D-Link DIR-615

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 28, 29, 30, 31  Next
Author Message
melvinklassen
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Mar 2014
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2014 17:43    Post subject: Re: Can't update Rev C2 no matter what Reply with quote
I took a closer look at those "tail" values, for each available download on that D-LINK FTP-site for the DIR-615:

V3.00: AP81-AR9130-RT-070614-02
V3.01: AP81-AR9130-RT-070614-02
V3.10: 00AP81-AR9130-RT-070614-02
V3.11: 00AP81-AR9130-RT-070614-02
V3.12: 00AP81-AR9130-RT-070614-02
V3.13: 00AP81-AR9130-RT-070614-02

Also, there is one statement in a '.txt' file:

DIR-615 Revision C Firmware Release Notes
=====================================================

Firmware: 3.13NA
Date: 09/30/10

1. Fixed Blackberry RIM connectivity issue.
2. Support DLink DNSSEC Spec.
3. Add SMTP Server Port.

=====================================================

Firmware: 3.12NA
Date: 03/08/10

1. Fixed: ôUserö access issue.
2. Fixed: Wireless connection issue.
3. Fixed: DHCP reservation issue.
4. Fixed: Static IP issue.

Note: This firmware does not allow downgrading to pre-3.1x.

(Highlighting is mine)

This statement also appears in the 'V3.10' release-notes document. Curious!
Sponsor
poophead
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Apr 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 1:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
just want the link
melvinklassen
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Mar 2014
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 2:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
poophead wrote:
just want the link


Take the time to read a few postings just "above" yours, and you'll find your answer.
melvinklassen
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Mar 2014
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 2:25    Post subject: Checking TTL, renewing WAN-side lease, check date/time Reply with quote
dotKev wrote:
I've been having a problem with my DIR-615 rev E3 ever since I installed DD-WRT on it a few weeks ago.

After an hour exactly of having a device connected to my router, the device will lose connectivity and will not be able to reconnect for a few minutes.


Login to your DD-WRT router, and check the IP-address and the TTL ("Time-To-Live") of the lease that the "upstream" router has assigned to the 'WAN' side of your DD-WRT router. If that TTL starts out at 60 minutes, and your DD-WRT does not "renew" the lease (first attempt is at 50% of the lease-time), then after 60 minutes, the upstream router will not talk to your DD-WRT router.

Also, check that the date/time on the DD-WRT router is the same as on the upstream router. If you're trying to calculate "50% of the TTL", and one of the time/date values is wrong, then the _calculated_ 50% time-duration will be wrong.
AnaCristina5
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jan 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2014 19:12    Post subject: Strange problems trying to cascade routers Reply with quote
Never mind, I suddenly realized what the problem is. I forgot that I had set MAC Address Clone on the secondary router a long time ago to clone my desktop PC MAC address. Connect two identical MAC addresses to the same router at the same level and mayhem ensues!
AnaCristina5
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jan 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2014 23:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
It doesn't seem to be possible to disable WiFi on the DIR-615 rev I1. The Disabled option is missing from the Wireless Mode dropdown list, and the button on/off option doesn't do anything either. Does anyone know of a way?
krunk fu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Sep 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 23:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
AnaCristina5 wrote:
It doesn't seem to be possible to disable WiFi on the DIR-615 rev I1. The Disabled option is missing from the Wireless Mode dropdown list, and the button on/off option doesn't do anything either. Does anyone know of a way?


It is under "Wireless Network Mode"

tuklu_san
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2014 22:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Reporting success with build 21061 on C1 and enabling MAC Address Cloning. Works great for my needs. Minor issues - can't seem to get power level more than default 20dbm; the led that has the picture of the earth is always off (only flashes red once when config is saved).
kbenoit
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Aug 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2014 21:37    Post subject: DIR-615 no wifi, reflash and reboot Reply with quote
I installed dd-wrt after much effort using a file from 2010 in this post : http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=404851#404851. I connected through WIFI, looked at the config, got a bit excited and upgraded to the lastest firmware according to the router database DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/25/13) std (SVN revision 21061).

Upon reboot, there was no wifi. When making changes and rebooting, the power light turns orange and the router never reboot. I tried changing the firmware, but no luck, the file get uploaded, the interface says the firmware was updated successfully, but after reset (it does not reboot) it's still the same version. I tried the emergency firmware update, but that does not work even with D-Link firmware, from chrome/firefox/curl(http 1.0).

I can access the router through telnet and can scan wifi networks with iwlist. Dropbear (ssh) does not start it segfault when started from telnet (dropbear -r dropbear_rsa -F -E)

Anyone can help ?
Thanks,
Kristian

EDIT: I manage to make wireless work by changing the Network mode, but the led does not follow and I still cant update the firmware.
kbenoit
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Aug 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2014 15:05    Post subject: Flashing from commandline Reply with quote
Since flashing the firmware from the web interface does not work, is it possible to flash from commanline ? What is the web interface supposed to do ?

I think about downloading the firmware with wget into ramfs (/tmp). Then use dd if=<firmware_file> of=/dev/mtd7 to flash considering that the content of /proc/mtd is:

Code:
dev:    size   erasesize  name
mtd0: 00030000 00010000 "RedBoot"
mtd1: 003b0000 00010000 "linux"
mtd2: 002a2000 00010000 "rootfs"
mtd3: 00030000 00010000 "ddwrt"
mtd4: 00010000 00010000 "nvram"
mtd5: 00010000 00010000 "FIS directory"
mtd6: 00010000 00010000 "board_config"
mtd7: 00400000 00010000 "fullflash"
jressler24
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Sep 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2014 9:31    Post subject: Having some troubles Reply with quote
so i have been fighting with this thing for about 2 hours trying to get ddwrt on my DIR-615 c1. finaly got it to work but now the power light is stuck on orange and i can't log into anything. sometimes i can get it to the firmware upgrade page but everytime i try uploading firmware the router resets and it doesn't work. someone please help.
locohaust
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Mar 2014
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2014 7:39    Post subject: DIR-615 H1 Reply with quote
I installed dd-wrt on this router and I tryed to make two wirreless conections, one for me, that is working, and the other one for some neighbours, all good. I put for the second one a ssid, enable it, from security I choosed wpa2 personal, used a key and bam the wireless network appeared on phones, tablets and laptops. but is not conecting to the virtual wirelless network I created. Some advices please.
C
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Feb 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2014 20:16    Post subject: DIR-615 C1 - 20130415 - r21286 Reply with quote
Just wanted to confirm version V24 SP2 r21286 worked well on DIR-615 C1. Radio off issue was resolved by using clone MAC instructions from earlier in this topic. All I did was change the last character of the MAC and it was accepted, for example xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:x1 was changed to xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:x2 and radio came back on.

Unit is currently being used as client bridge for home entertainment system with D-Link DGL-4500 as main router, and is working much better than previous r16214.

r14896 and r21061 are essentially non-functional in my opinion. r21061 turned off the radio but I could not find a way to turn it back on (except for one fleeting moment when it worked and I couldn't repeat that later, of course I tell all the ladies that).

Hope this helps.
wiking84
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Sep 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Sep 11, 2014 15:18    Post subject: having errors and random disconnections Reply with quote
Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/07/10) std
D-Link DIR-615-C1
Atheros AR9130 rev 2 (0xb8)
Router is 4 years old. the range of all devices is within 20 meters.
From February having problems with WIFI.

the router stops responding and every day I have XXX errors in the sys-info:
Wireless Packet Info =
Received (RX) 279830 OK, no error
Transmitted (TX) 343578 OK, 51 errors

sometimes I have couple of hundred errors in TX.
Tried different channels.
The wifi encryption is WPA2 personal AES. (with TKIP had even more errors)
Nothing important changed before it started.
have 1 PC + 2-4 phones sometime connected and 2 tablets. Usually not more then 5 items connected at the same time.
Before February everything was OK and the router was rock stable. Now, I have to reset it at least one time a day.
Can you suggest something to do ?
Thank you for helping
greilark
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2014 7:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
How do I look up the magic number? I am running DIR 615 E3

Where am I supposed to put it in the hex editor? I am constantly dropping signal (even as we speak), it feels like a 56k modem. this started happening about 3 days ago now and I cannot keep a good connection for the life of me. I checked with my ISP and it does not seem like it is them. It is a local issue. Constant dropping..is thee not a best way to set this up?

I've got quite a network of 6 people using it plus one PS3 I'd like to open uPnP up for it. I cannot roll back my device, nor install stock firmware currently. I've spent a lot of time troubleshooting but still coming up with nothing and none of the work arounds seem to be going through.

Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (06/23/14) std
Time: 06:53:33 up 4 min, load average: 0.24, 0.12, 0.05
WAN IP: 76.115.18.164

Also been getting the firmware from DLinks' website, it will say invalid or purely hang in the dialog. I've turned off all my plugins and still, nothing. it will not take the stock firmware..unless I'm missing something?

The only thing is I can think it's this magic firmware. Am i supposed to write this random code I cannot find at the end of the "filename" or within the script? It does not seem very clear anywhere I have looked whether it is a filename, or if it is within the code (I guess HEX editor implies you need to open it in such...

Thanks for any help! i swear i've done all I can think of, aside from cracking open the hex editor, though nothing is taking anyhow and it is very disheartening. I am beginning to think my router went bad.


*** UPDATE ***

I managed to get my router working. I set the channel mode to Auto from my channel 11 selection. Seemed to fix everything. I don't know why. I still cannot update the router for whatever reason, or roll it back, but I guess it is working now so I'm going to leave it alone after the recent update. Hopefully it holds itself true and won't have anymore issues...

Ahhh. Thanks Smile
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 28, 29, 30, 31  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 29 of 31
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum