No option to activate JFFS in web-gui

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
rabon
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Jan 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 16:15    Post subject: No option to activate JFFS in web-gui Reply with quote
Hi,

im new to dd-wrt, i changed from openWrt. I have a Linksys WRT54GL1.1 router with sd mod and DD-WRT v24-sp2 (10/10/09) std - build 13064. I activeted the SD mod in the web-gui and then i searched for the section to turn jffs on (like described in the wiki), but the is none.
Is this on purpose? How can i turn it on? should i change to another firmware version?

Thanks for your help
Sponsor
DHC_DarkShadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 22 Jun 2008
Posts: 2440
Location: Am now Dark_Shadow

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 16:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
STD does not have jffs support check build features here

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/What_is_DD-WRT%3F#Build_Features

_________________
The New Me
rabon
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Jan 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 17:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Oh thanks for that info, i only read the wrong information on wikipedia.
So if i take dd-wrt.v24_usb_generic.bin or dd-wrt.v24_nokaid_generic.bin it should work? can i simply upgrade via web-gui or do i have to do the 30/30/30-hard resets as described in peakock tread?
DHC_DarkShadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 22 Jun 2008
Posts: 2440
Location: Am now Dark_Shadow

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 17:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Follow the peacock thread and firmware recommendations. It will save you a lot of headache later.
_________________
The New Me
rabon
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Jan 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 18:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Okay, i installed now DD-WRT v24-sp2 (07/22/09) std-nokaid - build 12548M NEWD Eko like i should (with hard resets of cause).
Now when i enable the MMC support via web interface and press save it recognizes the card correctly. But when i restart the router i get this:
Total / Free Size
2,688.00 KB / 0

With the version i postet in the first post it just worked fine. I tried another sd-card but it didn't work. Sonetimes when i change the MMC setting the router reboots itself. Any idea?
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11451
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 19:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Try the nokaid build from BS 13525. I seem to recall that there was a change made for the mmc/sd card mods....but I don't use it myself, so I may not have all the facts.

Give it a try first...let us know.

redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 19:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Read the JFFS wiki page about how to properly enable+clean it. If you want the new SDHC then you'll need a newer build like redhawk said.
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Jffs#Directions_for_.28normal.29_users:_using_Web-GUI_Interface

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)


Last edited by phuzi0n on Thu Jan 14, 2010 19:20; edited 1 time in total
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 19:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
rabon wrote:
Okay, i installed now DD-WRT v24-sp2 (07/22/09) std-nokaid - build 12548M NEWD Eko like i should (with hard resets of cause).
Now when i enable the MMC support via web interface and press save it recognizes the card correctly. But when i restart the router i get this:
Total / Free Size
2,688.00 KB / 0

With the version i postet in the first post it just worked fine. I tried another sd-card but it didn't work. Sonetimes when i change the MMC setting the router reboots itself. Any idea?


manually define the gpio. Don't use auto and preformat the card to ext2~3

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
DHC_DarkShadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 22 Jun 2008
Posts: 2440
Location: Am now Dark_Shadow

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 19:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am using (13577) v24-sp2 Eko NEWD std-nokiad on my TM with optware, I have no complaints.
_________________
The New Me
rabon
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Jan 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2010 1:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:

manually define the gpio.


this worked. If i follow now the instructions in the wiki for the jffs2 i get other errors Sad
firstly i execute these commands:
mkdir /mmc/jffs
mount --bind /mmc/jffs /jffs
with v24 enable JFFS2 support (tab: Administration -> tab: Management -> section: JFFS2 Support).

Then it looks good but after a few minutes it shows the following in the administratin tab:
(in jffs2 support)
Total / Free Size
192.00 KB / 0

What am i doing wrong?

Thank you all for your help by the way
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum