Have WNDR3700 would like to test any builds available

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 198, 199, 200 ... 227, 228, 229  Next
Author Message
schnullimaus
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Feb 2010
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 21:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
I think i've made two mistakes with my QoS test:

1st: QoS is meant mainly to be used on the slow WAN link. For use on the LAN / WLAN interfaces, the CPU
might be too slow (at least, it might cost so much thoughput that running without QoS could be the better option)

2nd: I didn't specify the Up / Download speeds on the
LAN and WLAN interfaces. While on the LAN one could
easily find the numbers (as it is 10/100/1000 mbps
Ethernet, on the WLAN the actual speed will always vary if you move your Laptop around). It seems like some of the internal queuing parameters are calculated as percentages from the up / down speeds.
That makes a valid QoS config on the WLAN side almost impossible.

3rd: i am not 100% sure, but doesn't 802.11N's WMM provide some sort of QoS / optimization for real-time traffic on the WLAN already?

regards,
Stephan
Sponsor
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7374
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 23:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just found this out... certain channels when on HT40 force N clients DOWN to 65Mbps..... with stock firmware ALL channels on HT40 give the proper N speeds.. this is for theoretical and actual..
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ----> DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
kkoenning
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jan 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 0:25    Post subject: Wiviz kills 2.4Ghz radio Reply with quote
I find that using Wiviz kills my 2.4Ghz wireless signal. Seems that the only way to get it back is to power cycle the 3700.

Anyone else see this?
yousaf465
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Sep 2010
Posts: 330

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 5:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
DD-WRT QoS is also a mess, anyday now its going to just stop working altogether. Over the last year I seen 1 QoS commit to trac, and after it it got worse. The more noise is made with this ticket the better chance we have... QoS affects EVERY router with EVERY build type.

http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/dd-wrt/ticket/1896


So it more of a Dd-wrt QOs implementation issue.

@schnullimaus Yes you only have to set QOS for the Wan port not the your Lan traffic. For WMM see Don't Mess With WMM!

_________________
Upgraded to
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/25/13) std -
build 21061

DD-WRT v24-sp2 (10/12/12) std
(SVN revision 20119)

TP-link 741ND
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (11/21/10) std
(SVN revision 15778)

Finding the correct MTU value for your ISP | BrainSlayer Vlan on Atheros
|

debrick Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH
Twitch70
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 May 2010
Posts: 6
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 7:18    Post subject: Re: Wiviz kills 2.4Ghz radio Reply with quote
kkoenning wrote:
I find that using Wiviz kills my 2.4Ghz wireless signal. Seems that the only way to get it back is to power cycle the 3700.

Anyone else see this?


Yep. I opened a ticket 3 months ago on this issue.

http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/dd-wrt/ticket/1851

Easiest solution was to not use it. Sad
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7374
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
The last time I used wiviz it ate all the RAM and CPU, haven't touched it since.
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ----> DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
imantor
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Feb 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 15:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
just chiming in with my QoS problems. When I turn it on it floods my connections and pretty much locks up the router. goes from 150 connections to 600+ and stops traffic.




Joined: 01 Jan 1970
Posts:

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
ccdoggy wrote:
*Updated and figure its about time to re-post*

DO NOT INSTALL THIS if you expect it to just work perfectly. It is still a Beta and so will have problems and might brick your router. You have been warned.

CURRENTLY WIRELESS DOES WORK, THOUGH SOME REPORT NOT AS STRONG SIGNAL STRENGTH AS STOCK F/W, If you mess with the wireless strength or other settings you can destroy the wireless config information and render wireless dead until a fix is discovered. the fix may be very complicated and require special cables. The fix has still not been found for this problem.

Current beta (as of this post): Build 14573 : ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/05-25-10-r14573/netgear-wndr3700/

Current problems:

I am only collecting what i see other people report, I cannot test anything on my router as it is critical and cannot be down. I dont know everything about this stuff, I am just trying to centralize where the info is kept so we can share the issues and problems we are running into with the developers in a format they can easily use.

If there are errors or you want to add something to the list please PM me with info and i shall.



hey :) just wondering if i can get a current status on this stuff - has the current build fixed these problems? or can someone link me to release notes for the latest build?
cheers
posterboy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 1:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
I too have decided to stop waiting.

I moved to open-wrt to run my wireless connections. It handles the HD video streams I send over it with higher rates and fewers lock-ups than either dd-wrt or the stock FW.

For my internet connection I moved to:
http://www.astaro.com/landingpages/en-worldwide-homeuse

on an old PC I had lying around. It takes some tinkering to get set up properly, but holy cow is it full featured.

Kent
Rataplan626
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
posterboy wrote:
I too have decided to stop waiting.

I moved to open-wrt to run my wireless connections. It handles the HD video streams I send over it with higher rates and fewers lock-ups than either dd-wrt or the stock FW.

For my internet connection I moved to:
http://www.astaro.com/landingpages/en-worldwide-homeuse

on an old PC I had lying around. It takes some tinkering to get set up properly, but holy cow is it full featured.

Kent


And now you have a like what, 40watt pc running al day instead of a 6.5watt router appliance? Might be full-featured, but here in NL that costs a fortune to run all day 24/7 Smile
yousaf465
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Sep 2010
Posts: 330

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 13:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
posterboy wrote:
I too have decided to stop waiting.

I moved to open-wrt to run my wireless connections. It handles the HD video streams I send over it with higher rates and fewers lock-ups than either dd-wrt or the stock FW.

For my internet connection I moved to:
http://www.astaro.com/landingpages/en-worldwide-homeuse

on an old PC I had lying around. It takes some tinkering to get set up properly, but holy cow is it full featured.

Kent


Openwrt on a PC ?

_________________
Upgraded to
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/25/13) std -
build 21061

DD-WRT v24-sp2 (10/12/12) std
(SVN revision 20119)

TP-link 741ND
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (11/21/10) std
(SVN revision 15778)

Finding the correct MTU value for your ISP | BrainSlayer Vlan on Atheros
|

debrick Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH
posterboy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 20:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:
And now you have a like what, 40watt pc running al day instead of a 6.5watt router appliance? Might be full-featured, but here in NL that costs a fortune to run all day 24/7


It doesn't have to run on a power hungry machine. The SOHO hardware they sell consumes 18 W max and 13 W nominal and handles 35 MB/sec doing full UTM packet scans and 200 MB/Sec running just its firewall. There are many posts on their forum about building low power fan-less systems.

I have recently moved to a 40 MBit/s down and 20 MBit/s up internet connection and I did not want to be hardware limited. Not to mention the fact that my kids are getting to the age where I need a good set of tools to protect them and my systems. I like that this software is hardware/power scalable to match your needs. Right now I am using an old power hungry P4 PC to run it, but I will probably at some point move to a cheap dual core low power Atom based system

Quote:
Openwrt on a PC ?


Essentially yes, but it has more features and is more polished than OpenWRT. It is a package that companies pay ~1K a year to use, so it has considerable dev resources to accomplish this.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7374
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 20:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have received r16157 from the support department. Wireless seems fine, too early to comment on my P2P over wireless issue yet. This build includes all of those Atheros commits we saw in the timeline.
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ----> DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
Jonny_doe
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Aug 2008
Posts: 32
Location: South West U.K.

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 23:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for this i'll try it out tomorrow Wink
_________________
WNDR3700-100UKS 02R1 on DD-WRT 19342
Rataplan626
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 23:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
I have received r16157 from the support department. Wireless seems fine, too early to comment on my P2P over wireless issue yet. This build includes all of those Atheros commits we saw in the timeline.


Sweet Smile Uploading it right now, I'll do some testing tomorrow. Thanks for sharing!
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 198, 199, 200 ... 227, 228, 229  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 199 of 229
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum