Netgear WNDR3300 5 GHz Support

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
tyler213
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jan 2010
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Feb 02, 2010 6:49    Post subject: Netgear WNDR3300 5 GHz Support Reply with quote
I flashed my WNDR3300 from Netgear FW to Build 13064 using the dd-wrt.v24_std-wndr3300.chk file tonight, and it appears the 5 GHz band isn't supported.

Both radios only list channels 1-14 in the 2.4 GHz band - no 5 GHz channels are available.

Shouldn't I have 5 GHz channels listed on the N radio?

With the Netgear FW, I was able to run:

5 GHz N and 2.4 GHz G
-or-
2.4 GHz N with 5 GHz Off

I've looked all through the GUI and search the forum, but can't find anything on enabling 5 GHz.

Is there an option I'm missing, do I maybe need to re-flash with a different version/build, or is 5 GHz just not supported?

Thanks in advance for any info, and please pardon my NOOBiness...
Sponsor
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Tue Feb 02, 2010 7:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Select A or NA or N-(5GHz) on 1st radio, Apply, Apply again, and channels will show up.
tyler213
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jan 2010
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 5:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
Select A or NA or N-(5GHz) on 1st radio, Apply, Apply again, and channels will show up.


Thanks for the tip Eko. I can now get the 5 GHz channels in A or NA mode, but that limits my client speed to 54 Mbps. Also, there is no N-(5GHz) mode available.

The only way I'm getting 270 Mbps N-speeds is in N-only mode, which only has 2.4 GHz channels available.

So basically, unless I'm missing something, it looks like 5 GHz N is not supported on the WNDR3300 on this build (13064).
DHC_DarkShadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 22 Jun 2008
Posts: 2440
Location: Am now Dark_Shadow

PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 7:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Try one of the builds in the firmware recommendations thread.
_________________
The New Me
tyler213
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jan 2010
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2010 4:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, take back what I said about no 5 GHz N speed.

I'm now getting 270 Mbps client connections on 5 GHz channels.

N-Only Mode = 2.4 GHz N
NA-Only Mode = 5 GHz N
freezefire
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Mar 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2010 2:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
tyler213 wrote:
Ok, take back what I said about no 5 GHz N speed.

I'm now getting 270 Mbps client connections on 5 GHz channels.

N-Only Mode = 2.4 GHz N
NA-Only Mode = 5 GHz N


Same here, I was confused when "N-only mode" was showing 2.4 GHz channels.
What speeds are you guys getting in N mode?

I'm seeing a stable 5 MB/s down over wifi about 3 meters away from router. Any way to improve this?
kma442
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Mar 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 14:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
hi i just flashe my wndr3300 with dd-wrt.v24-13575_newd-2_k2.6_mini.bin

i show 5 ghz on wl0 and everything seems to be working fine is this a good build for this router?
i tried a bunch of the reccomended ones and couldn't get 5ghz and that is the main reason to have this router for me
thanks
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 20:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
@kma442 http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Netgear_WNDR3300 check that out, should help.
kma442
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Mar 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 23:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
been there done that doesnt realyy recommend spec builds this is about the 5th or 6th flash before it seemed to do what it should do just wondering if anyone knew of a better one
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 2:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well on my WNDR3300 i dont use k26 builds, i use DD-WRT v24-sp2 (02/03/10) std-nokaid - build 13832 and i haven't had any problems from it, i understand with the k26 builds on the wndr3300 that you can only use the wl0 radio and for me i wanted to use both so i just went with a 24 build, i know there is newer ones out but i have not tried any of those as this one seems to do just fine, also in order to actually see your 5ghz N mode you need to have a compatible nic adapter (dual band) hope maybe that helps, cheers
mkw1996
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 May 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2010 5:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
buddee wrote:
Well on my WNDR3300 i dont use k26 builds, i use DD-WRT v24-sp2 (02/03/10) std-nokaid - build 13832 and i haven't had any problems from it, i understand with the k26 builds on the wndr3300 that you can only use the wl0 radio and for me i wanted to use both so i just went with a 24 build, i know there is newer ones out but i have not tried any of those as this one seems to do just fine, also in order to actually see your 5ghz N mode you need to have a compatible nic adapter (dual band) hope maybe that helps, cheers


Hi,
Can you tell me what setting you are using on your WNDR3300 for dual channel setting. I set mine to

wl0:(security, WEP 2 with A
SSID: First name
Wireless Mode: AP
Wireless Network Mode: N-only
Wireless channel: 128
Channel width: 40 MHz
Wide Channel: High
Sensitivty Range : 2000
Network configuration: Bridged

wl1:
SSID: Second name
Wireless Mode: AP
Wireless Network Mode: Mixed
Wireless channel: 10
Sensitivty Range : 2000
Network configuration: Bridged

The problem is wl1 didn't show up on the available networks for my wireless adapter. I try all 2 laptops. Only wl0 (N network) channel is avalible . There is no w11 channel anywhere. The router light for both radio are on. 2.4GHz is amber and 5GHz is green color. When I check router status, both show working. I use the same dd-wrt build 13832 like u. So can you give me some ideas how to set both radio working. Thanks, Smile
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2010 9:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
mkw1996 wrote:

Hi,
Can you tell me what setting you are using on your WNDR3300 for dual channel setting. I set mine to

wl0:(security, WEP 2 with A
SSID: First name
Wireless Mode: AP
Wireless Network Mode: N-only
Wireless channel: 128
Channel width: 40 MHz
Wide Channel: High
Sensitivty Range : 2000
Network configuration: Bridged

wl1:
SSID: Second name
Wireless Mode: AP
Wireless Network Mode: Mixed
Wireless channel: 10
Sensitivty Range : 2000
Network configuration: Bridged

The problem is wl1 didn't show up on the available networks for my wireless adapter. I try all 2 laptops. Only wl0 (N network) channel is avalible . There is no w11 channel anywhere. The router light for both radio are on. 2.4GHz is amber and 5GHz is green color. When I check router status, both show working. I use the same dd-wrt build 13832 like u. So can you give me some ideas how to set both radio working. Thanks, Smile


You have to make sure your nic's have dual band capability, thus being able to see the 5ghz band, do your laptops have dual band? alot of nic's say N compatible but they can only pick up the 2.4ghz band.

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
btechnet
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 181
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2010 15:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Im using k2.6 NEWD-2 on my wndr3300 (14205M) Eko and both wl0 and wl1 work properly. I get b/g, and b/g/n/na no problems. using 40mhz width lower, channel 116.
_________________
1x WRT610Nv2 big - 14280 NEWD-2 K2.6 BrainSlayer
1x WNDR3300 mini - 14205M NEWD-2 K2.6 Eko
2x AR670w std - 14289 v24
Brainslayer
1x AR690w mini - 15649 v24
Brainslayer
2x AR430W std - 13064 v24 Brainslayer
2x WNR834B v2 mini - 14311 K2.4 BrainSlayer
1x RT-N16 big - 14280 NEWD-2 K2.6 BrainSlayer
1x WRT54G V5.0 micro - 15704 v24 Brainslayer
1x WRT54GL V1.1 micro - 15704 v24 Brainslayer
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2010 15:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
btechnet wrote:
Im using k2.6 NEWD-2 on my wndr3300 (14205M) Eko and both wl0 and wl1 work properly. I get b/g, and b/g/n/na no problems. using 40mhz width lower, channel 116.


Awesome, im about to get couple cups coffe and couple cigs then im gonna try that 14205 eko K2.6 and feel the 5ghz power myself.

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
mkw1996
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 May 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2010 16:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
buddee wrote:
mkw1996 wrote:

Hi,
Can you tell me what setting you are using on your WNDR3300 for dual channel setting. I set mine to

wl0:(security, WEP 2 with A
SSID: First name
Wireless Mode: AP
Wireless Network Mode: N-only
Wireless channel: 128
Channel width: 40 MHz
Wide Channel: High
Sensitivty Range : 2000
Network configuration: Bridged

wl1:
SSID: Second name
Wireless Mode: AP
Wireless Network Mode: Mixed
Wireless channel: 10
Sensitivty Range : 2000
Network configuration: Bridged

The problem is wl1 didn't show up on the available networks for my wireless adapter. I try all 2 laptops. Only wl0 (N network) channel is avalible . There is no w11 channel anywhere. The router light for both radio are on. 2.4GHz is amber and 5GHz is green color. When I check router status, both show working. I use the same dd-wrt build 13832 like u. So can you give me some ideas how to set both radio working. Thanks, Smile


You have to make sure your nic's have dual band capability, thus being able to see the 5ghz band, do your laptops have dual band? alot of nic's say N compatible but they can only pick up the 2.4ghz band.


My laptop,A has b/g wireless(built-in) and B has (b/g/n(built-in, Broadcom 4322AG 802.11a/b/g/draft-n Wi-Fi Adapter). On B, I only see wl0,N(5ghz) band , no wl1. And there is nothing on laptop A, not even wl1 as it should. I test N band on my laptop B and it's working fine. I did 30/30/30 reset 3 or more times already and reapply the same settings. The main issue I'm facing is not able to find wl1 anywhere although the router show it's broadcasting, Sad .I'm getting tired of this issue. BTW, my power adapter is 12V, 1.5A. Is that sufficient to run on both radios!
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 4
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum