UPnP and K26 -UPnP not working

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Author Message
jugstah
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Apr 2008
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 12:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
If it helps any... I am experiencing the same issues that has been mentioned regarding UPNP and CPU load averages.

PNP for the media servers aren't getting through. Swapping out the wrt160N with a WL520GU shows PNP works fine.

My CPU load averages seem to rise to 1.00 in a matter of minutes on the wrt160n. Even did a 30-30-30 reset thrice just to "MAKE SURE"...

I am getting the latest firmware for the wrt160N to see if this alleviates anything.
Sponsor
jugstah
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Apr 2008
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 12:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
In 13 minutes, CPU load averages spiked to 1.00. Off to work.
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7632

PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 15:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
jugstah wrote:


PNP for the media servers aren't getting through. Swapping out the wrt160N with a WL520GU shows PNP works fine.



That is a WL520GU with Asus firmware, right?

_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
jugstah
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Apr 2008
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 15:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Of course, using the correct asus dd-wrt firmware on my asus wl-520GU. Works beautifully in bridge mode also.

On another note, the wrt160n is now inaccessible. Same thing happened yesterday where some time has passed and then the router turns inaccessible.

LOM wrote:
jugstah wrote:


PNP for the media servers aren't getting through. Swapping out the wrt160N with a WL520GU shows PNP works fine.



That is a WL520GU with Asus firmware, right?
Starcrasher
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Dec 2009
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 20:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
[quote="Eko"]
Quote:
Ok... let do small steps...

1) Are you saying that upnp is working on all other dd-wrt builds but K26
2) What exactly is working and what is not



My data point:
K24:
SVN 13401M NEWD Eko on Asus WL-500g Premium, upnp working, CPU load is due to https on this unit.
SVN 13401M NEWD-2 Eko on Linksys WRT610N V1, upnp not working (device just can't open the port)
SVN 13401M NEWD-2 Eko on Linksys WRT610N V1, disable dd-wrt upnp and run autobot's miniupnp, upnp works fine

Device is a Slingbox AV.
ziatonic
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Dec 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 8:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router Model Linksys WRT320N

Firmware Version DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/12/09) mini - build 13450M NEWD-2 K2.6 Eko

When upnp is turned, on the Load Average reaches as high as 1.20

In order to get it down, i must turn off upnp, and soft reboot the router.
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 9:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
This is important- PLEASE READ:

I made some tests, but I need confirmation:

All with upnp problem on K26:

Plese do:

nvram set wan0_primary=1
nvram commit
reboot


Please report back if this makes any diff.
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 9:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:

nvram set wan0_primary=1
nvram commit
reboot

It didn't help on my wrt54gs v2 running k26 13491.

[edit] Actually I can't tell yet but the load average bug displaying incorrect values made me mistake it for upnp running wild. ie. the gui, the uptime command, and the top load average say that it's over 1.0 but top also shows that the cpu ~95% idle. The load avg display had been okay after I first upgraded but now it's displaying the inaccurate info.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 11:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
If you check ps, you will see that upnp is in DW state, thus load is high. So far I figured out that something in iptables is crashing on K26.
jumran
DD-WRT User


Joined: 31 Jul 2009
Posts: 492
Location: Toronto, ON, CA

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 16:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi Eko,

I tested the command from the GUI on my Asus RT-N16 running build 13491M NEWD-2 K2.6. Within 15 minutes of the router rebooting, the CPU load still steadily climes to 100%. When UPnP is disabled, CPU load averages less than 10%. The CPU load also seems to increase at a faster rate once it hits approx 83%. Almost seems some command is stuck on an infinite loop causing steady CPU load increase.


Eko wrote:
This is important- PLEASE READ:

I made some tests, but I need confirmation:

All with upnp problem on K26:

Plese do:

nvram set wan0_primary=1
nvram commit
reboot


Please report back if this makes any diff.
ifried85
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Dec 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 22:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have an Asus RT-n12 router with DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/18/09) mini - build 13489M NEWD-2 K2.6 Eko . I also tried doing the command prompt

nvram set wan0_primary=1
nvram commit
reboot

As soon as I get a UPnP connection my cpu usage goes slowly goes up to 100% and stays there.
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 2:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
If you check ps, you will see that upnp is in DW state, thus load is high. So far I figured out that something in iptables is crashing on K26.

Out of curiosity, do you know why top reports the mixed info when it occurs? Here's my dmesg ouput starting from the point where I manually enable upnp after a fresh boot.


Code:
Physically mapped flash: block unlock error: (status timeout)
Physically mapped flash: block unlock error: (status timeout)
iptables: loop hook 1 pos 0 00000022.
iptables: loop hook 0 pos 0 00000021.
iptables: loop hook 0 pos 3360 00000021.
CPU 0 Unable to handle kernel paging request at virtual address c001256c, epc == 802e21a8, ra == 802e2b1c
Oops[#1]:
Cpu 0
$ 0   : 00000000 00000000 00000070 00009c5c
$ 4   : 000038f0 00000001 000038f0 2abb4280
$ 8   : c00088f0 c001254c 4f525245 8041ba48
$12   : 00000002 81d3a504 00000054 8041ba48
$16   : 00000056 0000000e c0005000 c0005000
$20   : 00000000 81d3a500 80470000 810745e0
$24   : 00000000 802b6308
$28   : 811fa000 811fbba8 81d3a500 802e2b1c
Hi    : 00000000
Lo    : 00000000
epc   : 802e21a8     Not tainted
ra    : 802e2b1c Status: 1000b803    KERNEL EXL IE
Cause : 00000008
BadVA : c001256c
PrId  : 00029007
Modules linked in: etherip switch_robo switch_core
Process upnp (pid: 1380, threadinfo=811fa000, task=8182f750)
Stack : 00000000 00000000 00475800 004757a0 00003950 00000040 00000000 81d3a500
        00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 80470000 810745e0 00475800 004757a0
        00003950 811fbc30 00000000 81d3a500 80470000 810745e0 004757a0 802e2b1c
        811fbc30 00475840 000000a0 c0005000 000038f0 00000056 811fbc5c 811fbc70
        000000a0 80474168 746c6966 2a007265 00007265 00000000 804ad080 80470000
        ...
Call Trace:[<802e2b1c>][<8026c288>][<8026c398>][<80298e30>][<80298e18>][<8026c350>][<80028bac>][<8012ecb4>][<8026c374>][<8005d3bc>][<8006b484>][<80127104>][<802c3de0>][<80099f14>][<8001551c>][<800154ec>][<800703ec>][<8021f558>][<8021f078>][<80070d84>][<80013490>]

Code: 24020070  1062001e  01034821 <8d2a0020> 01871024  10400035  25220002  2942fffa  10400004

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
autobot
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 May 2009
Posts: 1596

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 7:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
@Eko

I think you should try and recompile upnp against a different version of iptables, maybe an older version.

_________________
Eko Builds

BrainSlayer Builds

DD-WRT Changelog RSS Feed
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 6:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Even if upnp doesn't crash, it doesn't work at all, so for now just have it disabled.

I'm looking for solution.
evox2008
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 May 2007
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 18:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Correct me if I'm wrong (users with WRT320N), but uPnP works (I remember the last time I used it on there) - it just gave me over 100% load, but the ports were shown in the uPnP list...
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 7 of 9
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum