Have WNDR3700 would like to test any builds available

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 227, 228, 229  Next
Author Message
Jan Suhr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Aug 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2015 7:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
v5 is mediatek not atheros


Does that mean that there will not be any DD-WRT-firmware for this one?

Or will it take a long time for it to be available?

Bought this one to be able to do VPN for British TV.


thanks


Jan
Sponsor
KrypteX
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jan 2014
Posts: 2411

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2015 7:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
Jan Suhr wrote:
Does that mean that there will not be any DD-WRT-firmware for this one?
Or will it take a long time for it to be available?

It won't be supported until the devs receive such a unit, they either buy one, receive one from Netgear, or someone donates one.

_________________
THERE ARE NO STRANGERS HERE; ONLY FRIENDS YOU HAVEN'T YET MET.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DD-WRT CHANGELOG | DEVICES | DD-WRT BUILDS | KONG BUILDS | UNOFFICIAL BUILDS | DD-WRT in VIRTUALBOX

Testing BrainSlayer's DD-WRT build 31924 on various units:
NETGEAR : WNDR3800 WNDR3800CH WNDRMACv2 WNDRMACv1 WNR2200 WNR2000v3
TP-LINK : ArcherC7v3 WR1043NDv3 WR740Nv4 WR740Nv6 WR710Nv1 WR810Nv1 WA850REv1 WA901NDv3 WA901NDv4
D-LINK : DIR-862L DIR-615D2
ASUS : RT-N10 C1
VirtualBox : x86_64
kipik
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Mar 2008
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2015 18:51    Post subject: WNDR3700v1 bricked Reply with quote
Hello,

I am afraid i have bricked my WNDR3700v1 a while ago by issuing an MTD erase command with the wrong parameter i dont even remember. May be this was mtd erase 1...

The result is now that when i power up the router i don't even see any led flashing , even the power one. I have serial module available, i only look for a tutorial to flash again the router properly with a full firmware + caldata.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

_________________
[BROADCOM] NETGEAR R6300v2 (1): DD-WRT v3.0-r37900M kongac (Dec. 3, 2018)
[BROADCOM] NETGEAR R6300v2 (2): DD-WRT v3.0-r37900M kongac (Dec. 3, 2018)



Kong's Builds
CloneVince's copies of Kong's Arm Firmware
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7374
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2015 20:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
google "my name wndr3700 caldata"

i also reposted link to the wndr3700 v1 caldata several times over the years too

(i google my own posts several times just to find them sometimes)

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ----> DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
kipik
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Mar 2008
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2015 20:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did that too and found caldata. Just wanted to understand how you can flash from serial with proper commands, proper flash binaries, and when do you do caldata injection.

BrainSlayer wrote:
the caldata was never broken. the problem was software only. i posted a backup of the caldata in the trac item. flashing of caldata is simple

mtd -f write /tmp/caldata.bin board_config

but dont do that. your caldata isnt broken

_________________
[BROADCOM] NETGEAR R6300v2 (1): DD-WRT v3.0-r37900M kongac (Dec. 3, 2018)
[BROADCOM] NETGEAR R6300v2 (2): DD-WRT v3.0-r37900M kongac (Dec. 3, 2018)



Kong's Builds
CloneVince's copies of Kong's Arm Firmware
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7374
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2015 20:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
u dont need serial to flash, if the router appears to not even turn on then thats something else..if u know for sure it turns on without any leds at all put it into tftp mode anyway & put the fw on it, if it takes the file then it should be fine after it flashes & boots then put caldata back

caldata is just for wifi with destroyed caldata the router should still run

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ----> DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
kipik
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Mar 2008
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 19:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
if u know for sure it turns on without any leds at all put it into tftp mode anyway & put the fw on it, if it takes the file then it should be fine after it flashes & boots then put caldata back

caldata is just for wifi with destroyed caldata the router should still run


I have connected the router through working serial console, it shows no booting, no life sign at all.
Thank you anyway for assistance !

_________________
[BROADCOM] NETGEAR R6300v2 (1): DD-WRT v3.0-r37900M kongac (Dec. 3, 2018)
[BROADCOM] NETGEAR R6300v2 (2): DD-WRT v3.0-r37900M kongac (Dec. 3, 2018)



Kong's Builds
CloneVince's copies of Kong's Arm Firmware
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7374
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 20:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
that looks like a dead router..or power supply
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ----> DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
xtrme
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Jan 2016
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 17:28    Post subject: Unbrick Reply with quote
removed post because of wrong steps

Last edited by xtrme on Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:27; edited 1 time in total
caferacer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Feb 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2016 23:09    Post subject: Any benefits to using newer build? Reply with quote
Are there any benefits to using the new builds that are out there for WNDR3700v1?

Currently I'm on DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/31/12) std - build 20453
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7374
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2016 23:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
so many its not even funny..just update...
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ----> DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
Acumen
DD-WRT User


Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 221

PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 9:49    Post subject: Re: Unbrick Reply with quote
xtrme wrote:
hey guys
i'm also having the mac fault in my router
i've tried to unbrick my wdnr3700v1 with the tutorials that are at hand, but no luck

...<snip>...

any suggestions

I guess you meant wndr3700v1. Perhaps this is a solution: https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1005321#1005321

Before unbricking, check for a version that has been reported as working. Just to be "sure".

Edit:
Or check: https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=79802

_________________
Netgear WNDR4300v1 DD-WRT v3.0 BS r29837 | Netgear R6400 DD-WRT v3.0 KB r33525M | Tickets: 5429
IPv4 & IPv6-PD | ProFTP & Samba to USB thumb | DNSMasq DHCPv6 | Pi-Hole on RasPi

Found a bug, report it so the it can be fixed: http://svn.dd-wrt.com/
AMF050
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Mar 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 20:58    Post subject: Can't upload caldata Reply with quote
jackietreehorn wrote:
I flashed to 14815 from 1.0.4.55 stock firmware after a 30/30/30 reset. Unfortunately it was not very stable for me, I had to reset it once a day (Wireless connectivity on both 2.4 and 5 would be gone after a while). I tried to go back to Stock firmware by using ddwrt's admin menu, but my attempts at flashing both 1.0.4.68 and 1.0.4.55 failed (ddwrt gave an error).

I then flashed 1.0.4.68 by TFTP, this went good. However, both wireless radios were off after the flash. Even if I clicked 'Enable Wireless Router Radio' under Advanded Wireless Settings, it would be unclicked and the LED lights would stay off. Then I noticed that I had the FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF mac address on my router (corrupt caldata?). I then followed Nid_fr's instructions, with a modification of the last command. Here is a list of steps once again:

1-Flash 1.0.4.31. This is necessary, because you need to use telnet, as the default user/pass will not work on 1.0.4.55 or higher. I also flashed DDWRT back, but it was unresponsive even after hard resets.

2- Download telnetenable: http://www.myopenrouter.com/download/10602/NETGEAR-Telnet-Enable-Utility/

3- Download a caldata backup, for instance:
http://www.mediafire.com/file/uygtjgkmnnl/caldata
Copy it to a USB stick and put it in your router.

3- Run the following command:
Code:
telnetenable 192.168.1.1 FFFFFFFFFFFF Gearguy Geardo
If your MAC address is fine, then replace FFFFFFFFFFFF with your router's MAC address. You can find it under admin menu, or by running "arp -a"

4- Run the following command:
Code:
telnet 192.168.1.1
Now you shold be logged in.

5- Run the following commands:
Code:
cp /mnt/sda1/caldata /tmp
cd /tmp
mtd unlock caldata
mtd -r write caldata caldata

6- The router will reboot and you will have 2.4 and 5ghz back again. You can upgrade to 1.0.4.55 or .68 if you want.
I upgraded to .55, as there were some complaints on .68. I tried DDWRT as I desparately needed port translation (which is ridiculous that stock firmware does not have this feature). However, I will now wait until a stable release comes.


When I get to the part when I have to upload the new/backed up caldata, I get this message:

root@WNDR3700:/# cp /mnt/sda4/caldata /tmp
cp: cannot stat '/mnt/sda4/caldata': No such file or directory

I've looked everywere but can't seem to find out why it isn't working.
Some pages back i've read something about someone having to replace 'sda4' with 'sda1'. But that didn't help for me.
Does anyone know another solution?
Thanks in advance
Jack82
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Jan 2015
Posts: 229

PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2016 7:24    Post subject: Re: Can't upload caldata Reply with quote
AMF050 wrote:
When I get to the part when I have to upload the new/backed up caldata, I get this message:

root@WNDR3700:/# cp /mnt/sda4/caldata /tmp
cp: cannot stat '/mnt/sda4/caldata': No such file or directory

Do you have the caldata saved on your USB drive, mounted to router, at /mnt/sda1/caldata ? or somewhere else ?
AMF050
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Mar 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2016 9:31    Post subject: Re: Can't upload caldata Reply with quote
Jack82 wrote:
AMF050 wrote:
When I get to the part when I have to upload the new/backed up caldata, I get this message:

root@WNDR3700:/# cp /mnt/sda4/caldata /tmp
cp: cannot stat '/mnt/sda4/caldata': No such file or directory

Do you have the caldata saved on your USB drive, mounted to router, at /mnt/sda1/caldata ? or somewhere else ?

Thanks for replying,

I've stored the caldata on a USB drive, thats plugged into the router.
The file is called 'boardconfig.bin'. Should I rename it to 'caldata'?
I don't know much about this, but does 'sda1' stand for the location of the USB drive? And is there a command to list all attached devices/usb-drives?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 227, 228, 229  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 228 of 229
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum