WRT54G v5 bricked, jtaged, need a good cfe.bin

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
crackbaby
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Location: MN - USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 18:44    Post subject: WRT54G v5 bricked, jtaged, need a good cfe.bin Reply with quote
WRT54G v5 bricked after trying to flash with ddwrt

-Bricked- (power LED flashing, all lights on)
-have jtag wired and working
-erase:nvram did not work
-erase:flash did not work
-loaded the CFE.BIN in this post http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=25661&postdays=0&postorder=asc&highlight=wrt54g+wholeflash&start=0
-got it to respond to pings, tftp'ed ddwrt micro generic
-waited for reboot
-rebooted and still pingable, it would pull up the ddwrt avatar in IE but would not pull up page.
-ping responses got erratic and I would get a hardware error response occasionally
-it seemed the router was rebooting....
-no firewall on PC etc

I'm pretty sure I just need a good CFE.bin, I have my MAC ID and know how to edit the CFE to reflect it.

I've tried so much and just want DDWRT on this thing.

Thanks in advance.
Sponsor
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 19:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm pretty sure I uploaded one wrt54g v.5 to the CFE collection project sticky. It has a generic MAC address.
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11475
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 19:27    Post subject: Re: WRT54G v5 bricked, jtaged, need a good cfe.bin Reply with quote
crackbaby wrote:
WRT54G v5 bricked after trying to flash with ddwrt

-Bricked- (power LED flashing, all lights on)
-have jtag wired and working
-erase:nvram did not work
-erase:flash did not work
-loaded the CFE.BIN in this post http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=25661&postdays=0&postorder=asc&highlight=wrt54g+wholeflash&start=0
-got it to respond to pings, tftp'ed ddwrt micro generic
-waited for reboot
-rebooted and still pingable, it would pull up the ddwrt avatar in IE but would not pull up page.
-ping responses got erratic and I would get a hardware error response occasionally
-it seemed the router was rebooting....
-no firewall on PC etc

I'm pretty sure I just need a good CFE.bin, I have my MAC ID and know how to edit the CFE to reflect it.

I've tried so much and just want DDWRT on this thing.

Thanks in advance.


Send me a PM with your MAC...I'll send you a compressed working CFE....then you can run micro+

redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11475
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 20:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Done...check your PM.

redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
crackbaby
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Location: MN - USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 21:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Up and running!!
Thanks redhawk0, CFE took care of it.
DDWRT running and alive
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11475
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 21:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Glad to hear it...if you need anything...just ask.

redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
crackbaby
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Location: MN - USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 22:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
cool man, much appreciated
vronp
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jul 2006
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 19:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Guys,

I am sort of in the same situation. The CFE.BIN file referenced in this thread gives me my ping back.

I am using tftp to load the Linksys firmware for this device. WRT54G v5

The tftp appears to work but I immediately lose ping. I wait quite a while and reboot the router. No joy.

Do I need a CFE.BIN with my MAC before this will work.

Oh, I should mention, that my power light was blinking but the other lights were off. Not your typical brick it seems but sure acting like it.

thanks,
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 19:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
redhawk0 wrote:
Done...check your PM.

redhawk


I still ask that there be a "CFE" download / upload section.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
Shawn360
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jul 2008
Posts: 1237

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 20:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Why not just post the cfe for people to download if people want to edit they mac they can or not, this way we avoid people that keep asking for the same cfe over over again.
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 20:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Kinda what I was saying in regards to an upload / download section.

I've got 10+ cfe to blast up to the section right away.

I know macs are kinda guarded but who cares. This is an international forum. Even if two devices in the universe had the same mac, what difference would it make.

It just takes a simple hex editor to change the macs.

Make it a rule... No uploaded cfe's unless the mac's are 00:00:00:00:00, then the downloader would need to change them.

Post a freeware hex editor in the section also.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
Shawn360
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jul 2008
Posts: 1237

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 21:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:
Kinda what I was saying in regards to an upload / download section.

I've got 10+ cfe to blast up to the section right away.

I know macs are kinda guarded but who cares. This is an international forum. Even if two devices in the universe had the same mac, what difference would it make.

It just takes a simple hex editor to change the macs.

Make it a rule... No uploaded cfe's unless the mac's are 00:00:00:00:00, then the downloader would need to change them.

Post a freeware hex editor in the section also.
Yeah agree but that would be up to the admin of the site to clean the sticky cfe collection up or create a better one or start a new one. Or just add them to the wiki with links to download.
Just for those who don't know.
DD-WRT web interface backing up your cfe is easy, all you need to do is to point your browser to:
http://router_ip/backup/cfe.bin
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/CFE_backup
Shawn360
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jul 2008
Posts: 1237

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2009 3:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
vronp wrote:
Guys,

I am sort of in the same situation. The CFE.BIN file referenced in this thread gives me my ping back.

I am using tftp to load the Linksys firmware for this device. WRT54G v5

The tftp appears to work but I immediately lose ping. I wait quite a while and reboot the router. No joy.

Do I need a CFE.BIN with my MAC before this will work.

Oh, I should mention, that my power light was blinking but the other lights were off. Not your typical brick it seems but sure acting like it.

thanks,
Not understanding do you have a jtag cable?
If you use the cfe in this thread or any other cfe you can't tftp the Linksys firmware on your router you have to use DD-WRT.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum