WZR-HP-G300NH support

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 35, 36, 37 ... 63, 64, 65  Next
Author Message
DasCrushinator
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Jul 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2010 4:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
devicemanager wrote:
Digital2d wrote:
A0 A3 model...installed DD-WRT 14896 from stock firmware.

Wireless drops randomly.
Cant up TX power.

All else well, that i noticed


I have mine set to NG mixed, 20MHz channel width, Ch 10, and TX power shows 20dBm. Using the non-overlapping Ch 11 reduces power. IIRC Ch 6 offers the highest gain on this router, but if you have neighbors then I'm sure it's crowded.
So you're saying you have the same revision as the other poster, set it up this way, and are not having stability issues?
Sponsor
devicemanager
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Aug 2010
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2010 17:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
DasCrushinator wrote:
devicemanager wrote:
Digital2d wrote:
A0 A3 model...installed DD-WRT 14896 from stock firmware.

Wireless drops randomly.
Cant up TX power.

All else well, that i noticed


I have mine set to NG mixed, 20MHz channel width, Ch 10, and TX power shows 20dBm. Using the non-overlapping Ch 11 reduces power. IIRC Ch 6 offers the highest gain on this router, but if you have neighbors then I'm sure it's crowded.
So you're saying you have the same revision as the other poster, set it up this way, and are not having stability issues?

No, I was commenting on the xmit power.

I actually have 3 wzr's (ap, client bridge w/ vap, client bridge) and they are somewhat unstable. I typically have to reboot from the gui or power cycle the 2 cb's once every couple of days to get them to pass traffic. When they work they work well. Since I live in an apt. complex I can see anywhere from 20-25 routers when doing a site survey. Trying to get 40MHz channel width for 300mbps N is hopeless and unfair to the neighbors anyhow. Since I've changed from wpa2 aes to tkip (I realize it drops to 54mbps) it seems more responsive.
devicemanager
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Aug 2010
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2010 17:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Brainslayer,

I'm sure this has been asked multiple times already, but are you planning on implementing the ability to raise the transmit power above 20dBm? IIRC openwrt allows up to 30dBm.

Also, is the client bridge function going to be fixed in your next release?
DrewG5
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Location: St. Louis

PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2010 22:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
I picked this router a few days ago at the local micro-center, opened up the box downloaded the dd-wrt beta and, installed it. On average our connections are 6 wifi connections, and 7 on the lan side. So far the hardware/software is very stable compared to the DIR-825 rev (a) it has replaced. I can not test 300MBs on wifi as my clients only support that speed in the 5Ghz range. Honestly if the beta build I'm using is this good as a beta its still better than what I was using that was not beta at all.
X3lectric
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Feb 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2010 10:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
I found I cannot add static clients to dnsmasq as described here http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/DNSMasq_as_DHCP_server

I add clients but they never show up on the list it shows a empty entry at all times... idk what to do
pcboy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Aug 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2010 13:12    Post subject: Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH on DD-WRT problems Reply with quote
I flashed my Buffalo WRZ-HP-G300NH.So now I have problems to connect my external USB HDD...I formatted it again in NTFS mode -disk not found...formatted eFAT..found,but with this warning:
--- /dev/discs/disc0/disc
Block device, size 1.365 TiB (1500301910016 bytes)
DOS/MBR partition map
Partition 1: 1.365 TiB (1500299265024 bytes, 2930272002 sectors from 63)
Type 0x07 (HPFS/NTFS)
Status: Not mounted - Unsupported file system or disk not formated

With original FW worked fine,like another HDD in my network...


I'm not a specialist about networks..so can anybody told how can I connect my old router-AP Drytek Vigor 2200V/G to this Buffalo with Wi-Fi connection from another room?
Thanks for help.
pwssr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2010 17:14    Post subject: Re: Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH on DD-WRT problems Reply with quote
I ran into this on another site - he had the same problem.

Try this:
1) Disconnected the disk from the router.
2) Disconnected the power of the disk.
3) Disconnected power of the router.
4) Reconnected the power of the router.
5) Reconnected the power of the disk.
6) Reconnected the disk to the router.
7) On NAS page, clicked on "re-recognize USB devices"


pcboy wrote:
I flashed my Buffalo WRZ-HP-G300NH.So now I have problems to connect my external USB HDD...I formatted it again in NTFS mode -disk not found...formatted eFAT..found,but with this warning:
--- /dev/discs/disc0/disc
Block device, size 1.365 TiB (1500301910016 bytes)
DOS/MBR partition map
Partition 1: 1.365 TiB (1500299265024 bytes, 2930272002 sectors from 63)
Type 0x07 (HPFS/NTFS)
Status: Not mounted - Unsupported file system or disk not formated

With original FW worked fine,like another HDD in my network...



I'm not a specialist about networks..so can anybody told how can I connect my old router-AP Drytek Vigor 2200V/G to this Buffalo with Wi-Fi connection from another room?
Thanks for help.
pcboy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Aug 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2010 22:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
the same thing,nothing changed Sad
ggilman
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Aug 2010
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat Aug 28, 2010 2:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
X3lectric wrote:
I found I cannot add static clients to dnsmasq as described here http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/DNSMasq_as_DHCP_server

I add clients but they never show up on the list it shows a empty entry at all times... idk what to do


I get the exact same problem, (WZR-HP-G300NH 1492). I had some really odd problems with a stand alone device and after a couple of hours, I isolated it to that one checkbox. Very repeatable.
pcboy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Aug 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:13    Post subject: Re: Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH on DD-WRT problems Reply with quote
pcboy wrote:
I flashed my Buffalo WRZ-HP-G300NH.So now I have problems to connect my external USB HDD...I formatted it again in NTFS mode -disk not found...formatted eFAT..found,but with this warning:
--- /dev/discs/disc0/disc
Block device, size 1.365 TiB (1500301910016 bytes)
DOS/MBR partition map
Partition 1: 1.365 TiB (1500299265024 bytes, 2930272002 sectors from 63)
Type 0x07 (HPFS/NTFS)
Status: Not mounted - Unsupported file system or disk not formated

With original FW worked fine,like another HDD in my network...



Anybody knows why this not works? I formatted again in a slow mode (12hrs),the same thing.Maybe must be formatted in linux?

I'm not a specialist about networks..so can anybody told how can I connect my old router-AP Drytek Vigor 2200V/G to this Buffalo with Wi-Fi connection from another room?
Thanks for help.
Gingernut
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jul 2007
Posts: 229

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 16:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Does anybody know how to flash from Openwrt to DDWrt without using tftp?

I had DDWrt flashed on my Buffalo and decided to try out Openwrt, just to do some wireless testing, but don't know how to flash back.

Openwrt's Backfire web interface will not accept any of Buffalo, DDWrt firmwares.

Thanks
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7632

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 18:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Gingernut wrote:
Does anybody know how to flash from Openwrt to DDWrt without using tftp?

I had DDWrt flashed on my Buffalo and decided to try out Openwrt, just to do some wireless testing, but don't know how to flash back.

Openwrt's Backfire web interface will not accept any of Buffalo, DDWrt firmwares.

Thanks


You can probably do it by downloading a dd-wrt webupgrade file from the router database and replace the 28 bytes of header (HDR0) with the 32 header bytes from an OpenWRT build (#Airstation Public FMT1).

_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
Gingernut
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jul 2007
Posts: 229

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 21:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
LOM wrote:

You can probably do it by downloading a dd-wrt webupgrade file from the router database and replace the 28 bytes of header (HDR0) with the 32 header bytes from an OpenWRT build (#Airstation Public FMT1).


I just tried that and it didn't work either.

The Openwrt header that you said is from the tftp.bin file so maybe using the same idea butwith the header from the sysupgrade.bin might work.

I had a quick look but I don't know where the header starts & finishes Rolling Eyes.

Thanks for your help.
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7632

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 2:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Gingernut wrote:
LOM wrote:

You can probably do it by downloading a dd-wrt webupgrade file from the router database and replace the 28 bytes of header (HDR0) with the 32 header bytes from an OpenWRT build (#Airstation Public FMT1).


I just tried that and it didn't work either.

The Openwrt header that you said is from the tftp.bin file so maybe using the same idea butwith the header from the sysupgrade.bin might work.

I had a quick look but I don't know where the header starts & finishes Rolling Eyes.

Thanks for your help.


Sorry, I don't know what header type OpenWRT uses for their gui update, I only knew that they were using Buffalos Open Format for tftp and assumed that they had kept that also for sys upgrade.

If the sysupgrade file start with 0x27051956 then it is without firmware header in which case you can remove the 28 dd-wrt firmware header bytes so it starts with the same pattern.

If they have their own firmware header format then you'd better ask for help in their forum.
tftp works, why don't you want to use that?

_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
Gingernut
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jul 2007
Posts: 229

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 6:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'll take a look.

For the last two days I've been trying to debrick my wzr over tftp but with no luck what so ever. I bricked it using an mtd command in Openwrt.

So I hooked up a serial cable to see what was going and following the Scary Gliders (Thanks) guide I was able to bring it back from the dead.

The only file the wzr would take without giving back a bad crc or bad checksum error was the Openwrt tftp .bin with the header removed. I tried DDwrt, original Buffalo (region US, AP), Openwrt.

I'll nearly gave up.

What I don't understand is why it wouldn't accept the original firmware, checksum errors, wouldn't boot.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 35, 36, 37 ... 63, 64, 65  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 36 of 65
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum