HOWTO: Flashing WHR-G300N

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Ralink SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 10, 11, 12  Next
Author Message
ericlkh
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Mar 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Mar 08, 2009 17:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dear all,

I have successfully load the DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/03/09) std (SVN revision 11718) firmware to my new WHR-G300N using TFTP without any problem. However, I found the following problem when using it.

1. DHCP does not function when I change to router's LAN IP address away from default class C of 192.168.1.x.

2. The wireless SSID doesn't change even I changed it in webUI, I still able to see it in default name "dd-wrt".

3. Seems the WPA2 function does not working

Please share, thanks!!
Sponsor
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17638
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Sun Mar 08, 2009 17:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
plz reset to defaults an set up again
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 6957
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Mar 08, 2009 17:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
for me it sounds like you missed to press apply, but just save instead. i tested both on the 3/3 build right now and it worked. no problems with dhcp on lan ip change and no problem with ssid change. all broadcasted as expected
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
ericlkh
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Mar 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 2:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
I already tried to reload the factory default in dd-wrt UI already, but still not working, anyway, I will try again this evening and let you all knows.. Many thanks!
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17638
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 7:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
install the latest client drivers
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
ericlkh
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Mar 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 8:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Do you mean the network adapter driver for my computer? I have most recent driver and tested on my both Thinkpad X61(abgn) and R400(bg).
ericlkh
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Mar 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 14:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dear all,

I have tried the DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/03/09) std (SVN revision 11718) firmware again this evening, I have figured out when I set enable the "Mac Address Clone" function with non default IP subnet 192.168.1.x , it will cause the unit non functioning.

Futhermore, the AOSS Button to turn off radio didn't function. (In Services menu -> Services Tab)
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 6957
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 20:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
the AOSS button is not supported on these devices yet. i dont like the insecure SES, AOSS etc. so i see these useless buttons always as obsolete
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
ericlkh
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Mar 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 1:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
BrainSlayer wrote:
the AOSS button is not supported on these devices yet. i dont like the insecure SES, AOSS etc. so i see these useless buttons always as obsolete


Yes, that's why I make the button to a "radio on/off" button, but however it is not working in this firmware+G300N. It was working on my previous dd-wrt+G125.
Rikh
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Feb 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 11:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
@BS:
Is the Hardware Switch (Router/AP/Auto) on the backside somehow supported?
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17638
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 11:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
for what is it/should it be good for?
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
plattfuss
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Feb 2009
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 10:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
What about 'security' LED on the front? Why does it not lit, when WLAN security enabled is?
cmoegele
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Feb 2009
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 17:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
dg9ekc wrote:
Hi

i have bought the WHR-G300N at 26.02.2009 and now its running with WLI-UC-G300N USB Adapter.

thx


Hi dg9ekc,

I´ve seen your running two routers, me too (the same)
Did you connect them via WDS? If yes, can you explain me the steps to get running this properly ? One time I had this WHR-G300N and the WL500W running pretty well with WDS (LazyWDS on), but I never was able to connect to the WHR-G300N directly with wireless (signal and connect was good, but no access to the router and wired devices on it). To make good things better I tried several firmware-flashes and updates thousends of different configs and yes always 30-30-30 reset, but no success.
At the end of the day/(2weeks) I was not able to connect both routers via WDS again, even with old ,one time, working configs!!!??? Finally I bought a second WHR-G300N, but even with similar firmware and settings (DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/03/09) std - build 11718 ) it was not possible to get WDS working again. So at the moment I´m running two WHR-G300N in repeater bridge Mode. Disabling WAN, or DHCP seems to block WLAN-access.

Anyone an idea?

Thx

cmoegele
dg9ekc
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 Oct 2006
Posts: 249
Location: germany/nrw/düsseldorf

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 18:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi

no , WDS is not working , there are wired connected.

_________________
Gruss / Greets
dg9ekc Cool


cedled
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Mar 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Mar 21, 2009 10:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
dg9ekc wrote:
Hi

no , WDS is not working , there are wired connected.


Since WDS does not work, does it also mean it cannot be set as a Universal Wireless Repeater?

I bought the WHR-G300N yesterday, thinking it could be set as a wireless range expander. Now I'm hoping that using DD-WRT can solve it.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 10, 11, 12  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 12
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Ralink SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum