Need help i reverted using the wrong thing.

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
dbm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 10:02    Post subject: Need help i reverted using the wrong thing. Reply with quote
I was using this to get back to my original Linksys Firmware with my WRT54GS v7

Code:
How To Return To Your Original Linksys Firmware V8

   1. Open the Administration tab in dd-wrt and choose the Firmware Upgrade Tab
   2. Choose reset to default settings from the drop down.
   3. Browse and select vxworksrevert-Gv8-v3.bin. It will install the revert firmware and give you a rebooting indicator on the screen. When it is done it will give you a Confirm button on the screen. Click on Confirm. Your power light will be flashing on your router.
   4. Power cycle the router by unplugging the power cord and plugging it in again.
   5. Open your browser and enter into the address bar http://192.168.1.1
   6. Use the firmware upgrade dialog to flash your original linksys firmware WRT54Gv8_v8.00.0_fw.bin. When the upgrade success screen comes up wait 2 minutes.
   7. Power cycle the router by unplugging the power cord and plugging it in again.
   8. Open your browser and enter into the address bar http://192.168.1.1

You are now back to your factory firmware.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/How_To_Flash_the_WRT54Gv8

BUT, i was a noob and didnt read the part that said v8 Sad


Now i can get to this screen.



But when i try and upload the Firmware i got from the Linksys site, it always tells me upgrade failed.

The power link blinks slowly and the Ethernet 1 light is on, those are the only two lit.

Any help is appreciated, i really need to downgrade
Sponsor
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11466
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 11:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
My suspicion is your GSv7 now thinks its a V8. Have you tried to load the Linksys V8 firmware to it....once you have done that, you could then manually give it the instructions for configureing your 16M of RAM (the only difference between the 2 units is the G has 8M of RAM and the GS has 16M of RAM.)

Your only other alternative at this point is to JTAG the unit and reload the CFE or BSP for the GSv7.

redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
dbm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 11:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
k i'll try and give it the v8 firmware
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11466
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 11:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
If this works...you can reenable the 16M of RAM by using these commands from a telnet window.

nvram set sdram_init=0x0A
nvram set nvram_ncdl=0
nvram commit

Then reboot it.

redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
dbm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Man you are awesome, it worked perfectly the first time.


Now low me tackle this RAM thing Cool
dbm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
hmm what the heak is a telnet lol,

i'll search
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11466
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Windows

Start>>Run...>>cmd

When window comes up type

telnet 192.168.1.1

then login to the router.

redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
dbm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
^^ just tried that and got

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Mr901>telnet 192.168.1.1
Connecting To 192.168.1.1...Could not open connection to the host, on port 23: C
onnect failed

C:\Documents and Settings\Mr901>

..........

Do i need to be wired in order to get this to work? firewall on or off?
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11466
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
You know...it just dawned on me (its early here in USA east)

You just put Linksys firmware back on...you won't be able to telnet to it....linky firmware doesn't support it.

What I would do at this point...is to follow the dd-wrt installation instructions again....for the GSv7 this time....then...if you want to revert....follow the GSv7 again...it should bring you back to a GSv7 unit...but you have to go through the installation process first.

redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
dbm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
No worries man, it's 7:15 am in Memphis,TN.

So what you're saying is. Upgrade to the DD WRT v7 version, then downgrade using the proper guide.

Im slow, bear with me
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11466
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
dbm wrote:
No worries man, it's 7:15 am in Memphis,TN.

So what you're saying is. Upgrade to the DD WRT v7 version, then downgrade using the proper guide.

Im slow, bear with me


Yeah...that should work...now keep in mind...when you upgrade to dd-wrt GSv7...check your memory on the Status tab...make sure it is 16M....if it isn't...then run the command line stuff above so it is seen with 16M RAM....then revert back using GSv7...it should take the command line inputs when it recreates the vxworks BSP image on the flash for the linksys firmware.

I know...it sounds complicated...but it isn't so bad....you just want to make sure your unit sees the full 16M before the revert again.

redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
dbm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
k, will report back in 15 minutes.
dbm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 13:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
For some reason i can't install the DD WRT,

What's better about having 16MB router RAM?
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11466
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 14:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
dbm wrote:
For some reason i can't install the DD WRT,

What's better about having 16MB router RAM?


Fewer crashes due to limited memory.

Now I am beginning to wonder if you have to use the V8 dd-wrt install process....get dd-wrt installed....set your nvram variables for the 16M Memory...then revert using the GSv7 instructions.

Again...we are pioneering new ground here...To my knowledge this has not been done before....so much of what I am providing for information is an educated guess.


redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum