Everything you Ever Wanted to know about Serial - TTL

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 9, 10, 11  Next
Author Message
SparksCapone
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2011 12:55    Post subject: Re: CA-42 with Win7 x64 Reply with quote
Peabody wrote:


Mine had five wires, and I did not need to power the usb with batteries. If windows recognized it when it was plugged in, the adapter was powered. I just used the tx, rx and ground. Worked fine.


Thanks for pointing that out. My particular cable was not detected by Windows until it received external power from either the router or some batteries.
Sponsor
alperuzi
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Apr 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 9:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just de-bricked my WNDR3300 via console and wanted add something about these TTL cables/adapters.

If you happen to have one of these very common USB to RS232 adapters:



know that they are nothing more than Prolific 2303s with a level shifter stuck at the end to convert from TTL levels to RS232 levels.

So instead of going to the trouble of level shifting the voltages back down, you can get rid of the RS232 tranceiver.

On mine it was an ADM213, you can desolder it with a hot air gun.


http://img272.imagevenue.com/img.php?image=909767608_2011_04_0411.25.09_122_171lo.jpg

Then you need to short the lines going to and from TX and RX (serial port pins 2 and 3). On mine they wired these to ADM213's R3in and T2out ports, so I had to short pins 3 to 6 (that huge blue cable in the pic) and 16 to 17 (blob of solder which cannot be seen in the pic).

The ADM213 datasheet of course helped, if you have another tranceiver in there, find its datasheet to see which ports are on which pins.[/url]
twau
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jul 2010
Posts: 26
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 15:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
EDIT: Went for the Nokia CA-42 instead.

Anyone who can give me input if below would work?


http://viewitem.eim.ebay.se/USB-to-serial-adapter-PL2303-TTL-console-Recovery-RS232/180642501560/item

"USB to RS-232 / TTL Cable [PL-2303HX]"

Description:

Brand New and High Quality
PL-2303HX USB to Serial Controller adopted
Approximately 1m long cable
Three dupond connectors, 2.54mm pitch type. Rx, Tx and GND. Powered by the USB host. LV-TTL I/O voltage level.
Supports baud rate from 75 to 128000
Support Win 98 or above (Win 7 64-bit Supported) , MAC OS X or above , Linux

_________________
Running DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/12/10) std-usb-ftp - build 14929 at my Linksys E2000 (Converted WRT320N).
Hammergott
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Jul 2010
Posts: 19
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2011 22:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
looks good, can use original prolific drivers, but how much is it in Euro?! Mine (ca-42) costs about 5 euro incl. shipping (Germany)!

Regards

Hammergott

_________________
Möge der Hammergott mit Euch sein!
tom_in_az
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Aug 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2011 6:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
I was wondering if I can get three items confirmed here.

First:
In this picture of a Linksys WRT-300n Ver.1.1 board, I believe this to be the serial connection point to it on the board, and the arrow is pointing to the Ground pin. That pin did test for continuity to the ground pin on the power connector when I used a multimeter.


Second:
Are the serial pin outs known/confirmed for this router? If they are not, and I experimented would I burn something out if I had the RX & TX swapped backwards?

Third:
If I wanted to connect this router via its serial connection, can I just use the ground, TX, and RX, or must I have the power pin connected? The reason I ask this is because I want to connect it to an Arduino UNO board and have never done this before. At this point I am Hoping to not need to buy a Max232 board or anything else to make this work.

Thank you all in advance for any help you can give me.
Tom
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2011 14:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
1. Correct

2. Yes http://infodepot.wikia.com/wiki/Linksys_WRT300N_v1.1

3. No you don't have to connect the power which is only 3.3 volts BTW

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
tom_in_az
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Aug 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2011 17:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dark_Shadow wrote:
1. Correct

2. Yes http://infodepot.wikia.com/wiki/Linksys_WRT300N_v1.1

3. No you don't have to connect the power which is only 3.3 volts BTW

Just a couple more questions before I get bold and try to wire this up.

Does this serial connection on the Linksys board supply TTL, or is that something that all Serial connections supply by design?

Will the TX & RX channels need to go through a MAX232 setup in order to work with an Arduino Uno?

I am just trying to make sure that I do not burn out any equipment.
Thanks again,
Tom
gilgolf
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jan 2012
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 21:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am using a CA-42 but there are only 3 wires. How can I figure out which wire is what? (Tx, Rx, GND)
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 21:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
gilgolf wrote:
I am using a CA-42 but there are only 3 wires. How can I figure out which wire is what? (Tx, Rx, GND)

use an ohm meter to test each wire to the metal shell of the usb plug.. when you find the wire with 0 ohms (or there abouts), that is ground.

then you have a 50/50 chance on the other two getting them right. no output from the router, switch tx & rx. if they are switched, you will not do any damage to either the router or the adapter. (tx & rx only)

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
gilgolf
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jan 2012
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 21:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is there a way to be 100% sure that one of the wires isn't power? I really don't want to fry the router (obviously).
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 22:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
gilgolf wrote:
Is there a way to be 100% sure that one of the wires isn't power? I really don't want to fry the router (obviously).

if you have only 3 wires, there is only tx, rx & ground.. If your adapter has 5 wires, that is a little diff.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
wats6831
DD-WRT User


Joined: 20 Apr 2010
Posts: 205

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 2:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
What about just putting this on a ethernet plug to access the serial inside WAN?

http://www.amazon.com/USB-3-3V-Auto-sensing-adapter/dp/B004LC54ZY/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1334197727&sr=8-3
gilgolf
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jan 2012
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 22:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
So now I have my router and serial connectors set up. I can successfully Ctrl+C into the router and have issued the "nvram erase" command. It succeeded. Then I opened tftp (flash -noheader : flash1.trx) and flashed the original linksys firmware. I then typed "go" and hit enter and it said "invalid boot block on disk" and then continued to issue the flash command to itself. Any ideas? (I have tried re-flashing a new firmware through tftp but it always times out on the tftp client)
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 23:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
gilgolf wrote:
So now I have my router and serial connectors set up. I can successfully Ctrl+C into the router and have issued the "nvram erase" command. It succeeded. Then I opened tftp (flash -noheader : flash1.trx) and flashed the original linksys firmware. I then typed "go" and hit enter and it said "invalid boot block on disk" and then continued to issue the flash command to itself. Any ideas? (I have tried re-flashing a new firmware through tftp but it always times out on the tftp client)

you have not mentioned your router in this thread.. Looking at your profile, it appears you have an e1000 v2.

erase nvram again:

nvram erase

now flash the stock linksys firmware using -ctheader via tftp.. make sure you have a static ip on your pc and connected to the router via lan port.

cfe> flash -ctheader : flash1.trx

now launch tftp

when you are back at the cfe prompt, power cycle the router. do not issue the go command.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
e3000bricker
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Mar 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2014 20:11    Post subject: Any way to upload firmware over serial? Reply with quote
So, I've bricked my Cisco/Linksys E3000 by picking the wrong firmware I suppose. It seems my first result with the mini was good but then it failed on the next one. Can't really remember now as it's more important to debrick.

So I purchased a OSEPP FTDI USB-to-Serial board and took apart my E3000, did some soldering and was able to get into the CFE. I followed the steps and got to the NVRAM ERASE portion and after that my pings stopped and have not worked since. I've tried using the ifconfig command to set the IP, I've done the arp -s on windows to set the arp cache, I've put a switch in the middle so as to avoid link reset, I've done most everything with no ping-ability coming back.

So, how can I get past this and get my ping back so as to upload the new firmware? Can I upload the firmware via JTAG serial? Do I need to upload a CFE if so how do I do it?

Here is what is happening now without the crtl-c:


CFE version 1.0.37 for BCM947XX (32bit,SP,LE)
Build Date: Mon Nov 8 17:48:04 CST 2010 (lzh@team2-complier)
Copyright (C) 2000-2008 Broadcom Corporation.

Init Arena
Init Devs.

No DPN
This is a Parallel Flash
Boot partition size = 262144(0x40000)
et0: Broadcom BCM47XX 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Controller 5.10.56.51
CPU type 0x19740: 480MHz
Tot mem: 65536 KBytes

CFE mem: 0x80700000 - 0x8079DAC0 (645824)
Data: 0x80732A20 - 0x80737080 (18016)
BSS: 0x80737080 - 0x80737AC0 (2624)
Heap: 0x80737AC0 - 0x8079BAC0 (409600)
Stack: 0x8079BAC0 - 0x8079DAC0 (8192)
Text: 0x80700000 - 0x80732A1C (207388)

Boot version: v4.2
The boot is CFE

mac_init(): Find mac [C0:C1:C0:??Confused?Confused?] in location 1
Nothing...
country_init(): Find country code in location 0
The country is same
Device eth0: hwaddr C0-C1-C0-??-??-??, ipaddr 192.168.1.1, mask 255.255.255.0
gateway not set, nameserver not set
Check CRC of image1
Header CRC: 0x9D4D6BB4
Calculate CRC: 0x9D4D6BB4
Image 1 is OK
Try to load image 1.
Loader:raw Filesys:tftp Dev:eth0 File:: Options:(null)
Loading: Failed.
Could not load :: Timeout occured
Loader:raw Filesys:raw Dev:flash0.os File: Options:(null)
Loading: .. 3916 bytes read
Entry at 0x80001000
Closing network.
Starting program at 0x80001000
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 9, 10, 11  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 10 of 11
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum