WZR-HP-G300NH - Endless reboots after Buffalo to DD-WRT

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Author Message
justin22885
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Mar 2010
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2010 9:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
oh.. to xaric, that DHCP error issue you receive, everyone does, but openwrt has already acknowledged this bug and says its fixed in the next release.. since they just released 1.0.3 RC2 a couple days ago, i may do a web upgrade later and that should fix it

until then, go to the administration section, network tab, DHCP to adjust DHCP settings until then
Sponsor
ring69
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2010 14:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
i need help ... realy help, and open-wrt isn´t help me at all !!!

i have flash my router with the back fire RC1, every was ok, but my problem is that i aciddental change the normal network to pppoe, and now i can´t connect to the router ! or do anything else ...

i tryed going to use the Failsafe mode, but i don´t kown if i am doing this right or not ...

what should i do ?
xaric
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Mar 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2010 16:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
ring69 wrote:
i need help ... realy help, and open-wrt isn´t help me at all !!!

i have flash my router with the back fire RC1, every was ok, but my problem is that i aciddental change the normal network to pppoe, and now i can´t connect to the router ! or do anything else ...

i tryed going to use the Failsafe mode, but i don´t kown if i am doing this right or not ...

what should i do ?


I'd try a few things:

First step: Power-cycle the router.

If your router was on the default 192.168.11.X network, then try manually setting your IP address on your computer to 192.168.11.2, and try hitting 192.168.11.1 manually.

Worst case ... re-flash it. Every time you power-cycle it, it will allow TFTP connections to 192.168.11.1. Follow instructions earlier on this thread.
xaric
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Mar 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2010 16:04    Post subject: @justin22885 Reply with quote
Hey justin22885,

What file-system did you format your external USB drive to?

Did you get NTFS working through ntfs-3G?
ring69
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2010 17:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
xaric wrote:
ring69 wrote:
i need help ... realy help, and open-wrt isn´t help me at all !!!

i have flash my router with the back fire RC1, every was ok, but my problem is that i aciddental change the normal network to pppoe, and now i can´t connect to the router ! or do anything else ...

i tryed going to use the Failsafe mode, but i don´t kown if i am doing this right or not ...

what should i do ?


I'd try a few things:

First step: Power-cycle the router.

If your router was on the default 192.168.11.X network, then try manually setting your IP address on your computer to 192.168.11.2, and try hitting 192.168.11.1 manually.

Worst case ... re-flash it. Every time you power-cycle it, it will allow TFTP connections to 192.168.11.1. Follow instructions earlier on this thread.



look, i am in open-wrt, and its not 192.168.11.1, its 192.168.33.1 ....

but i am using a recovery metho, and i thing this is not briked LOL

i already use static on 192.168.1.1, and the router in recovery mode, so i think LOL

i ping it and it got respond ... so its alive LOL

the problem is that i change the router to pppoe, and to connect to a pc is dificult and i don´t kown how to do it LOL
anewkirk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Apr 2010
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Apr 03, 2010 7:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
ring69 wrote:
xaric wrote:
ring69 wrote:
i need help ... realy help, and open-wrt isn´t help me at all !!!

i have flash my router with the back fire RC1, every was ok, but my problem is that i aciddental change the normal network to pppoe, and now i can´t connect to the router ! or do anything else ...

i tryed going to use the Failsafe mode, but i don´t kown if i am doing this right or not ...

what should i do ?


I'd try a few things:

First step: Power-cycle the router.

If your router was on the default 192.168.11.X network, then try manually setting your IP address on your computer to 192.168.11.2, and try hitting 192.168.11.1 manually.

Worst case ... re-flash it. Every time you power-cycle it, it will allow TFTP connections to 192.168.11.1. Follow instructions earlier on this thread.



look, i am in open-wrt, and its not 192.168.11.1, its 192.168.33.1 ....

but i am using a recovery metho, and i thing this is not briked LOL

i already use static on 192.168.1.1, and the router in recovery mode, so i think LOL

i ping it and it got respond ... so its alive LOL

the problem is that i change the router to pppoe, and to connect to a pc is dificult and i don´t kown how to do it LOL


Change your static IP to 192.168.33.2 then try connecting to your router at 192.168.33.1 .... you cannot reach a 192.168.33.x address while using a 192.168.1.x IP ( unless you have a device which connects those 2 subnets AND you have the routes configured correctly to do so). When you connect to the router just change it back to DHCP and add any packages that you may wish to add.

My question to you is...if you are unable to connect to your router, how do you know it is currently using the 192.168.33.1 IP? Unless you are SURE of that IP ...you may want to try connecting to 192.168.11.100 and see if your router responds there.
sangtian
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Mar 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Apr 03, 2010 7:51    Post subject: Some Body Help Me? Please Reply with quote
Dear All,I have exactly the same problem,and I have use USB-TTL link,G300NH show same information,POST here
Code:
BUFFALO U-BOOT Ver 1.06
AP83--539 (ar9100) U-boot 0.0.12
64 MB
Memory Test (address line)
Memory Test start(0x00000000) end(0x04000000) size(67108864)
Data line test start:0x00000000 pattern 0x00000001 0x00000003 0x00000007 0x0000000F 0x00000005 0x00000015 0x00000055 0xAAAAAAAA
Address line test start:0x00000000 len:0x4000000 pattern 0xAAAAAAAA 0x55555555 
Fill test patnum:5
fill Pattern 5555AAAA  Writing...   Reading...
fill Pattern AAAA5555  Writing...   Reading...
fill Pattern 0000FFFF  Writing...   Reading...
fill Pattern FFFF0000  Writing...   Reading...
fill Pattern AAAAAAAA  Writing...   Reading...
Memory Test (bottom 1MB)
Memory Test start(03F00000) end(04000000) size(00100000)
Pattern AAAAAAAA  Writing...  Reading...
Early Memory Test OK
Top of RAM usable for U-Boot at: 84000000
Reserving 275k for U-Boot at: 83fb8000
Reserving 256k for malloc() at: 83f78000
Reserving 44 Bytes for Board Info at: 83f77fd4
Reserving 36 Bytes for Global Data at: 83f77fb0
Reserving 128k for boot params() at: 83f57fb0
Stack Pointer at: 83f57f98
Now running in RAM - U-Boot at: 83fb8000
Dev ID2:2222
Dev ID3:2201
Name: AMD-SPANSION Flash id: 0xC2227E, Size: 33554432 bytes.
Flash: 32 MB
In:    serial
Out:   serial
Err:   serial
Memory Test
uboot use  83F57FB0 - 84000000
Memory Test start(80000000) end(83F00000) size(03F00000)
Pattern 00000000  Writing...  Reading...
Memory Test OK
### buf_ver=[1.06] U-Boot Ver.=[1.06]
### build_date(env)=[Sep  2 2009 - 08:20:59] build_date(bin)=[Sep  2 2009 - 08:20:59]
ag7100_enet_initialize...
: cfg1 0xf cfg2 0x7114
RTL8366 series driver, reading model-id...
  ID:0x6027, REV:0x6
rtl8366sr_phy_setup  ethUnit=0
Realtek 8366SR switch ID 0x8366
Realtek Greeen Ethernet Setup
eth0: 02:aa:bb:cc:dd:1a
eth0 up
: cfg1 0xf cfg2 0x7114
RTL8366 series driver, reading model-id...
eth1: 02:aa:bb:cc:dd:1a
eth1 up
eth0  02:AA:BB:CC:DD:1A
, eth1  02:AA:BB:CC:DD:1A

Trying eth0
eth0 is duplex
ag7100_check_link: _100BASET
dup 1 speed 100
CFG_PLL_FREQ=5
CFG_HZ=bebc200
cpu pll=1050
eth pll=1032
eth0 clk pll=13000a44
eth0 mii=12
eth0 cfg1=f
eth0 cfg2=7115
eth0 fcfg_0=1d1f00
eth0 fcfg_1=7ff0000
eth0 fcfg_2=fff
eth0 fcfg_3=780008
eth0 fcfg_4=3ffff
eth0 fcfg_5=3ffff

tftp server(receive) go, waiting:4[sec]
Trying eth1
eth1 link down
FAIL
Trying eth0
eth0 is duplex
ag7100_check_link: _100BASET
Load address: 0x81f00000

TftpServer Timeout;
no file was loaded.
Trying eth0
eth0 is duplex
ag7100_check_link: _100BASET
Using eth0 device
TFTP from server 192.168.11.2; our IP address is 192.168.11.1
Filename 'firmware.ram'.
Load address: 0x81f00000
Loading: *
TFTP error: 'File not found' (1)
Starting again

Trying eth1
eth1 link down
FAIL
Trying eth0
eth0 is duplex
ag7100_check_link: _100BASET

Abort


but,I have no idea "how to Flash the origin Firmware"
Ping the router ,Request Timed Out (192.168.11.1)
Ping host(192.168.11.2) from router, Fine reply

From PC,Tftp put Firmware ,time out
ermax
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Dec 2008
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 19:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
To flash back to the origional firmware or OpenWRT refer to my directions here:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=426099#426099

These directions are for Win7 but Vista should work exactly the same. The trick is setting your IP static to 192.168.11.2 and adding a static ARP mapping 192.168.11.1 to to the mac address of your router. There is a very small window of time that the router accepts tftp connections so there isn't time to grab an IP via DHCP and do an ARP lookup. So setting all this to static gets you up and running before the router comes online.
xaric
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Mar 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 4:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
I threw Open-WRT backfire 10.03-RC3 on, and it fixed all the menu problems.

OpenWRT is really starting to grow on me ...


The only outstanding problem(s) I have at the moment are:

1. I cannot get true 802.11n working, aka no speeds over 160Mbps. I've set it to run 40 MHz, tried all channels, played with no security, WEP, WPA2-PSK, etc., and nothing works. I have a Macbook with Airport that supports 802.11n. Hmmm ..

2. I periodically lose my wireless connection on my MacBook. Connection strength is fine, and then boom. Disappears for no apparent reason ... I am now monitoring system.log to see if I can find a reason.

The only outstanding annoyance with OpenWRT is anytime I make a change to the Wireless network (turn on WPA2, for example) it resets ALL networks, including the WAN, and I have to wait a minute or two until DHCP gets an IP address.
flytiger
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Jul 2007
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 17:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Since the message from Buffalo says there is no hardware change for WZR-HP-G300NH. I am curios to know what exactly caused this endless reboot problem?

What version of factory firmware do you guys have before flashing?
What version of the dd-wrt do you guys flash that cause the problem?

To me, both of my two wzr-hp-g300nh had no problem. I bought them on Amazon on Apr 2 and Apr 6. I flashed them immediately out-of-box.

What I noticed is the firmware on them is 1.72 and the dd-wrt firmware I am using is r14144 webflash.
I don't have problem to flash to dd-wrt (not like somebody mentioned there is problem to flash from 1.72 factory firmware)
05dyna
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Jan 2008
Posts: 926

PostPosted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 22:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
flytiger wrote:
Since the message from Buffalo says there is no hardware change for WZR-HP-G300NH. I am curios to know what exactly caused this endless reboot problem?

What I noticed is the firmware on them is 1.72 and the dd-wrt firmware I am using is r14144 webflash.
I don't have problem to flash to dd-wrt (not like somebody mentioned there is problem to flash from 1.72 factory firmware)


if you look here post #11 the moderator says there may be a hardware revision to accommodate dd-wrt. So what you are saying is you were able to upgrade from the factory 1.72 to dd-wrt using web-flash correct, please advise.
flytiger
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Jul 2007
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 22:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
05dyna wrote:
flytiger wrote:
Since the message from Buffalo says there is no hardware change for WZR-HP-G300NH. I am curios to know what exactly caused this endless reboot problem?

What I noticed is the firmware on them is 1.72 and the dd-wrt firmware I am using is r14144 webflash.
I don't have problem to flash to dd-wrt (not like somebody mentioned there is problem to flash from 1.72 factory firmware)


if you look here post #11 the moderator says there may be a hardware revision to accommodate dd-wrt. So what you are saying is you were able to upgrade from the factory 1.72 to dd-wrt using web-flash correct, please advise.


Right, I am using webflash though the buffalo's Web UI. And it is the first thing I did when I turn on the router for the very first time.

If there is a slightly hardware change, I am still confused. If hardware is changed, which means the new hardware should support DD-WRT, and newer hardware will be able to flash to DD-WRT without problem, right? But from the users of dd-wrt forum, the older hardware can flash to DD-WRT without problem. While the ones I got can also flash to DD-WRT without problem. I assume mine are newer version if there is any change in hardware since mine come with 1.72 firmware and should be newly produced, unless I got refurbished product which is not likely from Amazon.

So that's why I suspect the combination of original firmware and destination dd-wrt firmware version could make some differences with this endless reboot issue.
nullifier
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Jan 2007
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 23:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
I can confirm OpenWRT Backfire is working on my 'problematic' router. I don't really understand why this will work and DD-WRT will not, no matter what I try. OpenWRT refuses the webgui update version of DDWRT, I tried all the versions available attached to the japanese hardware version thread, not one does anything but give me the diag led for 15 seconds, then reboot. I've never really liked the GUI for OpenWRT. Anybody have any suggestions to get DD-WRT working on these routers that have issues with the initial flashing?
05dyna
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Jan 2008
Posts: 926

PostPosted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 23:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
how do you tell which revision we have? the only info on the back is the sn# (left panel) and to the right is the SSID and key. just above the SSID(same label) is an A0 and A3.

The FCC ID is FDI-0910560-0
IC 6102A-021

can you check yours, if yours is the same I'll upgrade to the 1.72 and flash it again

TIA
flytiger
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Jul 2007
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 23:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
05dyna wrote:
how do you tell which revision we have? the only info on the back is the sn# (left panel) and to the right is the SSID and key. just above the SSID(same label) is an A0 and A3.

The FCC ID is FDI-0910560-0
IC 6102A-021

can you check yours, if yours is the same I'll upgrade to the 1.72 and flash it again

TIA

Although I don't suspect any change on those labels, I will check when I get home. Will post back then.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 4 of 7
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum