RB -DHCP question

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
trull
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 21:17    Post subject: RB -DHCP question Reply with quote
Hello

I have successfully set up a repeater bridge.

FritzBox ------- Router1 (AP) -------- Router2 (RB)
192.168.1.1 192.168.1.2 192.168.1.2

The FritzBox(Range from 192.168.1.20 to 192.168.1.50) is a DHCP Server and also Router1(Range from 192.168.1.100)

I need a Dhcp server either on Router1 or Router2 so that all clients can receive an ip - I couldnt manage it that all clients receive an Ip from the FritzBox - any idea how to configure this? Only the clients at the AP site can receive an ip from the FB but not the ones at the RB site - but if I have a DHCP Server at the Ap or RB site it works and everything can be pinged at any site. I also tried DHCP forward 192.168.1.1 (AP) but didnt work.


thx trull
Sponsor
trull
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 13:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi

Strange If i use another router as a DHCP server e.g

FritzBox --- DHCPServer --- AP ---- RB

the clients at AP and RB get an Ip from the DHCP server.
But if I use the FritzBox as a DHCP Server the clients at the RB dont receive an IP?
strange behaviour?
HockeyFan4Life
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 Jan 2008
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 13:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Make the IP of the RB 192.168.1.3, and then make sure you make the gateway and dns 192.168.1.1. And see if that works on the the RB.
_________________

Routers:
E2000 latest BIG
whr-g54s client vpn
wr850g lastest mini
trull
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 14:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
the RB has already RB 192.168.1.3 I (my fault on the first post) - no doesnt work dont get an ip from the FritzBox - but why do all clients get one from the Dhcp Router? I dont understand this.
trull
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 13:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Today I flashed my 2 routers with dd-wrt.v24-10264_VINT_std.bin
but still the same problem that clients at the RB cant get an Ip from the FritzBox - so I have to activate a DHCP Server at the AP that works.

FritzBox (192.168.178.1) --- AP (192.168.178.2) --- RB (192.168.178.3)

The FritzBox FB 192.168.178.1 is configured as DHCP Server.
--------------------------------------------------
AP: Local IP 192.168.178.2
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.178.1
Local DNS: 192.168.178.1
DHCP activated Start Ip address 192.168.178.100
-------------------------------------------------
RB: Local IP 192.168.178.3
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.178.2
Local DNS: 0.0.0.0

Client at RB gets Ip: 192.168.178.100

If I deactivate the DHCP Server at the AP side I dont get an Ip.
But I get an Ip if I am a client at the AP from the FritzBox.

strange behaviour - any idea?
soulstace
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 6427

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 3:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
trull wrote:
strange behaviour - any idea?


It's a known limitation with Repeater Bridge. A RB must connect to a DHCP serving unit. Otherwise clients won't get an IP automatically.

I just made a note of this before Step 1 of the tutorial.
trull
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 6:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:

A RB must connect to a DHCP serving unit.

I just tried dd-wrt.v24-10305_VINT_std.bin and now it works. My FritzBox is the DHCP serving unit! So a RB doesnt have to be connected to a DHCP serving unit!
soulstace
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 6427

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 7:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
That's good news if so. I'm not here to prove you wrong...I'm just going by the advice and previous experiences of other members. :wink:

Maybe it is only the NEWD and generic builds that suffer from this limitation. Or maybe something got resolved in this new version. Smile
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11447
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 11:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
trull wrote:
Quote:

A RB must connect to a DHCP serving unit.

I just tried dd-wrt.v24-10305_VINT_std.bin and now it works. My FritzBox is the DHCP serving unit! So a RB doesnt have to be connected to a DHCP serving unit!


I was just talking to Eko about this. It is true...it will connect to a non-DHCP server...but only until that DHCP lease expires. It doesn't renew properly at the 1/2 lease time...and it could be issued a different IP address after its obtained lease expires. This might cause a brief disconnection during the obtaining of the new IP address.

So...it is 1/2 working. But not all the way there yet. I am on the road currently...but I plan to test this out tonight and over the weekend. Maybe we can determine where the problem is.

redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
trull
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 13:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi

It seems that there is another problem - I cannot create a Virtual Interface on the RB it seems that there is somewhere a mess and the RB looses the connection to the AP as soon a VI is created- When I deactivate the Virtual Interface the RB connects to the AP again.

trull
swordfishBob
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jul 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 3:58    Post subject: repeating and dhcp Reply with quote
What if the 2nd repeater has a static IP address?
Do the clients then still not get DHCP?
What if the clients have static IP as well?
soulstace
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 6427

PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
trull wrote:
It seems that there is another problem - I cannot create a Virtual Interface on the RB


Then how did you manage to get this working in the first place? A RB is not a RB until you create a virtual interface. An RB with no virtual interface is basically Client Bridge, and wireless clients cannot connect to it!

swordfishBob wrote:
What if the 2nd repeater has a static IP address?


The issue is not with Repeater. It is with Repeater Bridge. Unlike Repeater, Repeater Bridge does not use DHCP to obtain a WAN IP address. It has only a statically assigned local IP.

If the clients also have static IP, they do not use DHCP either.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum