WZR-HP-G300NH support

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 19, 20, 21 ... 63, 64, 65  Next
Author Message
Aveyer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Posts: 155

PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 21:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi, mine is B0 B0 , should flashing to DD-WRT through the Buffalo web interface work? I'm currently on Buffalo v1.72 firmware. Worried about bricking it.
Sponsor
phlorit
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Apr 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 4:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Aveyer wrote:
Hi, mine is B0 B0 , should flashing to DD-WRT through the Buffalo web interface work? I'm currently on Buffalo v1.72 firmware. Worried about bricking it.


From what this thread has stated, it should work without issue. I have been experimenting on an older version and loaded or tested several different files and really had not to much issue returning back to the original 1.72 build. I don't think you can really totally brick the router, but I'm not too experienced.

I would go for it. Worse case, you can boot your PC to the latest Ubuntu CD and reload the build from Buffalo.
Thyrael
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Apr 2009
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 15:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Can someone look at his WZR-HP-G300NH on the Infopage if the Mac Adresses are all the same?

At my Router it looks like this:
Code:
LAN MAC:       00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
WAN MAC:      00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
Wireless MAC: 00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8

but it should look like this:
Code:
LAN MAC:       00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
WAN MAC:      00:1B:73:C3:8C:F9
Wireless MAC: 00:1B:73:C3:8C:FA


I use the 14206 Build and tried many things last Night to fix this (downgrade to 13977, many 30/30/30 etc.).

The Commands:
Code:
nvram set et0macaddr=<correct MAC>
nvram set wan_hwaddr=<correct MAC>
nvram commit

dont work, after the 'nvram commit' the MAC Adresses would applied and displayed correctly on the Web UI but the System use still the old ones, like this ifconfig Output shows:

Code:
ath0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:3 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:2222 (2.1 KiB)

br0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
          inet addr:192.168.1.1  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING PROMISC MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:3547 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:4328 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:392425 (383.2 KiB)  TX bytes:4055619 (3.8 MiB)

br0:0   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
          inet addr:169.254.255.1  Bcast:169.254.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING PROMISC MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1

eth0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:3549 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:4328 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:442783 (432.4 KiB)  TX bytes:4055619 (3.8 MiB)

eth1    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
          inet addr:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx  Bcast:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx  Mask:255.255.248.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:33157 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:221 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:2270113 (2.1 MiB)  TX bytes:66302 (64.7 KiB)

lo       Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wifi0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:137256
          TX packets:38 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:499
          RX bytes:963 (963.0 B)  TX bytes:4884 (4.7 KiB)
          Interrupt:2 Memory:b80c0000-b8100000


If i'am enable 'Mac Clone' on the 'Mac Adress Clone' Tab, it shows me the correct MAC Adresses for WAN and Wireless, but when i'm clicking on Save/Apply only the WAN Adress would correctly applied, the Wireless MAC did not change, after a Reboot all MAC Adresses are set back to the wrong one.

I'am alone with this or are some other Users affected too? Any helpful Comment on this would be appreciated. 8)

P.S.: Please excuse my english, its not my native Language. Embarassed
phlorit
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Apr 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 17:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
71196 wrote:
anewkirk wrote:
phlorit wrote:
anewkirk wrote:
It can't be terribly difficult....OpenWRT works fine on either "version" of this router after all.


I will try openwrt again. I did try to tftp it off a linux boot and it also cycled the router. I will try again tonight and report back if there is any issues. I need to do a 30/30/30 and give it a roll..


After you install OpenWRT, and have set the root password via telnet, you'll need to install these 2 packages at a minimum to get the wireless functional:
kmod-ath9k
hostapd


These packages are also popular and can be installed if you find them useful:
luci-app-upnp
luci-app-qos
luci-app-ushare
luci-app-samba
luci-app-openvpn
luci-app-ddns
transmission-daemon
transmission-web


and wpa-supplicant as well if you want some security Smile


SUCCESS!! (well with Openwrt)
Worked through a clean load of openwrt. Changed one thing which was DHCPed the router IP from Untangle instead of static IP on the router.

This allowed me to connect to the Internet and download and install all the utils above and a few more.

Brought up wireless as an AP with the router still set as DHCPed on the lan side and it works great.

Matter of fact, better than great. It is screaming fast.

In all the events of the past few days and with my limited Linux ability, I did note all the differences in the instructions to flash from Umbuntu and will post a fresh set tonight. There has been a very good instructions set floating around, and it helped, but has a few errors and is missing a few things.

Thanks again for all the help getting my A0 A3 working on openwrt!!
vladkon
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Apr 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 19:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
would be great to get openwrt instructions as it seems there is no way to make samba work under dd-wrt..
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7349
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 19:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
all macs are identical as specified by buffalo. i was told todo so


Thyrael wrote:
Can someone look at his WZR-HP-G300NH on the Infopage if the Mac Adresses are all the same?

At my Router it looks like this:
Code:
LAN MAC:       00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
WAN MAC:      00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
Wireless MAC: 00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8

but it should look like this:
Code:
LAN MAC:       00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
WAN MAC:      00:1B:73:C3:8C:F9
Wireless MAC: 00:1B:73:C3:8C:FA


I use the 14206 Build and tried many things last Night to fix this (downgrade to 13977, many 30/30/30 etc.).

The Commands:
Code:
nvram set et0macaddr=<correct MAC>
nvram set wan_hwaddr=<correct MAC>
nvram commit

dont work, after the 'nvram commit' the MAC Adresses would applied and displayed correctly on the Web UI but the System use still the old ones, like this ifconfig Output shows:

Code:
ath0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:3 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:2222 (2.1 KiB)

br0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
          inet addr:192.168.1.1  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING PROMISC MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:3547 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:4328 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:392425 (383.2 KiB)  TX bytes:4055619 (3.8 MiB)

br0:0   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
          inet addr:169.254.255.1  Bcast:169.254.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING PROMISC MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1

eth0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:3549 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:4328 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:442783 (432.4 KiB)  TX bytes:4055619 (3.8 MiB)

eth1    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
          inet addr:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx  Bcast:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx  Mask:255.255.248.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:33157 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:221 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:2270113 (2.1 MiB)  TX bytes:66302 (64.7 KiB)

lo       Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wifi0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:137256
          TX packets:38 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:499
          RX bytes:963 (963.0 B)  TX bytes:4884 (4.7 KiB)
          Interrupt:2 Memory:b80c0000-b8100000


If i'am enable 'Mac Clone' on the 'Mac Adress Clone' Tab, it shows me the correct MAC Adresses for WAN and Wireless, but when i'm clicking on Save/Apply only the WAN Adress would correctly applied, the Wireless MAC did not change, after a Reboot all MAC Adresses are set back to the wrong one.

I'am alone with this or are some other Users affected too? Any helpful Comment on this would be appreciated. 8)

P.S.: Please excuse my english, its not my native Language. Embarassed

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
Thyrael
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Apr 2009
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 20:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Oh ok, thank You very much for the Post. Cool
kstrin01
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Jul 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 20:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:
all macs are identical as specified by buffalo. i was told todo so


When using Clone Mac Address it does not save on a reboot. I have experienced it reverting back to default MAC address even when it didn't reset. I thought it was my router, but it appears that I am not the only one experiencing this issue.

I posted a few days ago that my "Trafic by Month" isn't working and was told to give it a day or two. Still not showing any traffic.
chris12892
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 21:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
BrainSlayer wrote:
all macs are identical as specified by buffalo. i was told todo so


Hey BS, can you tell us anything about what's going to happen with the official Buffalo DD-WRT release?
Thyrael
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Apr 2009
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 23:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
kstrin01 wrote:
Quote:
all macs are identical as specified by buffalo. i was told todo so


When using Clone Mac Address it does not save on a reboot. I have experienced it reverting back to default MAC address even when it didn't reset. I thought it was my router, but it appears that I am not the only one experiencing this issue.
Yes, i think it should be possible to change the MAC Adress, even when we reboot the Router.

@BrainSlayer
So its a Bug(?) and we should open a Ticket?
phlorit
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Apr 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 4:47    Post subject: Cleaned up and simplified Reply with quote
Ok.. I took the time to clean up the instructions, which by the way where very good already, and added some text for those of us that are just not Linux high level admins...

It is not perfect I am sure still, so add, or clean it up if you choose. In general, the idea was to make the original instructions a bit easier to read. Oh and yes I am not a high level Linux admin either, so don't beat me up to bad for making a mistake here and there. These are all the things I have done over the past week while loading firmware to my router about 20 times.!!

Hope it helps the novices like myself:

This is the guidance to booting to an Ubuntu CD and loading a base firmware of some type:

1. Boot to Ubuntu CD
After selecting your language, you may need to F4 and choose "Safe Graphics" to boot since the video driver for you machine may not load.

2. After Ubuntu boots you will need to set a preference
On the top NAV go to System>Preferences>Software Sources
And check the box: “Community-maintained Open Source Software (Universe)”

3. Click Reload on the popup message aft trying to close the screen

4. Open the Firefox browser and make sure you have Internet connection. If you don’t, you may need to mess around with network settings which are easily available in the upper right screen.

5. Open a “terminal” window
Goto: Applications>Accessories>Terminal

6. Type: sudo apt-get update (wait until screen finishes loading everything)
7. Type: sudo apt-get install tftp (wait until screen finishes loading everything)
8. Then reset the router you are trying to flash and leave it powered down or unplugged. (30/30/30)

In the short future or after we complete these commands, you will need to have the PC you’re working from and the router be on the same LAN so the PC can connect to the router. This can be accomplished in many ways. I used a switch to connect the router and PC together. Basically they have to talk to each other. Get this setup now… by plugging the Ethernet cables in the right spots.

9. Type: sudo service networking stop (not sure why and if this command does anything, but I left it in)
10. Type: sudo ifconfig eth0 192.168.11.2 (This will set your machine’s IP)
11. Type: sudo ifconfig eth0 netmask 255.255.255.0
12. Type: sudo arp –s 192.168.11.1 [MAC address of your router] eg.:00:00:00:00:00:00
13. CD to the directory where you have the flash file / firmware (I had it on a USB drive and copied it to the desktop of Ubuntu.
14. Type: tftp
15. Type: verbose
16. Type: binary
17. Type: trace
18. Type: rexmt 1
19. Type: timeout 60
20. Type: connect 192.168.11.1 (BTW: Not sure about all routers, but the Buffalo will default to 11.1 at boot every time for the first 30 seconds or until boot completes.)
21: Type: put wzrg300nh-firmware.bin [or the name of your firmware file.]
22: PRESS ENTER! And immediately power on your router
In the terminal window you will see a connection attempt happening and when it connects a flurry of files being ftp’ed to the router. If the connect commands go until timeout, you have either done a wrong step in this guide, or you do not have the machines on the same LAN.

After the files are loaded
23. Type: sudo service networking start (not sure why and if this command does anything, but I left it in)
24. Router will take a while to load. Maybe about 5-6 minutes or so. When maintenance red light is out, you should be able to browser into the router at 192.168.1.1 (yes notice it is not 11.1).
anewkirk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Apr 2010
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 6:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
BrainSlayer wrote:
all macs are identical as specified by buffalo. i was told todo so


Thyrael wrote:
Can someone look at his WZR-HP-G300NH on the Infopage if the Mac Adresses are all the same?

At my Router it looks like this:
Code:
LAN MAC:       00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
WAN MAC:      00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
Wireless MAC: 00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8

but it should look like this:
Code:
LAN MAC:       00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
WAN MAC:      00:1B:73:C3:8C:F9
Wireless MAC: 00:1B:73:C3:8C:FA


I use the 14206 Build and tried many things last Night to fix this (downgrade to 13977, many 30/30/30 etc.).

The Commands:
Code:
nvram set et0macaddr=<correct MAC>
nvram set wan_hwaddr=<correct MAC>
nvram commit

dont work, after the 'nvram commit' the MAC Adresses would applied and displayed correctly on the Web UI but the System use still the old ones, like this ifconfig Output shows:

Code:
ath0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:3 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:2222 (2.1 KiB)

br0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
          inet addr:192.168.1.1  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING PROMISC MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:3547 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:4328 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:392425 (383.2 KiB)  TX bytes:4055619 (3.8 MiB)

br0:0   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
          inet addr:169.254.255.1  Bcast:169.254.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING PROMISC MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1

eth0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:3549 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:4328 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:442783 (432.4 KiB)  TX bytes:4055619 (3.8 MiB)

eth1    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
          inet addr:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx  Bcast:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx  Mask:255.255.248.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:33157 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:221 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:2270113 (2.1 MiB)  TX bytes:66302 (64.7 KiB)

lo       Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wifi0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:73:C3:8C:F8
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:137256
          TX packets:38 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:499
          RX bytes:963 (963.0 B)  TX bytes:4884 (4.7 KiB)
          Interrupt:2 Memory:b80c0000-b8100000


If i'am enable 'Mac Clone' on the 'Mac Adress Clone' Tab, it shows me the correct MAC Adresses for WAN and Wireless, but when i'm clicking on Save/Apply only the WAN Adress would correctly applied, the Wireless MAC did not change, after a Reboot all MAC Adresses are set back to the wrong one.

I'am alone with this or are some other Users affected too? Any helpful Comment on this would be appreciated. 8)

P.S.: Please excuse my english, its not my native Language. Embarassed


Can you please give us some info as to why DD-WRT will not work on our routers even tho they are listed in the router database as supported?
Digital2d
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Mar 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2010 18:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
A0 A3 here....will not take a DDWRT flash with any method....Got from Newegg a few weeks back. Have tried TFTP and web using every stock FW and DDWRT version available
dkratter14
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 2:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have an A0 D0 that I got pretty much when it first came out in the US last year. I flashed from stock 1.72 to 14206 today with no problems.

Under QoS, should I have the option to configure the ethernet port priority? What about configuring the MAC priority by using the predefined bandwidth classifications (rather than setting max kbits up/down)? I thought I saw those options in screenshots, but I don't have them on mine.
Aveyer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Posts: 155

PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 15:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Can I see a screenshot of your QoS options?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 19, 20, 21 ... 63, 64, 65  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 20 of 65
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum