WRT610N

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 50, 51, 52 ... 144, 145, 146  Next
Author Message
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7626

PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 3:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
holob wrote:

N-only mode should really be relabelled to show it is a 2.4ghz mode and a 5ghz N-only should be added.


I find the nomenclature very confusing and it doesn't become easier when comparing to other brand of routers.
Every mfgr seems to have their own opinion of what "Auto" and "Mixed mode" means.

Why not use the standardised labelling instead of N-only/NA-Only?

We have:
802.11a 5GHz 20Mhz channel width
802.11b 2.4 GHz 5MHz channel width
802.11g 2.4 GHz 20MHz channel width
802.11an 5GHz 40Mhz channel width (Currently shown as NA-Only)
802.11gn 2.4 GHz 40MHz channel width (Currently shown as N-Only ?)

The Upper/Lower selector in the gui is redundant.
A certain 802.11a base channel has only one single partner channel which it can be bonded to when doing 802.11an.
There are no choices for bonding to either an upper or a lower channel.

Edited: 802.11an is 40Mh channel width


Last edited by LOM on Fri Mar 06, 2009 15:20; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
wreleven
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Feb 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:07    Post subject: Thank you! Reply with quote
LOM wrote:
holob wrote:

N-only mode should really be relabelled to show it is a 2.4ghz mode and a 5ghz N-only should be added.


I find the nomenclature very confusing and it doesn't become easier when comparing to other brand of routers.
Every mfgr seems to have their own opinion of what "Auto" and "Mixed mode" means.

Why not use the standardised labelling instead of N-only/NA-Only?

We have:
802.11a 5GHz 20Mhz channel width
802.11b 2.4 GHz 5MHz channel width
802.11g 2.4 GHz 20MHz channel width
802.11an 5GHz 20Mhz channel width (Currently shown as NA-Only)
802.11gn 2.4 GHz 40MHz channel width (Currently shown as N-Only ?)

The Upper/Lower selector in the gui is redundant.
A certain 802.11a base channel has only one single partner channel which it can be bonded to when doing 802.11an.
There are no choices for bonding to either an upper or a lower channel.


Awesome - now I can finally get 5GHz working thanks to your list. I wasn't able to get the right combo before.
akhamari
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Feb 2009
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:36    Post subject: cfe Reply with quote
Deranged1 wrote:
Thanks akhamari, I flashed the cfe but still couldn't ping the router but there were more lights on now. I am currently flashing the kernel. I will let you know how it works out. Thanks


The lights is a good sign. Try to ping this ip address 192.168.2.18 I may had the router set as an Access Point (I was doing some tests remotely and using an other router for DHCP) when I downloaded the CFE ...that may be the issue there (set your computer with 192.168.2.x). if it doesn't work I will reset it to default and resend you the new CFE.


Good luck
mdbijl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2009
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 6:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
LOM wrote:
I find the nomenclature very confusing and it doesn't become easier when comparing to other brand of routers.
Every mfgr seems to have their own opinion of what "Auto" and "Mixed mode" means.

Why not use the standardised labelling instead of N-only/NA-Only?

We have:
802.11a 5GHz 20Mhz channel width
802.11b 2.4 GHz 5MHz channel width
802.11g 2.4 GHz 20MHz channel width
802.11an 5GHz 20Mhz channel width (Currently shown as NA-Only)
802.11gn 2.4 GHz 40MHz channel width (Currently shown as N-Only ?)

The Upper/Lower selector in the gui is redundant.
A certain 802.11a base channel has only one single partner channel which it can be bonded to when doing 802.11an.
There are no choices for bonding to either an upper or a lower channel.


Very clarifying, be sure to add it as a bugreport (well, change request) for DD-WRT. Thanks.

Shawn360 wrote:
Report bugs with DD-WRT register.
http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/dd-wrt/register

DD-WRT Timeline
http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/dd-wrt/timeline
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7626

PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 12:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
802.11an 5GHz 20Mhz channel width (Currently shown as NA-Only)

should of course be

802.11an 5GHz 40Mhz channel width (Currently shown as NA-Only)
dc
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Jun 2006
Posts: 247
Location: Prince Edward Island - Canada

PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 14:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
LOM wrote:
802.11an 5GHz 20Mhz channel width (Currently shown as NA-Only)

should of course be

802.11an 5GHz 40Mhz channel width (Currently shown as NA-Only)


How about editing your original post so that someone doesn't miss the correction.

I'm running 11712 (3/3/2009) and mac address cloning does not appear to work and my daily wan stats don't seem to be saved. I've also noticed that port forwarding seems to disappear but if you 'add' new rows they appear back on the page one row at a time.
LordMercury
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Feb 2009
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 18:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
dc wrote:

I'm running 11712 (3/3/2009) and mac address cloning does not appear to work and my daily wan stats don't seem to be saved. I've also noticed that port forwarding seems to disappear but if you 'add' new rows they appear back on the page one row at a time.


I have never noticed any of those issues. Excepting wan stats, those get wiped out every time there is a restart as they only are saved once a day.

You probably should try doing a 30-30-30 and setting everything up again or just try http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/040309/broadcom/dd-wrt.v24_mega_wrt610n.bin

which is build 11718 which I am running.
Deranged1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Feb 2009
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 23:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, so since I couldn't ping the router after flashing the CFE I went ahead and flashed the firmware by jtag as a kernel. Now I only have a rapidly flashing power light. So I tried to flash the cfe again and now I get the error Process did not enter debug mode. It then hangs at clearing watchdog. Any idea as to how I can go ahead and get it to allow me to flash it again? I have also use it with /noemw as it will hang and enabling memory writes. I had that issue before though. I also tried /nocwd with no luck. Thanks
DarkManX4lf
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2009 0:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
LordMercury wrote:
dc wrote:

I'm running 11712 (3/3/2009) and mac address cloning does not appear to work and my daily wan stats don't seem to be saved. I've also noticed that port forwarding seems to disappear but if you 'add' new rows they appear back on the page one row at a time.


I have never noticed any of those issues. Excepting wan stats, those get wiped out every time there is a restart as they only are saved once a day.

You probably should try doing a 30-30-30 and setting everything up again or just try http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/040309/broadcom/dd-wrt.v24_mega_wrt610n.bin

which is build 11718 which I am running.


I just used that version of dd-wrt and I can't get any of my wireless devices to connect. All my laptops are on the 2.4ghz 802.11g setting but none of them can actually see the router even though the SSID is set to broadcast. Can anyone help ?
BaGRoS
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Mar 2009
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2009 15:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
How upgrade WRT610N
first: http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/040309/broadcom/dd-wrt.v24_mini_generic.bin
second: http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/040309/broadcom/dd-wrt.v24_mega_wrt610n.bin
??
marcosscriven
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2009 15:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
You don't need to install the mini version first, straight to the mega build is fine.

Would recommend the hard reset before and after though (aka 30/30/30)

Still, either way, I'm not finding the router particularly reliable with dd-wrt at the moment, and wifi is terrible (which is the whole reason I upgraded from wrt54g, which works great with dd-wrt)

Marcos
VD$
DD-WRT User


Joined: 27 Nov 2007
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2009 15:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
marcosscriven wrote:
You don't need to install the mini version first, straight to the mega build is fine.

Would recommend the hard reset before and after though (aka 30/30/30)

Still, either way, I'm not finding the router particularly reliable with dd-wrt at the moment, and wifi is terrible (which is the whole reason I upgraded from wrt54g, which works great with dd-wrt)

Marcos


Agree. WiFi does not work as it does on WRT54G. 11n is an issue on both 610N and 350N. I had to rollback to the original Linksys firmware on 610N. No issues on both radios for 2 weeks. So, this is not a faulty hardware. We just have to wait till the team will address major wireless issues on 610N.
davel
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 Mar 2008
Posts: 160
Location: Charlotte, NC

PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2009 18:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have found a few default settings that did not match, like afterburner and frameburst. They were enabled. My other radios are disabled. But then again, I did not check to verify GUI was correct, it might not be.

Anyway going on 2 days and 8 some hours up, but no real load on the unit..

Running RB mode on wl0, wl1 is off. G only.

I do have a usb memory key installed and ftp enabled.



2009-03-07_132353mac.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  26.31 KB
 Viewed:  14532 Time(s)

2009-03-07_132353mac.jpg


DarkManX4lf
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2009 21:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok I got it to connect but only on wl1. None of my laptops or wireless devices can see wl0.
mwm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Feb 2009
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2009 23:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
DarkManX4lf wrote:
Ok I got it to connect but only on wl1. None of my laptops or wireless devices can see wl0.


I know that there are 5 and 2.4 GHz radios in the thing. Is that what wl0 and wl1 correspond to? if so, then that makes sense - none of my older gear (all b/g or b/g/n) can see the 5GHz radio using the linksys firmware.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 50, 51, 52 ... 144, 145, 146  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 51 of 146
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum