Flashing a CFE to the router without jtag?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 20:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Depending on the router, it might be possible to do the cool CFE compressor trick...
_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
Sponsor
soulstace
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 6427

PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 23:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
may be able to do it with the mtd command.

http://wiki.openwrt.org/OpenWrtDocs/Customizing/Firmware/CFE#1.2.4._Flashing_new_CFE_image
RolF
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Sep 2007
Posts: 349
Location: CCCP

PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 23:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
soulstace wrote:
may be able to do it with the mtd command.

http://wiki.openwrt.org/OpenWrtDocs/Customizing/Firmware/CFE#1.2.4._Flashing_new_CFE_image



yes, tested and working on wl-500gp :

Code:
mtd unlock cfe
mtd write -f /tmp/cfe_new.bin cfe

_________________
WL-500gP (@300MHz 128Mb RAM + USB_HDD)
WHR-HP-G54 (64 Mb RAM + SD )
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11468
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 23:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
I learn something new everyday....thanx for this information soulstace and RolF


redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
soulstace
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 6427

PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 23:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
thanks RolF, it is interesting to see that it worked Smile
RolF
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Sep 2007
Posts: 349
Location: CCCP

PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 23:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
soulstace wrote:
thanks RolF, it is interesting to see that it worked Smile


that's why i asked in earler posts why dd-wrt kernel is compiled with writable cfe patrition :)

R.

_________________
WL-500gP (@300MHz 128Mb RAM + USB_HDD)
WHR-HP-G54 (64 Mb RAM + SD )
soulstace
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 6427

PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 23:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
it's a good question.

seems risky but useful at the same time.

maybe so routers like the ones that run vxworks can be reverted.
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 23:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
So I'm clear...

You have to have a working cfe on the unit so it will accept the commands... Yes?

If your router is fubar, can't ping, lan lights all lit, you still need jtag right?

The op just wants to change his macs so if the router has a working cfe, he could use the procedure.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
RolF
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Sep 2007
Posts: 349
Location: CCCP

PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 23:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
@soulstace

yes, i got exactly same answer from redhawk0 earler , but we always can hawe simple "service" build for this purposes and all other "normal" builds with protected cfe :)

R.

_________________
WL-500gP (@300MHz 128Mb RAM + USB_HDD)
WHR-HP-G54 (64 Mb RAM + SD )
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11468
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 23:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:
So I'm clear...

You have to have a working cfe on the unit so it will accept the commands... Yes?

If your router is fubar, can't ping, lan lights all lit, you still need jtag right?

The op just wants to change his macs so if the router has a working cfe, he could use the procedure.


Yes...must be a working CFE to get this to work.

The OP just has a few undesireable variables...they can be changed then dumped back on using this method.

JTAG otherwise.

redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
imix7
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Apr 2007
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 13:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
thanks guys... i tried it and it worked. i've got one more question. how do i edit the MAC address in the cfe? i tired to search for the MAC using hex edit, but i couldn't find it. thanks again.
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11468
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 13:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
imix7 wrote:
thanks guys... i tried it and it worked. i've got one more question. how do i edit the MAC address in the cfe? i tired to search for the MAC using hex edit, but i couldn't find it. thanks again.


All CFEs are a little different. You never said what router it is.

If you send me your CFE and your MAC address in a PM...I'll embed it for you.

redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
imix7
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Apr 2007
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 17:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
my bad, i've got the wrt300n v1.1. i will send u the cfe once i get home.
bulent_kusva
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Feb 2009
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 19:45    Post subject: senao eoc-2610 firmware recovery Reply with quote
It can't be hw. Bootloader is dead. Does anyone know jtag pinout for this device?



Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum