Can't get Belkin F5D7230-4 ver A000 to take the DD-Wrt

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
isleshocku77
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Aug 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2008 23:52    Post subject: Can't get Belkin F5D7230-4 ver A000 to take the DD-Wrt Reply with quote
Router: Belkin F5D7230-4 ver A000

Just bought the router cause it looked like everyone had success with variants of this device. I'm trying to get the firmware on the router but I can't get tftp to transfer it on. It has continued to time out after restarting it, resetting, etc. I tried setting the timeout to 180 and continually tried restarting and resetting the device with no success.

I have tried it with:
dd-wrt.v24_generic-8184.bin
and
dd-wrt.v24_micro_generic.bin

any help would be greatly appreciated.
Sponsor
fyrfyter
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2008 20:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
This thread needs to be moved. I just pulled apart this router, that I just purchased. It is based off an Atheros Chipset.

Here's the board:


EDIT:

The Atheros Chip on the Left is a:
AR2317-AC1A

The Atheros Chip on the Right is a:
AR8216-AH1E

The ISSI Chipset on the bottom is an:
IC42S16400F-7TL
The PDF attachment has the spec on it

FCC ID is:
K7SF5D7230F
Link to OET is
https://fjallfoss.fcc.gov/oetcf/eas/reports/ViewExhibitReport.cfm?mode=Exhibits&RequestTimeout=500&calledFromFrame=N&application_id=481769&fcc_id='K7SF5D7230F'


Tell me anything else that is needed to work on this router.


Last edited by fyrfyter on Sun Sep 07, 2008 20:18; edited 4 times in total
isleshocku77
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Aug 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 18:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Does this mean I Should be using a different build? Could you give me any direction in getting this to work?
fyrfyter
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 19:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
I suspect that there currently isn't a dd-wrt that will work with this router. They will either say it isn't supported/won't be supported, or they will have to work on it and add it in. Seeing as how we have other Atheros Chipset routers on the list, I don't think it would be a huge deal to add it in. Then again, I could be wrong.
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17638
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 8:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
do a
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Broadcom_detection#Compatibility

_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
fyrfyter
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 19:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sash wrote:
do a
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Broadcom_detection#Compatibility


I would do that, but I don't see what good it is going to do, seeing as how I have already pulled the router apart and its running Atheros Chipsets, not Broadcom Chipsets. This thread needs to be moved to the Atheros Boards.
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17638
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 19:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
go and get the info we need.
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
fyrfyter
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 20:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Found a link to the ISSI chipset. see PDF added above. Also see FCC ID and link above. Going to take a few days to get a JTAG made and all that info.
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17638
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 22:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
we need the flash and ram size
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
fyrfyter
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 2:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
According to the PDF the chip has 64Mb of SDRAM. Mb, stands for megabit, so it should have 8 megabytes of RAM on board.
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17638
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 6:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
so thats what i wanna konw.
its not compatible with ddwrt rigth now. we need 16mb ram

_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
fyrfyter
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 12:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok. Does the Atheros Chipset require more RAM than the Broadcom based chipsets do?
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17638
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 14:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
the wlan driver needs more space in ram
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
isleshocku77
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Aug 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 20:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
Does this mean I should be returning this device? At the time I was trying to find the cheapest device locally I could put dd-wrt on as a wireless access client.

If it's not going to be able to run dd-wrt I'll return it and try to pick something else up.

Thanks to all of you for all your help so far.
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17638
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 21:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
it will not run ddwrt in the near future
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum