New firmware out r13972 (02/23/2010)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Author Message
dellsweig
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 1476
Location: New York, USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 15:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
RCShadows wrote:
Loaded this one on my WRT310N and expierienced slow internet speeds and erratic connections.

I adjusted some things like power and channel but could not get the speeds I had with 13968 so I reverted back to 13968. All is well again on this previous build.


Upgraded all to this build from 13637.

My Client Bridge and Repeater bridge as well as my G only AP worked fine.

My main gateway router a WRT310N (std-nokaid) loaded fine but no longer resolved DNS names - either locally (local shell) or from any remote clients.

I use the following settings:

Locally specified DNS addresses (openDNS)
DHCP server enabled
DNSmasq (DHCP and DNS) enabled
DHCP Authoritative enabled
Local DNS disabled
DNSmasq options - strict-order

Performed all resets and reloads, restarted cable modem as well.

Fell back to 13637 and DNS worked fine.
Sponsor
latinpapie
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 May 2009
Posts: 274
Location: San Jose, Ca

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 0:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
I flashed to 13972 yesterday and today i flashed back to 13968 because with this build i have 10-15% better signal strength than any other build! Shocked
_________________
E3000 K2.6 Eko 16758 Mega
E3000 CB K2.6 EKO 16758 STD USB NAS
WRT610N V2 CB K2.6 Eko15337 STD Nokaid
WRT310N V2 CB K2.6 BS 15362 STD Nokaid
Mordak
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 932
Location: Orange, MA

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 3:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm gonna give BIG a try on my WRT600N when I get some spare time. Any issues with this one yet?
_________________

6 X WRT54G-TM
1 X WRT54G V1.0
1 X WRT54G V2.2
1 X WRT54G V5.0
2 X WRT54GS V1.0
2 X WRT54GS V1.1
1 X WRT54GS V2.0
1 X WRT160NL v1.0
1 X WRT320N
2 X WRT350N
1 X WRT600N v1.0
2 X WRT610N v1.0
1 X E1500
n3IVI0
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Mar 2009
Posts: 162

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 4:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
Are media servers working on this build? Did any of frater's bugs get fixed? I noted that samba3 is being rolled in earlier in the trac. Is this enabled somewhere in this build? That would be cool...
_________________
WRT610Nv2 + 2x2TB HDD NAS
Kong's dd-wrt-usb-ftp-samba3-dlna-v24-K26-broadcom
Optware the Right Way
skarface
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Feb 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 4:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
13972 appears to be working for me.

610n V2
rflow
dnsmasq
snmp
wl0 2.4ghz bg
wl1 5ghz n

In the middle of a huge download now. Seems stable, good rates.

No issues to report.

Is there a build (other than big/mega) with openvpn +jffs & usb? Would like a bit more space in the nvram so I can use the UI to conf openvpn and I don't need any of the captive portal stuff.
DHC_DarkShadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 22 Jun 2008
Posts: 2440
Location: Am now Dark_Shadow

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 4:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
skarface wrote:
Is there a build (other than big/mega) with openvpn +jffs & usb? Would like a bit more space in the nvram so I can use the UI to conf openvpn and I don't need any of the captive portal stuff.
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/What_is_DD-WRT%3F#File_Versions
_________________
The New Me
black_impact
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Oct 2008
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 11:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
i got some wlan issue...

my wlan connection comes and goes, but after i switched back to 13575 everything was fine again...
skarface
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Feb 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 12:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
DHC_DarkShadow wrote:
skarface wrote:
Is there a build (other than big/mega) with openvpn +jffs & usb? Would like a bit more space in the nvram so I can use the UI to conf openvpn and I don't need any of the captive portal stuff.
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/What_is_DD-WRT%3F#File_Versions


Yup. That was the first place I looked. So the answer is no, unless I cross-compile one myself.

Thanks.
zracer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Dec 2007
Posts: 80
Location: Allentown, PA USA

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 13:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
I upgraded my two wrt600n routers and all is stable for the last 3 days. Only issue I had was I needed to re-enter my static ip addresses because of the additional parameter Client Lease Time.

Setup is as follows:

Main router wrt600n - dd-wrt r13968
wl0 - 2.4 wireless N (WPA2)
wl1 - 5.0 wireless N enable (WPA2)

client bridge
wl0 - 2.4 wireless N (WPA2)

_________________
Router collection:
Asus RT16N - Main router
TL-WDR4300 - wireless bridge
Linksys wrt400n - wireless bridge

Buffalo WHR-HP-G54
aliensx
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Nov 2008
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2010 15:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Upgraded my wrt600n v 1.1 to 13972 and after rebooting it now I don't seem to get an IP address either wirelessly or cable attached to the router meaning I can not switch back to an earlier version.

Any idea on how to proceed?
diesel2k
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Dec 2009
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2010 15:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Updated my wrt320n to this release. Did a reset to factory defaults. Everything has been running smoothly for 18 hours.
_________________
Internet Router: Edgerouter ER-X v.1.10
Acces Point: R7000 v. Latest Kong
steveg1701
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 05 Jan 2010
Posts: 571
Location: Orlando, FL

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2010 16:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
aliensx wrote:
Upgraded my wrt600n v 1.1 to 13972 and after rebooting it now I don't seem to get an IP address either wirelessly or cable attached to the router meaning I can not switch back to an earlier version.

Any idea on how to proceed?


Do a 30-30-30 reset and see if that fixes your problem. If not then manually set your IP address on a WIRED connection to 192.168.1.2 and then you should be able to connect so you can flash an earlier version. NEVER attempt to flash over a wireless connection!
aliensx
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Nov 2008
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2010 16:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
I had done two 30/30/30s and it didn't work. Now I tried again and everything went fine!

Thank you for your quick answer!
kt_haddock
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Dec 2009
Posts: 710

PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 22:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Can't add new port forwarding rule.
When hit "save changes" there is two blank rows. NO rules.

Anybody #ops sorry" with same issue ?

_________________
[I prefer answere in whole sentence]


Last edited by kt_haddock on Sun Feb 28, 2010 10:56; edited 1 time in total
DHC_DarkShadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 22 Jun 2008
Posts: 2440
Location: Am now Dark_Shadow

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2010 1:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
kt_haddock wrote:
Can't add new port forwarding rule.
When hit "save changes" there is two blank rows. NO rules.

Anyboy with same issue ?
Nope works fine on my RT-N16. Have you tried a hard reset?
_________________
The New Me
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 7
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum