Request: tp-link Archer C1900 version labelling

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
baldbunny
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Oct 2017
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 4:10    Post subject: Request: tp-link Archer C1900 version labelling Reply with quote
I have an Archer C1900 v2

When Upgrading to the factory-to-ddwrt.bin files from the beta downloads section, I get a message "cannot upgrade".

Since the C1900 has been listed as an option in the betas longer than the earliest C1900 v2 firmware has existed on tp-link's website (11-18-2016), I figure my flash is failing because the beta firmwares are offered (so far) strictly for the C1900 v1, so if these could be labeled as such(C1900 v1, not just C1900), that would be great.

Of course, if a version that would work with the C1900 v2 could also be offered, that would be fantastic, but I'll settle for more specificity.
Sponsor
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 1629
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 12:33    Post subject: Ticket on SVN and More Info Reply with quote
Open up the router or at least read the FCC code off the back of it.

As for the version labelling, create a ticket on the svn timeline and see what brainslayer says. http://svn.dd-wrt.com/timeline

_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.

Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one, I am trying to update them.

Atheros:
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
Linksys WRT400N - WDS Station
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - not used
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - WDS Station
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 - WDS Station (Entware 3X)
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - not used
TP-Link 1043nd v1, inactive, unstable hardware
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Asus N66U - backup Gateway
Netgear r6300 v1 - AP
Linksys E2500 - not used
Linksys EA2700 - not used
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - Gateway, DHCP, QoS
slvrsky07
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Mar 2018
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 14:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you get your Archer C1900 flashed? I also have the V2 that gets the updating error. I can't seem to find any other information about the US model's specific firmware release.
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 1944
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 15:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
slvrsky07 wrote:
Did you get your Archer C1900 flashed? I also have the V2 that gets the updating error. I can't seem to find any other information about the US model's specific firmware release.
The official (and a bit outdated) list is the Supported Devices wiki. It currently shows C9 v1/v2 and C1900 v1. However, the C9 v1 and C1900 v1 are identical; same FCC ID. The C9v2 FCC ID is TE7C9V2; is that the same as the C1900v2?

If so, I'd guess your issue is that the latest firmware (or the C1900v2 CFE) doesn't allow third-party firmware? You could try to downgrade it, if that's possible, but may be risky. And it seems you'll have to use (non-US) C9v2 OEM firmware* to downgrade, as the TP-Link C1900v2 US site only shows one, and non-US sites show none. Look at the C9 wiki and device thread to research more on this. Good luck. Smile
*fwiw, I put non-US C8v1 f/w on my US C8v1)

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: Builds, Types, Modes, Changelog, Peacock, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 18.7|EA6900v1.1 Xwrt 380.70|DD: r36404 WNDR4500v2, WNDR4000@533, E1500@353, R6300v1,
2*E2500, WRT54*@250: GLv1.1 nks, GSv6 µ
|RT-N66U@663 Merlin 380.70|OEM: WGR614v10@400-WNR1000v3 mod
slvrsky07
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Mar 2018
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 16:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
That does sound pretty risky. I will check the FCC sticker when I get home. I am surprised there isn't more of a wiki on this specific router and upgrading the firmware, with all the smart people that run this site you would think it would be possible and have a walkthrough on it. I like the router but not a big fan of the stock firmware on it.
slvrsky07
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Mar 2018
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2018 13:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
The current firmware is 1.0.0 Build 20161117 rel.77332(5553)
Hardware: ArcherC1900 v2.0

Online upgrade
Latest version: 1.0.0 Build 20161117 rel.77332
RyanMM
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Sep 2010
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 17:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Any update on this? I was really hoping to use this model to replace my old workhorses as they get phased out but because the Supported Model page hasn't been updated to reflect the fact the V2 is unsupported thus far (or that there even IS a v2, that would have been good to know) I bought a couple to test and now I'm stuck with hardware that may not do the trick.
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 1944
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 19:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
RyanMM wrote:
Any update on this? I was really hoping to use this model
Nobody ever replied to my FCC ID question:
jwh7 wrote:
C9 v1 and C1900 v1 are identical; same FCC ID. The C9v2 FCC ID is TE7C9V2; is that the same as the C1900v2?
If it is the same ID as the C9V2, then use the C9V2 instructions. Note that I don't have any of these models though.
_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: Builds, Types, Modes, Changelog, Peacock, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 18.7|EA6900v1.1 Xwrt 380.70|DD: r36404 WNDR4500v2, WNDR4000@533, E1500@353, R6300v1,
2*E2500, WRT54*@250: GLv1.1 nks, GSv6 µ
|RT-N66U@663 Merlin 380.70|OEM: WGR614v10@400-WNR1000v3 mod
slvrsky07
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Mar 2018
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 12:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
I tried the V2 instructions and the firmware updated didn't work.
hamburglarhelper
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2018 19:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
I too purchased a C1900 v2 not realizing that the dd-wrt firmware was applicable only to version 1. From everything I have seen it is tp-link is preventing 3rd party firmware onto their newer routers over FCC concerns (specifically being able to modify the signal strength).

Ironically, I am pretty pleased with the signal quality (as opposed to the r7000, where the signal leaves something to be desired). With that said, my original intent was to put ddwrt on the tp-link, and if I fry the router it won't be a big deal, so I will try a few things.

If I recall (and even perhaps did once) there is a hidden mechanism to telnet into the archer1900, and if so I can try loading the ddwrt firmare for the c9v2. Failing that, from the debricking info for similar modlels, you can rename a firmware file and run it off a tftp server that the router will download in recovery mode. Failing that, I will open up the router case (exposing the board) solder on some pinouts for the serial connection, and hookup my usb-ttl and see if I can do anything from the CLI.

Can't do anything at the moment, but this evening I will try at least the first two methods I mentioned. Failing the first two methods I will try the third, but might be later in the week. Failing the third method I will try to take a look at the source for the C9v2 and see if anything else can be done. There is a good chance the hardware info on the router board will have to be burned to reflect the c9v2. Beyond that, my motivation to put more effort will be greatly diminished.

Will try to provide some updates later this evening.
hamburglarhelper
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2018 23:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
The FCC ID for the C1900v2 is the same as the C9v2. Unfortunately, you get the message about being unable to update back when going through the web ui.

I could have sworn that you were able to telnet into the C1900v2 by holding a button down for x number of seconds, but it is quite possible I'm confusing this with any number of other routers. At any rate, rather than spinning my wheels trying to telnet into the router, I will try to do the recovery mode method, where my machine serves as a tftp server and the router downloads the file.[/quote]
hamburglarhelper
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 0:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
Derp, I just remembered the telnet enable was a function of tomato. I haven't been too successful as of yet, aside from determining the file the router is looking for in recovery mode is ArcherC1900v2_tp_recovery.bin, but I haven't bricked it just yet either.
hamburglarhelper
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 1:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Not too much more progress made. I was able to test a few uploaded firmwares to the router, unfortunately none of them worked. On the the plus side, I didn't brick the router (30-30-30 got it back to its original state). Not much more I can do with it tonight unless someone knows of a way to telnet in. I will look for some pin headers this week and open it up and hopefully get a little more info from it there.
hamburglarhelper
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 2:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
ssh is actually open...and credentials work (admin username and whatever p/w set for the router), but server refuses to start shell/issue command. Will play with it more
hamburglarhelper
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Apr 14, 2018 23:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well, I screwed up a flash command, and blew away the bootloader. I desoldered the flash chip from the board and have it in my programmer, but for the life of me I can't find the backups I made, so not much I can do at the moment. If anyone happens to have (or can generate) an spi dump of the c1900v2 and send it over, it would be greatly appreciated (c9 v2 is more than welcome as well).

As an aside, the hardware in the two devices isn't identical. The C1900v2 uses a winbond 128Mb nor chip, the C9v2 uses a spansion chip. With respect to the memory, not a deal breaker, but the point being their might be other hardware differences that potentially post compatibility issues.
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum