Unable to start flashing DIR-300

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
Altembas
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Feb 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 19:39    Post subject: Unable to start flashing DIR-300 Reply with quote
Hi,

DIR-300
A1, f/w 1.04
brand new

tried (as in manual)
load ap61.ram
go
at this moment, i should be disconnected (i guess) and i'm not. Windows LAN icon flashes for a second saying the network cable is disconected, then it goes back to connected.
I'm unable to ping / telnet router @192.168.1.1:9000 when connected to WAN / LAN port (with local ip 192.168.1.2)
Looks as if the router rebooted itself, or the bootloader didn't start...

Help. Sad TIA.
Sponsor
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17638
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2009 13:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
if the redboot is working....u can telnet at 192.168.1.1:9000 with my script in the instruction

i hope u used the instruction in the folder

_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
bartmal
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Oct 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 19:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sash wrote:
if the redboot is working....u can telnet at 192.168.1.1:9000 with my script in the instruction

i hope u used the instruction in the folder


Is this possible that ip address of redboot is different than 192.168.1.1 ??
bartmal
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Oct 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 19:12    Post subject: Re: Unable to start flashing DIR-300 Reply with quote
Altembas wrote:
Hi,

DIR-300
A1, f/w 1.04
brand new

tried (as in manual)
load ap61.ram
go
at this moment, i should be disconnected (i guess) and i'm not. Windows LAN icon flashes for a second saying the network cable is disconected, then it goes back to connected.
I'm unable to ping / telnet router @192.168.1.1:9000 when connected to WAN / LAN port (with local ip 192.168.1.2)
Looks as if the router rebooted itself, or the bootloader didn't start...

Help. Sad TIA.


I have exactly the sam eproblem. Did you solve it somehow ?
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17638
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Mon Oct 19, 2009 8:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
disable all dhcp servers else the redoot might get some ip from them.....
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
bartmal
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Oct 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Oct 19, 2009 8:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sash wrote:
disable all dhcp servers else the redoot might get some ip from them.....


Sorry, it's not possible. DIR is directly connected with my PC.

I'am not sure if it is important, but this AP already had DD-WRT inside, then I flashed it back to original firmware. Now when I'am going to load DD-WRT again, device is not accesible on 192.168.1.1
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum