?
Read this thread.
_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 18:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just ignore vlan0ports for now.
_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum