WZR-HP-G300NH support

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 63, 64, 65  Next
Author Message
moonbug
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2012 4:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Can I use the dd-wrt firmware avalable for WZR-HP-G300NH ver 1 on WZR-HP-G300NH2?

What is the difference and which one is better?
Sponsor
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2012 10:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
moonbug wrote:
Can I use the dd-wrt firmware avalable for WZR-HP-G300NH ver 1 on WZR-HP-G300NH2?

What is the difference and which one is better?


1) no you cannot

2) answer 1 now makes this question moot

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
moonbug
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2012 1:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Has anyone tried to use a different dd-wrt firmware on the WZR-HP-G300NH2 other than the Buffalo factory default?

Does the WZR-HP-G300NH2 have the wifi drop out that WZR-HP-G300NH ver1 one has?
vpritiskovic
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Aug 2009
Posts: 248
Location: Dalmatia, Croatia

PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2012 16:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Finally!
Client bridge (routed) is WORKING!!!

_________________
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (01/21/12) std - build 18613 @SX763
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (10/12/12) std - build 20119 @WZR-HP-G300NH (b0 b0)
moonbug
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 22:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Has anyone resolved the issue that wired LAN clients cannot see/ping each other when using wzrhpg300nh-pro-v24sp2-19484-beta.
It is as if each LAN port is on its own VLAN.
vpritiskovic
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Aug 2009
Posts: 248
Location: Dalmatia, Croatia

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 9:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
moonbug wrote:
Has anyone resolved the issue that wired LAN clients cannot see/ping each other when using wzrhpg300nh-pro-v24sp2-19484-beta.
It is as if each LAN port is on its own VLAN.


I have sent you a PM.

_________________
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (01/21/12) std - build 18613 @SX763
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (10/12/12) std - build 20119 @WZR-HP-G300NH (b0 b0)
mattbraga
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Oct 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2012 1:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
vpritiskovic wrote:
moonbug wrote:
Has anyone resolved the issue that wired LAN clients cannot see/ping each other when using wzrhpg300nh-pro-v24sp2-19484-beta.
It is as if each LAN port is on its own VLAN.


I have sent you a PM.


Would you mind sharing here? I've been having the same issue. Had to revert to an older build that has pretty sub-par wireless performance in the mean time. The latest BrainSlayer 20119 made no difference.

EDIT: I haven't seen anyone else point this out, but perhaps worth mentioning (via the OpenWRT page for this router):

"More recent versions of the WZR-HP-G300NH have had a hardware change without bumping the revision number or changing the hardware label. The newer hardware appears to have the rtl8366rb Ethernet switch while older hardware had the rtl8366s switch."

This could explain why some of us are having ethernet problems while others are not. I should also add, my hardware revision is A2 A0.
salty10is
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Sep 2007
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2012 3:16    Post subject: Wireless Radio Turns Off Reply with quote
Using 20119, I've had an issue with the wireless radio turning off and then turning back on again about a minute later. Or, perhaps it is restarting the entire router. I haven't been able to view the router's status lights when this happens to know for sure. This happens about 3 times a day.

Can someone inform me how to diagnose this?

Is this happening to anyone else?
cknight725
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Sep 2010
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2012 9:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
mattbraga wrote:

This could explain why some of us are having ethernet problems while others are not. I should also add, my hardware revision is A2 A0.


I'd say you're probably on to something, I'm running Hardware Rev A0A3 on my Buffalo and have had no issues whatsoever with the more recent builds.

_________________
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH @ 19342
Belkin F5D7230-4 v1444 @ 14896

HANDY: Static Route thru DD-WRT to Modem | Samba | G300NH Pre-18777 Wifi Dropouts | DD-WRT as WAP or Bridge
fallengt
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Jun 2011
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2012 10:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Between v1 and v2 (wzr-hp-g300nh2) which one should I buy? they use different hardware so I assume the can't be used the same firmware?

CPU on V1 is - Atheros AR 9132
CPU on V2 is - Atheros AR 7242

V2 firmware can be uploaded using buffalo DD-WRT firmware(19154). Not sure if lastest version DD-WRT is supported.

I'm gonna use it as repeater to extend wifi range.
jimmsta
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Aug 2006
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2012 18:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm seeing a serious discrepency between speeds directly from the modem versus speeds achieved through the router. I'm running build 18777, with and without QoS setup, the speeds gotten on the lan side are about half of what the modem is capable of (105/20) - speed tests through LAN are maxing out at 50/20.
When I attach a computer directly to the modem, I'm able to fully saturate the connection. The only tweaks I've got on the router is DNSMasq enforcing DNS servers, using the following config:
Code:

no-resolv
strict-order
server=8.8.8.8
server=4.2.2.3
server=204.97.212.10


Anyone have any idea what could be the problem here?
I believe my hardware is the A2 version.
salty10is
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Sep 2007
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2012 2:33    Post subject: Re: Wireless Radio Turns Off Reply with quote
salty10is wrote:
Using 20119, I've had an issue with the wireless radio turning off and then turning back on again about a minute later. Or, perhaps it is restarting the entire router. I haven't been able to view the router's status lights when this happens to know for sure. This happens about 3 times a day.

Can someone inform me how to diagnose this?

Is this happening to anyone else?


Fixed. I've been making my own CAT6 and had put the plug on upside down causing the wire sequence to be reversed. While it worked fine (since I made the same mistake on both ends), it seems that a heavy load would overwhelm the router and cause a restart. There it is. Humble pie. mmm.
cknight725
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Sep 2010
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2012 5:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
jimmsta wrote:
I'm seeing a serious discrepency between speeds directly from the modem versus speeds achieved through the router. I'm running build 18777, with and without QoS setup, the speeds gotten on the lan side are about half of what the modem is capable of (105/20) - speed tests through LAN are maxing out at 50/20.


See this post -- I spent quite a bit of time working this behavior ...

_________________
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH @ 19342
Belkin F5D7230-4 v1444 @ 14896

HANDY: Static Route thru DD-WRT to Modem | Samba | G300NH Pre-18777 Wifi Dropouts | DD-WRT as WAP or Bridge
meekers
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Jan 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2013 1:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
mattbraga wrote:
vpritiskovic wrote:
moonbug wrote:
Has anyone resolved the issue that wired LAN clients cannot see/ping each other when using wzrhpg300nh-pro-v24sp2-19484-beta.
It is as if each LAN port is on its own VLAN.


I have sent you a PM.


Would you mind sharing here? I've been having the same issue. Had to revert to an older build that has pretty sub-par wireless performance in the mean time. The latest BrainSlayer 20119 made no difference.

EDIT: I haven't seen anyone else point this out, but perhaps worth mentioning (via the OpenWRT page for this router):

"More recent versions of the WZR-HP-G300NH have had a hardware change without bumping the revision number or changing the hardware label. The newer hardware appears to have the rtl8366rb Ethernet switch while older hardware had the rtl8366s switch."

This could explain why some of us are having ethernet problems while others are not. I should also add, my hardware revision is A2 A0.

I had this problem with hardware revision A2 A0 as well. After some investigation, the problem appears to be that each port is added to its own isolated vlan by default with this firmware, and probably other recent DD-WRT builds. I'm not sure why this happens, but there is at least a workaround.

You can use swconfig to either disable vlans entirely, or add ports to vlans that allow appropriate communication.

Code:
swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 0
swconfig dev switch0 set apply


Code:
swconfig dev switch0 port 3 set pvid 6
swconfig dev switch0 port 2 set pvid 6
swconfig dev switch0 port 1 set pvid 6
swconfig dev switch0 port 0 set pvid 6


You can make these commands run at startup by going to Administration->Commands and choosing "Save Startup".

See also the discussion at http://forums.buffalotech.com/t5/Wireless/WZR-HP-G300NH-build-19484-and-ARP-issue/m-p/113606#M15199
quaero
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jan 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 19:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have put the new version r20453 on my buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH v1.

I have modified it to work as an access point through this instructions:

1. Connect your WZR-HP-G300NH to your computer using an ethernet cable attached to one of the LAN ports (not the blue WAN port).
2. Login to the router (default: 192.168.11.1), change your password as directed
3. SETUP > BASIC SETUP > WAN SETUP, Connection Type = Disabled
4. SETUP > BASIC SETUP > NETWORK SETUP, Local IP Address = an unused IP address in the subnet of the network of your existing router. Example: If your current router's IP address is 192.168.1.1 (subnet 255.255.255.0) use 192.168.1.xxx where xxx = any usused IP address that is not in the DHCP pool (depends on your router). I used 192.168.1.99
5. SETUP > BASIC SETUP > NETWORK SETUP, Subnet Mask = same subnet mask as the existing network
6. SETUP > BASIC SETUP > NETWORK SETUP, Gateway = IP address of your existing router
7. SETUP > BASIC SETUP > NETWORK SETUP, Local DNS = IP address of your existing router (usually)
8. SETUP > BASIC SETUP > NETWORK SETUP, Assign WAN Port to Switch = ON (checked)
9. SETUP > BASIC SETUP > NETWORK SETUP, DHCP Type = DHCP Forwarder
10. SETUP > BASIC SETUP > NETWORK SETUP, DHCP Server = existing router IP address (or DHCP server address if you have separate stand-alone DHCP server)
11. Click "Save" button on the bottom of the screen
12. Configure your wireless settings however you like on the WIRELESS > BASIC SETTINGS and WIRELESS > WIRELESS SECURITY tabs
13. Click "Apply Settings" button, allow a couple minutes for the WZR-HP-G300NH to reboot
14. You can now disconnect the ethernet cable from the WZR-HP-G300NH and your computer
15. Connect ethernet cable from existing router to blue WAN port on WZR-HP-G300NH, allow it to boot up completely if it was unplugged, and then join wireless network


The problem is that the speed is much slover than it is my ISP internet speed... If I am connected directly to my Lan, the speed goes to 20, but through wireless it is only 9...


Any idea? Thanks in advance!
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 63, 64, 65  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 64 of 65
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum