Mac cannot connect running linksys as repeater

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
match417
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Feb 2009
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:11    Post subject: Mac cannot connect running linksys as repeater Reply with quote
I have a Linksys WRT54G v2.0 w/ DD-WRT v24-sp1 (07/27/08 ) acting as a repeater

I'm connected to my "repeater" wirelessly that is getting the internet (also wirelessly) from a nearby network that i don't have physical access to. I can connect fine with the windows laptop, but the Mac will connect but will not get internet wirelessly. The weird thing is, the mac will connect to my router wirelessly, and I can view the html configuration pages on my (now-hacked) linksys, I can make changes and everything just as I do on the windows machine, but the mac can't connect to the internet..UNLESS, i physically plug it in to the router, then the mac has internet via my repeater of the nearby shared linksys. My windows laptop has internet wirelessly. Oh, and I connected to the other shared network that someone is putting off, and it's the same problem...the mac is the only thing that won't connect wirelessly, but will connect via cable. This seems more like a problem with the mac, but at the same time it doesn't seem like a problem with the mac. So what's the difference in connecting the mac through a physical cable or wirelessly? wireless = nothing, wired = internet. ??? Thanks guys!

edit: the mac can connect to the shared network that my router is running as a repeater on..BUT, it doesn't get internet this way either. i heard something about the earlier linksys firmware on the wireless routers not being able to connect to macs and an upgrade is needed. If this is the case I thought I could get around it by setting my router up as a repeater, but I guess i was wrong. everything was fine until my internet was shut off and i tried to connect to the neighbors with the mac.
Sponsor
alain
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 601

PostPosted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 12:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Have you set up your router as repeater or repeater bridge?

Can you do:
ifconfig
route
on the mac, and
ipconfig
route PRINT
on the windows pc.

Pls post the output you get

Greetings,
Alain
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11563
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 12:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Also, you can try manually setting the MTU down into the 1300-1450 range on the Setup>>Basic tab.

redhawk

_________________
The only stupid question....is the unasked one.
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 13:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
It's SP1 in bridged mode. DHCP does not work properly with SP1. Upgrade to 11296. Path is in the peacock thread sticky.
_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
match417
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Feb 2009
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 19:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
i just tried changing the mtu to 1450, and then 1300. neither one worked.

just tried changing "wireless mode" to repeater bridge instead, and it brought down the internet to my windows machine. and so i don't have to take a screen shot of all of the ddwrt settings, i configured everything based off of this..http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Universal_Wireless_Repeater
so i could use it as a repeater and split off the internet in my house.

Mac TCP/IP settings:
Configure IPv4 "using DHCP"
IP Address "192.168.7.114"
Subnet Mask "255.255.255.0"
Router "192.168.7.1"
DNS Servers "128.171.3.13 128.171.1.1"

donny, will 11296 work with my wrt54g? I just upgraded to the most recent version for my model i could find last night hoping that would fix it. So this will fix it?
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 19:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
11296 will work on that router. I believe you need NEWD. Check the peacock thread and do a corerev to be sure.

I would not install SP1 on my neighbour's dog's router, (that barks all night) given how good 11296 has performed.

_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
match417
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Feb 2009
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 19:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
alain wrote:
Have you set up your router as repeater or repeater bridge?

Can you do:
ifconfig
route
on the mac, and
ipconfig
route PRINT
on the windows pc.

Pls post the output you get

Greetings,
Alain


i have no idea how to get to the cmd line on macs, and this isn't my mac so i haven't dug around enough to find stuff like that.
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 19:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
match417 wrote:
i have no idea how to get to the cmd line on macs, and this isn't my mac so i haven't dug around enough to find stuff like that.


You use the terminal program...

_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
match417
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Feb 2009
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 19:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Donny wrote:

You use the terminal program...


yeah, just like unix, but the problem is finding the terminal program
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11563
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 19:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
match417 wrote:
i just tried changing the mtu to 1450, and then 1300. neither one worked.

just tried changing "wireless mode" to repeater bridge instead, and it brought down the internet to my windows machine. and so i don't have to take a screen shot of all of the ddwrt settings, i configured everything based off of this..http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Universal_Wireless_Repeater
so i could use it as a repeater and split off the internet in my house.

Mac TCP/IP settings:
Configure IPv4 "using DHCP"
IP Address "192.168.7.114"
Subnet Mask "255.255.255.0"
Router "192.168.7.1"
DNS Servers "128.171.3.13 128.171.1.1"

donny, will 11296 work with my wrt54g? I just upgraded to the most recent version for my model i could find last night hoping that would fix it. So this will fix it?


where did those dns servers come from. Are they hard coded into the repeater....if so...set your repeater GW and DNS addresses to 0.0.0.0.....let the host AP assign DNS.

And...try these instructions instead.
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Repeater

redhawk

_________________
The only stupid question....is the unasked one.
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 22:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
match417 wrote:
Donny wrote:

You use the terminal program...


yeah, just like unix, but the problem is finding the terminal program


It's in the utilities folder, which is in applications, in the user account of the hard drive.

_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
match417
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Feb 2009
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 4:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Donny wrote:
11296 will work on that router. I believe you need NEWD. Check the peacock thread and do a corerev to be sure.

I would not install SP1 on my neighbour's dog's router, (that barks all night) given how good 11296 has performed.


so do i install the "mega" one? there are a lot of 11296 NEWD ones, and I don't know which one is for me, some say asus and other brands and I know it's none of those, but there isn't one that says linksys or broadcom or wrt54g
freonchill
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 2055

PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 5:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
11296
standard, mini, micro (depending on what features you want)

like donny said - do the corerev to verify NEWD over VINT
ive got a 2.0 or a 2.2 (cant remember which i kept) and use VINT on it...

also - try disabling ipv6 on your mac, that has caused problems before.

_________________
2x WRT54G v5, 2x WRT54G v2
1x WRT54G-TM
1x WRT54GL
1x WRT54G2 v1
2x BUFFALO WHR-G54S
2x BUFFALO WHR-G300N v2
1x BUFFLOW WHR-HP-G300N
1x La Fonera
FON Client Bridge tutorial
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
match417 wrote:
Donny wrote:
11296 will work on that router. I believe you need NEWD. Check the peacock thread and do a corerev to be sure.

I would not install SP1 on my neighbour's dog's router, (that barks all night) given how good 11296 has performed.


so do i install the "mega" one? there are a lot of 11296 NEWD ones, and I don't know which one is for me, some say asus and other brands and I know it's none of those, but there isn't one that says linksys or broadcom or wrt54g


Build is dependant on flash size. READ the peacock thread. Only put micro on 2mb flash routers.

_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum