20081113 - v24 pre sp2 specials (13/11/08) - BETA

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom Customer Downloads & Updates
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 6988
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 12:39    Post subject: 20081113 - v24 pre sp2 specials (13/11/08) - BETA Reply with quote
long awaited, but i decided to not release a crappy version and i hope this one here works good at most points (if not all)

enjoy it and keep me up to date if something is bad

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
Sponsor
joek
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Nov 2006
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 18:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
This may be a stupid question, but how do these differ from the v24-sp1 version here: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=35464? Is this an sp2? Am I reading the dates on the posts wrong?
shizuo
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Feb 2008
Posts: 72

PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 21:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
joek, I have just installed this version. It says it is v24-sp2 11/14/08 build 10920.

Everything smooth on my Asus WL-500GPv1. Thanks for update BrainSlayer.
Millerboy3
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Jun 2008
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2008 4:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
i am testing it out now. it seems to have slowed my internet connection (DSL PPPoE) to a crawl... from 6.5/588 to around 1.5/65 i reflashed the 10923 build and its back to normal.... i am running 2 WRT54GL v1.1's on WDS with around 8 clients pretty consistently and 3 take the most bandwidth of which i disconnected and tested again and the throughput was cut majorly. ethernet connections included in the network slowdown on both sides of the WDS and also straight to the main router. plug directly into the DSL line and perfect connection again. did the default stuff when flashing. defaulted settings. hard reset. flash. hard reset. reconfigure. run. did on both routers. any ideas? even accessing the router page of router 1 from router 2 WDS connection (wired into 2)i ping them both and get between 300ms and 1500ms response times.
_________________
hpsenicka: so... you are a self-confessed flasher! -LOL
2x WRT54GL v1.1 - DD-wrt 12601 Bs
1x WRT54GS v6 - DD-wrt 12601 BS micro
1x WRT610N v1 - DD-wrt 12601 BS MEGA
1x WRT300N v1.1 - R.I.P. (37in CRT TV Fell on it :O)
Millerboy3
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Jun 2008
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2008 6:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
alright i performed some tests and it shows that for some reason when i had both of my routers on with QOS it would do this all around but turn QOS off on the WDS router #2 and problem goes away with special std. odd never had this effect before. i did an entire reflash on both and it works great now. only one can QOS at a time though which messes up my delicate balance in the upstairs of my house which needs 4 wired clients to be QOS'd correctly in order for xbox live and computers to work in harmony. Smile but this is fine for now. works great otherwise!
_________________
hpsenicka: so... you are a self-confessed flasher! -LOL
2x WRT54GL v1.1 - DD-wrt 12601 Bs
1x WRT54GS v6 - DD-wrt 12601 BS micro
1x WRT610N v1 - DD-wrt 12601 BS MEGA
1x WRT300N v1.1 - R.I.P. (37in CRT TV Fell on it :O)
Splatter
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Sep 2006
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2008 11:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Using Wiviz survey forces the router to reboot. Im using it on a WRT54GL.
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 6988
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 14:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
wiviz hasnt changed and works here on my WRT54GL
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
Millerboy3
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Jun 2008
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 14:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
Wiviz also works perfectly on my wrt54gl's (2) and also on my wrt54gs v6 perfectly. did u make sure to hard reset before and after flash and not load a old config? i found that my wireless wasnt stable and would reboot the router every 7min if i didnt do this everytime
_________________
hpsenicka: so... you are a self-confessed flasher! -LOL
2x WRT54GL v1.1 - DD-wrt 12601 Bs
1x WRT54GS v6 - DD-wrt 12601 BS micro
1x WRT610N v1 - DD-wrt 12601 BS MEGA
1x WRT300N v1.1 - R.I.P. (37in CRT TV Fell on it :O)
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 6988
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 15:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
no he was right. i found a crash bug when you close wiviz. i fixed it now. its no critical issue, just a typo within the code
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
Millerboy3
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Jun 2008
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 15:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
How did u recreate this bug? mine seems to work fine... ??? no crashes still been up for 13 hours.
_________________
hpsenicka: so... you are a self-confessed flasher! -LOL
2x WRT54GL v1.1 - DD-wrt 12601 Bs
1x WRT54GS v6 - DD-wrt 12601 BS micro
1x WRT610N v1 - DD-wrt 12601 BS MEGA
1x WRT300N v1.1 - R.I.P. (37in CRT TV Fell on it :O)
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 6988
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 16:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
just open wiviz and wait until it displays network. then just close the window. after some seconds the router will reboot then
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 6988
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 16:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
just to clarify. it must not affect all routers. the bug is caused by a uninitialized variable which should be zero instead. uninitialized could mean anything. so in some models it might be that its zero
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
escape75
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 May 2007
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 16:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quick question... are the binaries above fixed now? Wink
Millerboy3
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Jun 2008
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 17:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yup he fixed it the same day it was discovered
_________________
hpsenicka: so... you are a self-confessed flasher! -LOL
2x WRT54GL v1.1 - DD-wrt 12601 Bs
1x WRT54GS v6 - DD-wrt 12601 BS micro
1x WRT610N v1 - DD-wrt 12601 BS MEGA
1x WRT300N v1.1 - R.I.P. (37in CRT TV Fell on it :O)
cyberde
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 1488
Location: the Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 10:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks! You should do this more often Smile
_________________
Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (latest available) mega
WRT320N

Donater
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom Customer Downloads & Updates All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum