Have WNDR3700 would like to test any builds available

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 226, 227, 228, 229  Next
Author Message
Lude
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Mar 2014
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2014 6:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Anyone know where I can find: NETGEAR WNDR3700 v1 ----> DD-WRT v24-sp2 (07/21/14) std - build 24682
Sponsor
d3rutat
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Dec 2009
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Mon Aug 25, 2014 15:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello. Overclocking the Netgear WNDR3700v1 is possible on Openwrt, and you can go as high as 800mhz for the CPU. I would like to know if it is possible to add this functionality to ddwrt?
Here is the patch for Openwrt http://enduser.subsignal.org/~trondah/stuff/overclock.patch
http://enduser.subsignal.org/~trondah/stuff/overclock.txt
nuke235
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Aug 2013
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2014 3:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hey guys just wondering if anyone here got the USB port to automount USB HDDs at boot. I had a WNDR3700v3 and it worked flawlessly, but it had wifi issues so I sent it back and got a V4.

I cant seem to get the USB port to mount the hard drive.
Heres what I get on the USB page:


Running DD-WRT std (SVN revision 24461)


Its not a hardware issue as the drive works fine on OFW.

==
UPDATE:

I solved the issue, look here:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=918199
MikenMel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2015 17:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Running iMac with OS X 10.6.8 with a WNDR3700 V1 with Netgear build 1.0.16.98NA. Had problems with the router since the end of November 2014 (as many around the world have also). When my Android phones turns on, the router stops working (but streaming music continued to play) and the router has to be rebooted. I flashed the dd-wrt wndr3700-factory_NA.img firmware and got to the dd-wrt ui screen without a problem. When I continued to follow the directions to update the firmware to the wndr3700-webflash-1.bin file, it soft bricked the router. I was able to reinstall the Netgear firmware from the recovery disk and am up and running again, still with the same problem. When I reinstall the dd-wrt wndr3700-factory_NA.img firmware, do I have to update the software to still be functional, or is there something else I can do to get the update to work?
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7374
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2015 21:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
get on the latest build found on the ftp below, the bricking with webflashes should be fixed since r25993 (non public test build)
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ----> DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
splippity
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 5:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have a wndr3700v4 I'm looking at flashing it for the first time but from reading the wiki it states that you can flash with WW (world wide) or NA (north american) factory.img.

If I flash the WW factory image will it work on my north american purchased router? I ask because there is no factory_na.img listed for v4.


Thanks.
KrypteX
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jan 2014
Posts: 2411

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 6:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
There is only the factory-to-ddwrt and the ddwrt-to-ddwrt webflash in the latest build folder ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2015/03-19-2015-r26490/netgear-wndr3700v4/
I think it's safe to flash the factory file wndr3700v4-factory.img because the Wiki says so:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Netgear_WNDR3700#v4

Also, read this thread if you have issues with flashing: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=930980

_________________
THERE ARE NO STRANGERS HERE; ONLY FRIENDS YOU HAVEN'T YET MET.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DD-WRT CHANGELOG | DEVICES | DD-WRT BUILDS | KONG BUILDS | UNOFFICIAL BUILDS | DD-WRT in VIRTUALBOX

Testing BrainSlayer's DD-WRT build 31924 on various units:
NETGEAR : WNDR3800 WNDR3800CH WNDRMACv2 WNDRMACv1 WNR2200 WNR2000v3
TP-LINK : ArcherC7v3 WR1043NDv3 WR740Nv4 WR740Nv6 WR710Nv1 WR810Nv1 WA850REv1 WA901NDv3 WA901NDv4
D-LINK : DIR-862L DIR-615D2
ASUS : RT-N10 C1
VirtualBox : x86_64
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7374
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 7:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
yes it will work for any region.

use 23503 from the 2014 folder on the ftp server if doing it from the stock fw gui or u will get a cgi timeout error

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ----> DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
Electrofreak
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jul 2015
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Jul 03, 2015 3:19    Post subject: Wireless options won't save settings Reply with quote
I just upgraded my WNDR3700v1 to DD-WRT v3.0-r27456 (06/27/15) std and it's not letting me apply WiFi settings.

For example, I'll set up my SSID and enable broadcast, hit Save, and it'll save the settings.

If I hit Apply Settings however, the boxes get cleared out and nothing gets applied.

I've tried rebooting and it's still not working. Any ideas?
iupiter
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Aug 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2015 21:25    Post subject: caldata wndr 3700 v1 Reply with quote
jackietreehorn wrote:
I flashed to 14815 from 1.0.4.55 stock firmware after a 30/30/30 reset. Unfortunately it was not very stable for me, I had to reset it once a day (Wireless connectivity on both 2.4 and 5 would be gone after a while). I tried to go back to Stock firmware by using ddwrt's admin menu, but my attempts at flashing both 1.0.4.68 and 1.0.4.55 failed (ddwrt gave an error).

I then flashed 1.0.4.68 by TFTP, this went good. However, both wireless radios were off after the flash. Even if I clicked 'Enable Wireless Router Radio' under Advanded Wireless Settings, it would be unclicked and the LED lights would stay off. Then I noticed that I had the FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF mac address on my router (corrupt caldata?). I then followed Nid_fr's instructions, with a modification of the last command. Here is a list of steps once again:

1-Flash 1.0.4.31. This is necessary, because you need to use telnet, as the default user/pass will not work on 1.0.4.55 or higher. I also flashed DDWRT back, but it was unresponsive even after hard resets.

2- Download telnetenable: http://www.myopenrouter.com/download/10602/NETGEAR-Telnet-Enable-Utility/

3- Download a caldata backup, for instance:
http://www.mediafire.com/file/uygtjgkmnnl/caldata
Copy it to a USB stick and put it in your router.

3- Run the following command:
Code:
telnetenable 192.168.1.1 FFFFFFFFFFFF Gearguy Geardo
If your MAC address is fine, then replace FFFFFFFFFFFF with your router's MAC address. You can find it under admin menu, or by running "arp -a"

4- Run the following command:
Code:
telnet 192.168.1.1
Now you shold be logged in.

5- Run the following commands:
Code:
cp /mnt/sda1/caldata /tmp
cd /tmp
mtd unlock caldata
mtd -r write caldata caldata

6- The router will reboot and you will have 2.4 and 5ghz back again. You can upgrade to 1.0.4.55 or .68 if you want.
I upgraded to .55, as there were some complaints on .68. I tried DDWRT as I desparately needed port translation (which is ridiculous that stock firmware does not have this feature). However, I will now wait until a stable release comes.


Hello.
Where can i download caldata for Netgear WNDR 3700 v1 ? File is deleted.
I have the same problem. Wi-fi doesn't work.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7374
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2015 21:35    Post subject: Re: caldata wndr 3700 v1 Reply with quote
iupiter wrote:
jackietreehorn wrote:
I flashed to 14815 from 1.0.4.55 stock firmware after a 30/30/30 reset. Unfortunately it was not very stable for me, I had to reset it once a day (Wireless connectivity on both 2.4 and 5 would be gone after a while). I tried to go back to Stock firmware by using ddwrt's admin menu, but my attempts at flashing both 1.0.4.68 and 1.0.4.55 failed (ddwrt gave an error).

I then flashed 1.0.4.68 by TFTP, this went good. However, both wireless radios were off after the flash. Even if I clicked 'Enable Wireless Router Radio' under Advanded Wireless Settings, it would be unclicked and the LED lights would stay off. Then I noticed that I had the FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF mac address on my router (corrupt caldata?). I then followed Nid_fr's instructions, with a modification of the last command. Here is a list of steps once again:

1-Flash 1.0.4.31. This is necessary, because you need to use telnet, as the default user/pass will not work on 1.0.4.55 or higher. I also flashed DDWRT back, but it was unresponsive even after hard resets.

2- Download telnetenable: http://www.myopenrouter.com/download/10602/NETGEAR-Telnet-Enable-Utility/

3- Download a caldata backup, for instance:
http://www.mediafire.com/file/uygtjgkmnnl/caldata
Copy it to a USB stick and put it in your router.

3- Run the following command:
Code:
telnetenable 192.168.1.1 FFFFFFFFFFFF Gearguy Geardo
If your MAC address is fine, then replace FFFFFFFFFFFF with your router's MAC address. You can find it under admin menu, or by running "arp -a"

4- Run the following command:
Code:
telnet 192.168.1.1
Now you shold be logged in.

5- Run the following commands:
Code:
cp /mnt/sda1/caldata /tmp
cd /tmp
mtd unlock caldata
mtd -r write caldata caldata

6- The router will reboot and you will have 2.4 and 5ghz back again. You can upgrade to 1.0.4.55 or .68 if you want.
I upgraded to .55, as there were some complaints on .68. I tried DDWRT as I desparately needed port translation (which is ridiculous that stock firmware does not have this feature). However, I will now wait until a stable release comes.


Hello.
Where can i download caldata for Netgear WNDR 3700 v1 ? File is deleted.
I have the same problem. Wi-fi doesn't work.


http://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/1747#comment:4

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ----> DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
iupiter
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Aug 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Aug 28, 2015 1:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you!
Wi-Fi works now )
Jan Suhr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Aug 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 15:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just got myself a Netgear WNDR3700 that has the firmware version 5.

Will any of the current DD-WRT flashes for WNDR3700 work with it or must I wait for one fitted for v5 ?

Thanks

Jan
KrypteX
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jan 2014
Posts: 2411

PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 16:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Jan Suhr wrote:
I just got myself a Netgear WNDR3700 that has the firmware version 5.

Will any of the current DD-WRT flashes for WNDR3700 work with it or must I wait for one fitted for v5 ?

You'll have to wait for it to be supported.

_________________
THERE ARE NO STRANGERS HERE; ONLY FRIENDS YOU HAVEN'T YET MET.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DD-WRT CHANGELOG | DEVICES | DD-WRT BUILDS | KONG BUILDS | UNOFFICIAL BUILDS | DD-WRT in VIRTUALBOX

Testing BrainSlayer's DD-WRT build 31924 on various units:
NETGEAR : WNDR3800 WNDR3800CH WNDRMACv2 WNDRMACv1 WNR2200 WNR2000v3
TP-LINK : ArcherC7v3 WR1043NDv3 WR740Nv4 WR740Nv6 WR710Nv1 WR810Nv1 WA850REv1 WA901NDv3 WA901NDv4
D-LINK : DIR-862L DIR-615D2
ASUS : RT-N10 C1
VirtualBox : x86_64
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7374
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 20:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
v5 is mediatek not atheros
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ----> DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 226, 227, 228, 229  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 227 of 229
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum