WRT54GL Memory Mod (hardware mod)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Hardware DIY / Hardware Mods
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
oninous
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 May 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2008 6:41    Post subject: Compatible flash Chip? Reply with quote
Could any one tell me if this chip is a compatible swap for the original WRT54GL v1.1 Flash chip?

HN29V1G91T-30

http://www.datasheet4u.com/html/H/N/2/HN29V1G91T-30_RenesasTechnology.pdf.html

It's low voltage but it's 8-bit... I'm not sure if the board requires 16 like the memory...
Sponsor
Exvitermini
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Feb 2008
Posts: 228

PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2008 18:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
hmmm good thing i found this. i have a wrt54gs with a burnt flash chip. maybe i can try it on that. i'll have to see if it can be done on the gs.
elvicomte
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Feb 2007
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 21:20    Post subject: Spansion S29GL064A on WRT54GL Reply with quote
Hi!

I successfully upgrade a WRT54GL flash with a S29GL064A90TFIR40.
This chip is a 64Mb (8MB), TSOP-48, 90ns, 3V flash memory from Spansion (AMD)

Datasheet: http://www.spansion.com/datasheets/s29gl-a_00_a9_e.pdf
Distributor: http://www.newark.com/82K6613/

We can solder it on the same location as the original chip. The only thing is that pin 13 (A21) is connected to nothing.
In order to address 8MB, we need this address line. The trick is to connect it, with a small piece of wire, to another flash
footprint present on the board. (see picture) I used the 16MB Intel flash chip pin layout to find the extra address lines. (sec picture)

After reflashing the CFE thru JTAG, I've been able to load DD-WRT V24 mega into my WRT54GL. So far it seems to work nicely.
(Note that I previously upgraded the RAM chip to a 64MB)
elvicomte
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Feb 2007
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 12:24    Post subject: Spansion S29GL128P Reply with quote
Ok,I also tried with a 16MB flash chip:
This is a Spansion S29GL128P.

datasheet: http://www.farnell.com/datasheets/105629.pdf

The chip is a 56-TSOP package, but it can be soldered on the 48-TSOP footprint of the original flash chip. For this, pin 3 of the
S29GL128 has to coincide with pad 1 of the footprint (see pic). This is possible because pins 3 to 26 and pins 31 to 54 have the same assignment
as the original chip, pins 1 to 24 resp. 25 to 48. (see datasheet). Before soldering the chip, I slightly bended up the remaining pins
(1,2,27,28,29,30,55, 56), to avoid any risk of shortcut. This is barley visible on the picture.

Now, there are still pins of the S29GL128 that need to be connected: pin 2 (A22), pin 15 (A21) and pin 29 (Vio).

We can use small wires to connect them directly to traces or pads present on the board:
For A21, I used the same connection I made for the S29GL064A (prev. post).
For A22, this signal can be found on a trace close to the pin (upper left side of the picture).
And for Vio, I connected it directly to VCC found on pin 43. I also added a 100nF decoupling cap (just in case...)

Before being able to flash anything to this chip thru JTAG, I added the following line to the tjtagv2 source code chip definitions:
Code:

  { 0x017E, 0x2101, size16MB, CMD_TYPE_AMD, "Spansion S29GL128P    (16MB)"   ,128,size128K,     0,0,   0,0,        0,0        },


Here is the probing result:
Code:

# ./tjtag -probeonly /wiggler

==========================================
 EJTAG Debrick Utility v2.1.4-Tornado-MOD
==========================================

Probing bus ... Done

Instruction Length set to 8

CPU Chip ID: 00000101001101010010000101111111 (0535217F)
*** Found a Broadcom BCM5352 Rev 1 CPU chip ***

    - EJTAG IMPCODE ....... : 00000000100000000000100100000100 (00800904)
    - EJTAG Version ....... : 1 or 2.0
    - EJTAG DMA Support ... : Yes
    - EJTAG Implementation flags: R4k MIPS32

Issuing Processor / Peripheral Reset ... Done
Enabling Memory Writes ... Done
Halting Processor ... <Processor Entered Debug Mode!> ... Done
Clearing Watchdog ... Done
Probing Flash at (Flash Window: 0x1fc00000) ... Done

Flash Vendor ID: 00000000000000000000000101111110 (0000017E)
Flash Device ID: 00000000000000000010000100000001 (00002101)
*** Found a Spansion S29GL128P    (16MB) Flash Chip ***

    - Flash Chip Window Start .... : 1c000000
    - Flash Chip Window Length ... : 01000000
    - Selected Area Start ........ : 00000000
    - Selected Area Length ....... : 00000000




After flashing the CFE, I've been able to tftp a new firmware image. I tried first OpenWRT WhiteRussian and then DD-WRT v24 mega.
cdkiller
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Jun 2007
Posts: 261
Location: Trinidad & Tobago

PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 8:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
booBot wrote:
Have a look here, please.

I've just soldered the MT46V32M16 and only 32MB are available...

Please comment.
Thank you in advance.
Yes I was checking that problem. There is a solution here, but to tell you the truth I am too scared to try it because not enough information is given so how can I decide what to set the init value. If you have any luck please report back.

The memory chip is available for purchase from Micron, if anyone is interested
MT46V32M16P-5B
MT46V32M16P-6T is also compatible.
Digi-Key has MT46V32M16P-5B:F TR which is compatible.

The Hynix compatible part number is HY5DU121622DTP but I could not find it readily available for purchase.

Try www.digikey.com, www.newark.com, and www.alliedelec.com. These companies all have huge on the shelf inventories and sell in small quantities. You can research other distributors on the EEM website at www.eem.com.

_________________
[everything is to be replicate]
CaScAdE
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 1110
Location: Kiel (54.4247,10.1721)

PostPosted: Thu Dec 25, 2008 2:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
cdkiller wrote:
but to tell you the truth I am too scared to try it because not enough information is given so how can I decide what to set the init value. If you have any luck please report back.


I soldered a single chip from a KVR400X64SC3A/256 to my wrt54gl and used
Code:
nvram set sdram_init=0x0113
nvram set sdram_ncdl=0x000


and got the full 64MB. I first tried a different setting and had to solder a jtag cable (my old one had been 15km away at 4am in the morning so it was easier to solder a new one *g*) and clear nvram and than tried the settings above and voila, 64MB.

Some pics of the somehow rude version of doing stuff... just used a hot-air fan to remove the chip (covered the rest using a bit of tinfoil but still removed the one cap accidentially *g*) and a standard soldering-station to apply the new one, so no special SMD-Tools were used...



_________________
DD-WRT F.A.Q.

Webcam Kiel


Last edited by CaScAdE on Mon Feb 21, 2011 9:56; edited 1 time in total
Shawn360
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jul 2008
Posts: 1237

PostPosted: Thu Dec 25, 2008 3:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
CaScAdE wrote:
cdkiller wrote:
but to tell you the truth I am too scared to try it because not enough information is given so how can I decide what to set the init value. If you have any luck please report back.


I soldered a single chip from a KVR400X64SC3A/256 to my wrt54gl and used
Code:
nvram set sdram_init=0x0113
nvram set sdram_ncdl=0x000


and got the full 64MB. I first tried a different setting and had to solder a jtag cable (my old one had been 15km away at 4am in the morning so it was easier to solder a new one *g*) and clear nvram and than tried the settings above and voila, 64MB.

Some pics of the somehow rude version of doing stuff... just used a hot-air fan to remove the chip (covered the rest using a bit of tinfoil but still removed the one cap accidentially *g*) and a standard soldering-station to apply the new one, so no special SMD-Tools were used...


Nice job! You may want to use Chip Quik http://www.curiousinventor.com/store/product/102 to remove your chips next time works great.
cdkiller
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Jun 2007
Posts: 261
Location: Trinidad & Tobago

PostPosted: Thu Dec 25, 2008 5:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Shawn360 wrote:
Nice job! You may want to use Chip Quik http://www.curiousinventor.com/store/product/102 to remove your chips next time works great.
Indeed. Excellent work CaScAdE. Wink
_________________
[everything is to be replicate]
ruddles
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 206
Location: Wherever the wind blows.

PostPosted: Thu Dec 25, 2008 5:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes, agreed, excelent work cascade.

I would have thought that sdram_init 0x0013 would have been ok ?
I dont think it uses the first two byes ? (But dont know for sure)
0013 tells it its ddr, 16 bit with 10 bit column width.

Anyways, why did you try 0113 as opposed to 0013 ? just curious.?


anyways, again...Great job.

Rudds

_________________
I would rather have a bottle in front of me than a frontal labotomy
CaScAdE
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 1110
Location: Kiel (54.4247,10.1721)

PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2008 20:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
ruddles wrote:
I would have thought that sdram_init 0x0013 would have been ok ?
I dont think it uses the first two byes ? (But dont know for sure)
0013 tells it its ddr, 16 bit with 10 bit column width.

Anyways, why did you try 0113 as opposed to 0013 ? just curious.?


Read it at like 6 o'clock in the morning on some russian page after debricked my router... set it, worked, there was not much more to think about it :)

Shawn360 wrote:
Nice job! You may want to use Chip Quik http://www.curiousinventor.com/store/product/102 to remove your chips next time works great.


well, the fan costs like 10bucks ONE time and lasts like forever... and you can speedup the BBQ with it, so i will stick to it :)

btw: because i was not that tired it thought sd would be cool as well:


tomorrow i will get myself another max232 and add the serial ports as well, somehow list the ones i had in my box full of stuff Sad
And a bigger flash chip would be cool as well, but don't know where to get those...

Best thing about it: I still don't know what to do with the box Very Happy I have some WRT600N around, WRT350N and WL500gP so the 54GL is somehow the lowest in features, but most fun to mod...

_________________
DD-WRT F.A.Q.

Webcam Kiel


Last edited by CaScAdE on Mon Feb 21, 2011 9:56; edited 1 time in total
tcharron
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Aug 2007
Posts: 112

PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2009 19:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Looking at the 16m flash pictures by elvicomte, it looks to me like there are pads provided for a 56 pin TSOP package already. In the second picture there, there seem to be pads for 3 different sized chips, and the extreme left set of pads would start at pin 1 (on top in the image).

If this is true, then there is no requirement to solder the 56 pin chip to the 48 pads provided -- just put the replacement 16M chip on the other pads. The address and/or data lines might not map 1 to 1 due to the routing requirements of the circuit board, but as long as the 32 address lines connect to 32 address pins and 16 data lines connect to 16 data pins, it should work.

Thoughts?
linkmod
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Jan 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2009 23:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
In my WRT54Gv5 i got this flashchip: 29LV160CTTC-3 form MXIC (2MB original)

Now i just see that i got in a other old computer a flashchip... Intel 28F008B3 (8MB Advanced boot block)

both 48TSOP

do you think this one will work in the WRT54G?
tav48
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Feb 2009
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 7:31    Post subject: V5 flash upgrade Reply with quote
linkmod wrote:
In my WRT54Gv5 i got this flashchip: 29LV160CTTC-3 form MXIC (2MB original)

Now i just see that i got in a other old computer a flashchip... Intel 28F008B3 (8MB Advanced boot block)

both 48TSOP

do you think this one will work in the WRT54G?


I too am willing to embark on a similar project to upgrade the flash memory in the WRT54G V5. I came to the realisation that because the V4 can address a 4MB chip; then the V5 and V5.1 based routers can also address a 4MB flash chip as they all use the same BCM5352EKPB Chipset.

now there were two problems I had encountered;

1) Finding a suitable 32Mbit/4MB chip. Thankfully I managed to hunt down the Am29LV320D on ebay for $5US - the same one which is supported in the JTAG debrick utility;

2) After inspecting both the 2MB chip against the 4MB chip I realised that the Am29LV320D doesnt have its A20 line [Pin 10] connected to any traces on the board. Other than this one pin difference, every other pin is exactly the same.

Im assuming that if A20 isnt connected; then the router will only address a maximum of 2MB. [I will need to wait till the 4MB chip arrives to prove this point of it only being seen as a 2MB chip by the router]

So my question is;
Does anyone know where A20 is located on the V5 PCB?

Your help is kindly appreciated.

Cheers.
tav48
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Feb 2009
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 14:27    Post subject: A20 [aka pin 10] is connected! Reply with quote
After removing the TSOP chip and inspecting the V5 PCB - and double/tripple checking everything, it appears that the A20 Lane IS IN FACT connected by default to the chipset.

Now assuming that the solder ball was present on the BGA's A20 lane during the manufacture of the V5 PCB; it means that the WRT54G V5 can theoritically support the full 4MB flash.
If however it isnt present [which will be inidicative of the WRT54G only addressing 2MB? of the 4MB chip]; not only will it be sad that Linksys had to go thru all that effort to prevent the V5 from accepting flash chips >2MB; but it will also mean that the chipset will need desoldering/reballing/resoldering to add that one point - a task which I am unable to do/prove at the moment because my hot air gun is presently broken. Crying or Very sad

But for now I think i'll just try the 4MB chip when it comes in the mail and post my results.

Just a note: these are my observations which I have made whilst establishing whether or not the WRT54G V5 is capable of handling a flash upgrade. I cannot be held responsible for any damage you cause to your equipment; nor can I be held responsible for providing inaccurate information - as these are my mere observations. As mbellot astutely pointed out;

"If you choose to follow these directions you accept any and all responsibility for the state of your router when you're done."

Cheers.
tcharron
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Aug 2007
Posts: 112

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 15:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Read my post from a few days ago regarding the 16M chip!
There are multiple sets of pads that are designed to accomodate various flash chips.
I think that if you place the chip one set of pads to the right, you'll have line 21.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 5
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Hardware DIY / Hardware Mods All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum