Everything you Ever Wanted to know about Serial - TTL

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11
Author Message
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7246
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2014 22:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Follow the same exact steps barryware posted right above you but use the stock e3000 firmware.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Sponsor
e3000bricker
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Mar 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2014 0:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
I really am doing all those steps. The problem is that it seems the eth0 on the E3000 is not accepting or passing traffic. I cannot ping it, can't tftp to it,

IFCONFIG within CFE shows this:CFE> ifconfig
Device eth0: hwaddr C0-C1-C0-??-??-??, ipaddr 192.168.1.1, mask 255.255.255.0
gateway not set, nameserver not set
*** command status = 0

Yet no talkie talkie.

The switch I'm using in between the E3000 and my PC is an ActionTec router (from Bell FibreOP - Not my idea of a good router). Anyway, it shows the E3000 as being connected at 1Gb with no errors. The E3000 is 192.168.1.1, my PC is 192.168.1.3,and the actiontech is 192.168.2.3 so there should not be any conflicts IP wise.

Here are the results of the suggestion:
CFE> flash -ctheader : flash1.trx
Reading :: Failed.: Timeout occured
*** command status = -21

And here is the result of my cmd prompt:
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop>tftp -i 192.168.1.1 PUT flash1.trx
Timeout occurred

By the way, I renamed the stock firmware to flash1.trx for upload.

I was wondering if I can fix my ETH0 from CFE, I even tried to kick off the TFTPD by shorting pins 8,9 as a last resort. No go. Same issues.

Any help is good help!
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7246
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
I didn't use a switch between my e3000 and the PC.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7631

PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2014 2:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
at the CFE cmd prompt:

nvram set safe_mode_upgrade=on
nvram commit


reboot router, then connect to 192.168.1.1 in your browser.
e3000bricker
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Mar 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2014 9:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the suggestions Malachi and LOM. Tried a direct connection, and the safe upgrade switch and I still cannot talk to the router over ethernet, just over the JTAG serial port. This is the same with WinXP, Win7, and Linux.

I'm willing to try any suggestions and will let you know how it goes. I do think the key is in the CFE though.

Here is the content of my NVRAM just in case you see anything blatantly wrong.

CFE> nvram show
sb/1/ofdm2gpo=0x77543200
pci/1/1/stbcpo=0
pci/1/1/maxp5gha0=0x54
pci/1/1/maxp5gha1=0x54
boardrev=0x1216
pci/1/1/aa5g=0x07
sb/1/mcs2gpo0=0x5444
sb/1/mcs2gpo1=0x9976
bootnv_ver=19
new_vlan1hwname=et0
et0macaddr=C0:C1:C0:??Confused?Confused?
sb/1/mcs2gpo2=0x5222
sb/1/mcs2gpo3=0x9976
sb/1/mcs2gpo4=0xaccc
pci/1/1/pa5glw2a0=0xFA8E
sb/1/mcs2gpo5=0xaaaa
pci/1/1/pa5glw2a1=0xfabc
boot_wait=on
watchdog=5000
sb/1/mcs2gpo6=0xaaaa
sb/1/mcs2gpo7=0xaaaa
wl0_country_code=CA
reset_gpio=6
pmon_ver=CFE 5.10.56.51
vlan2ports=0 8
pci/1/1/cddpo=0
sb/1/triso2g=3
sb/1/sromrev=8
pci/1/1/ag0=3
pci/1/1/ag1=3
gpio2=robo_reset
gpio4=ses_button
new_vlan2ports=0 8
pci/1/1/pa5gw2a0=0xFA77
sb/1/pa2gw2a0=0xFA41
pci/1/1/pa5gw2a1=0xFA85
sb/1/pa2gw2a1=0xFA07
pci/1/1/pa5ghw2a0=0xFA23
sb/1/itt2ga0=0x20
pci/1/1/pa5ghw2a1=0xFA09
sb/1/itt2ga1=0x20
boardtype=0x04cf
pci/1/1/rxchain=3
pci/1/1/itt5ga0=0x3e
pci/1/1/itt5ga1=0x3e
lan_netmask=255.255.255.0
pci/1/1/maxp5ga0=0x38
pci/1/1/maxp5ga1=0x38
sb/1/regrev=0
sb/1/ag0=3
sb/1/ag1=3
pci/1/1/pdetrange5g=0
pci/1/1/boardflags=0x10000200
pci/1/1/pa5glw1a0=0x1637
sb/1/extpagain2g=0
pci/1/1/pa5glw1a1=0x1591
xtalfreq=20000
sb/1/stbcpo=0
boardflags2=0x402
sb/1/aa2g=7
sb/1/bwduppo=0
sb/1/txchain=3
pci/1/1/bw40po=0
pci/1/1/sromrev=8
wait_time=3
pci/1/1/pa5gw1a0=0x1748
sb/1/pa2gw1a0=0x1773
pci/1/1/pa5gw1a1=0x16DE
sb/1/pa2gw1a1=0x1838
wl_country_code=CA
pci/1/1/pa5ghw1a0=0x1879
pci/1/1/pa5ghw1a1=0x18F2
sb/1/boardflags2=0x402
tftpd_ipaddr=192.168.1.254
lan_ifnames=vlan1 eth1 eth2 eth3
pci/1/1/boardflags2=0x0200
wl_country=CA
sb/1/boardflags=0x1310
cthwver=xe
sb/1/leddc=0xffff
wan_ifnames=vlan2
pci/1/1/ledbh0=0
use_new_vlan=1
pci/1/1/ledbh1=0
pci/1/1/ledbh2=0x82
pci/1/1/pa5glw0a0=0xFE87
pci/1/1/ledbh3=0
pci/1/1/pa5glw0a1=0xfe9a
clkfreq=480,240,120
lan_ipaddr=192.168.1.1
vlan1hwname=et0
sdram_config=0x184
pci/1/1/antswctl2g=0
wl0_country=CA
vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 8*
pci/1/1/mcs5ghpo0=0x5300
pci/1/1/mcs5ghpo1=0x7776
boot_hw_ver=1.0
pci/1/1/bwduppo=0
pci/1/1/mcs5ghpo2=0x5300
pci/1/1/txchain=3
pci/1/1/mcs5ghpo3=0x7776
sb/1/macaddr=00:90:4c:09:??Confused?
pci/1/1/mcs5ghpo4=0x5300
sb/1/ccode=0
pci/1/1/mcs5ghpo5=0x8776
pci/1/1/mcs5ghpo6=0x5300
pci/1/1/antswitch=3
pci/1/1/mcs5ghpo7=0x8776
boardflags=0x1310
new_vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 8*
sdram_refresh=0x1834
wandevs=vlan2
sb/1/cck2gpo=0
sdram_ncdl=0x66000023
pci/1/1/pa5gw0a0=0xFE6D
sb/1/pa2gw0a0=0xFE74
pci/1/1/pa5gw0a1=0xFE5D
sb/1/pa2gw0a1=0xFE77
pci/1/1/ofdm5ghpo=0x77653000
pci/1/1/pa5ghw0a0=0xFE65
safe_mode_upgrade=on
pci/1/1/pa5ghw0a1=0xFE67
sb/1/devid=0x4329
sb/1/bw40po=0
pci/1/1/leddc=0xffff
new_vlan2hwname=et0
pci/1/1/triso5g=3
pci/1/1/extpagain5g=0
mfg_wait=on
et0phyaddr=30
noset_try_flag=1
sb/1/pdetrange2g=0
landevs=vlan1 wl0 wl1
boot_hw_model=E300
pci/1/1/ccode=0
sb/1/tssipos2g=1
sdram_init=0x0419
sb/1/antswctl2g=0
wl1_country=CA
wl1_country_code=CA
pci/1/1/regrev=0
sb/1/ledbh0=0
pci/1/1/tssipos5g=1
sb/1/ledbh1=0x82
sb/1/maxp2ga0=0x5c
sb/1/ledbh2=0
sb/1/maxp2ga1=0x5c
pci/1/1/devid=0x432d
sb/1/ledbh3=0
sb/1/cddpo=0
pci/1/1/macaddr=00:90:4c:13:??Confused?
sb/1/rxchain=3
boot_ver=v4.2
boardnum=42
sb/1/antswitch=3
pci/1/1/maxp5gla0=0x40
pci/1/1/maxp5gla1=0x40
pci/1/1/antswctl5g=0
size: 3168 bytes (58272 left)
*** command status = 0
e3000bricker
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Mar 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2014 21:31    Post subject: NVRAM ERASE question Reply with quote
So, If I do NVRAM ERASE should NVRAM SHOW actually show me anything or will it all be erased? I ask because when I do it everything shows as if I never did NVRAM ERASE in the first place.
_________________
----------------------------------
Beware of geeks bearing gifs
studio1b
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Sep 2006
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
let me start off by - I fixed a E3000 the other night that i bricked but the CPE was still good. after a bunch of reading i could not understand where the TFTP part came in was i sending the command

then it came to me
you need the LINKSYS TFTP program.
at the step when you tell it to get .trx file you need to click the TFTP SEND BUTTON and then click enter in your hyperterminal or putty

this was killing me

also after i fixed it and had it up and running i went to reflash a K30 build and it bricked it again but this time the CPE was screwed.

so i had to go out and get a new router R6250 its alot nicer then the E3000 i do miss the E3000

if i could get this to work again it would be a nice router to have in a box for a project one day.
but at this time no JTAG will work so i will have to remove the chip and reflash it some other way.


when i fixed it i just flashed a working dd wrt E3000 mini bin to it and then rebooted it 30/30/30 and that was it worked.


i should have never flashed the K30 with the serial. i saw it happened in putty scrolling all the info and then just LOOP the same info over and over about CPE or something crap and no ctrl c would stop it at this point
gaucho_tche
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 May 2014
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2014 12:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok my 740n v.4.23 is flashing first green light and then all the lights alternate, after a bad flash from dd-wrt to original firmware (i've mislooked the step to remove bytes from the firmware before flashing)... so I've step into serial recovery. After soldering the wires my arduino only shows 2 lights on... putty does connect without error to the serial but nothing shows up in it's screen. I've tried connecting power to the router and nothing changes. I believe that when I power up the router it should start poping lots of data in the putty console... but nothing... what could be wrong? is there a way to test anything?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11 Display posts from previous:    Page 11 of 11
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum