WRT610N - Status (read first post)

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 171, 172, 173  Next
Author Message
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Finaly.... after years of experience with Linksys routers.....



HOW TO RECOVER WRT610N

- plug power in
- wait 1-2s
- press reset button
- keep pressing for 5s
- open your browser at 192.168.1.1
- upload new firmware


Timing is crucial. And some routers I've seen must NOT have any lan cable plugged in for this to work. Plug it only after you released reset button.

Please confirm on different 610ns!
If this works for you... please add to Wiki
Sponsor
owagner
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
Changed:
-- added section about different CFE versions and problems with 12387/12412
-- added Eko's simple management debricking instructions
fordcan
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jul 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 11:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
EKO's simple solution worked for me , I have debricked my 610n with official firmware.. Very Happy Very Happy

First I tried with LAN cable plugged but did not worked for me..

LAN cable wasn't plugged while reset is pressed. Management mode was activated and could easily flash the official firmware (1.00.02 B10)

Thanks EKO
owagner
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 11:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
fordcan wrote:
EKO's simple solution worked for me , I have debricked my 610n with official firmware..


Do you have a .12 or a .16 CFE?
deathman25
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Mar 2009
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 13:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
Subscribed..

Man gotta update my firmware on mine.


Last edited by deathman25 on Mon Jul 06, 2009 17:54; edited 1 time in total
joeyddr
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Apr 2008
Posts: 194

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 14:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
Finaly.... after years of experience with Linksys routers.....



HOW TO RECOVER WRT610N

- plug power in
- wait 1-2s
- press reset button
- keep pressing for 5s
- open your browser at 192.168.1.1
- upload new firmware


Timing is crucial. And some routers I've seen must NOT have any lan cable plugged in for this to work. Plug it only after you released reset button.

Please confirm on different 610ns!
If this works for you... please add to Wiki


has your 610 had any issues yet?
fosseperme
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 14:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
In the latest build of eko (mega 12427) the service dyndns.org not work; in 12367 work.
_________________
WRT610N v2 - DD-WRT v24-sp2 (04/08/10) Synapse - build 14205M (by paperboy)
Bird333
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 809

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 14:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Please add to the 'management console recovery' instructions to 'release the reset button' after holding it for 5 seconds.
CoolCatGee
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Jan 2009
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 14:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
Finaly.... after years of experience with Linksys routers.....



HOW TO RECOVER WRT610N

- plug power in
- wait 1-2s
- press reset button
- keep pressing for 5s
- open your browser at 192.168.1.1
- upload new firmware


Timing is crucial. And some routers I've seen must NOT have any lan cable plugged in for this to work. Plug it only after you released reset button.

Please confirm on different 610ns!
If this works for you... please add to Wiki



WORKED for ME!
got Management and just flashed with 12472 Mega and got my router back online so excited!

PS I have CFE .12


bootnv_ver=6
pmon_ver=CFE 4.175.64.12
ping_ip=nvram show|egrep "bootnv|pmon"
size: 28477 bytes (4291 left)



and wl1 now has the 00:90:4C:D6:00:2A mac ? instead of wl0 anyone else notice this?


Last edited by CoolCatGee on Wed Jul 01, 2009 15:07; edited 3 times in total
dasbooter
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Aug 2008
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 14:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
jtrosky wrote:


You are correct in that the site survey does not work for the 5Ghz band. But, you don't actually need to use the site survey to get a client bridge running. Just set the SSID for wl1 to the same SSID as your host AP 5Ghz radio... Use NA-Only on wl1 with wpa2/aes. Give that a shot.


I understand what you are saying. All is configured as it should be I believe. I bring up the site survey thing as it seems like the antennae is not even seeing the 5ghz band. I suppose the site survey thing doesn't have to work but it always has so far for me... it is weird that with the wl1 enabled I cannot even see the network,SSID broadcast is enabled for this network (joining it obviously is the next step).I will double check everything. Thanks for the clarification of the modes . What build are you using again. I am also wondering about the scenario wherein you have both antennas going set up as a wireless bridge which gets utilized for whatever is trying to access the bridge?
fordcan
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jul 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 14:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
owagner wrote:
fordcan wrote:
EKO's simple solution worked for me , I have debricked my 610n with official firmware..


Do you have a .12 or a .16 CFE?


I don't know if it is .12 or .16 and don't know how to look CFE version.

I flashed 12360 after official firmware success.. Now I'll try EKO's fixed 12427 mega
owagner
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 15:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
fordcan wrote:
I don't know if it is .12 or .16 and don't know how to look CFE version


To find the CFE versio, type the following from a shell (see first post for details):

nvram show|egrep "bootnv|pmon"

Best Regards,
Olli

_________________
fordcan
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jul 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 15:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
To find the CFE versio, type the following from a shell (see first post for details):

nvram show|egrep "bootnv|pmon"

Best Regards,
Olli[/quote]

OK! It is .16 just checked it..

BTW Managed to flash 12427 mega easily from GUI, no ploblems yet...
owagner
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 15:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Changed:

-- clarified to release the reset button before plugging ethernet back in
-- added note that the Magic Eko Recovery will also work for CFE.12

_________________
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7632

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 15:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Bird333 wrote:
Please add to the 'management console recovery' instructions to 'release the reset button' after holding it for 5 seconds.


What else could you do with after 5 seconds?
Keep it halfways pressed? Surprised

_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 171, 172, 173  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 173
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum