How to set CPU governor to Performance MX4300

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Qualcomm Atheros based Hardware
Author Message
oztiks
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Oct 2024
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2024 22:32    Post subject: How to set CPU governor to Performance MX4300 Reply with quote
lexridge wrote:
dadaninidadna wrote:
Does anyone know why there is such a big radio transmit power difference between OpenWRT and DD-WRT? On OpenWRT's 2.4GHZ radio I get 26db of TX. On DD-WRT no matter how much I fiddle with the settings it never goes above 16db. I get higher TX power with Panama but it breaks connections with some Apple devices.

I have been able to achieve 24dBm on 2.4ghz using Canada (I can stay at 28dBm on 5ghz (wlan2) much longer). It doesn't last forever. 3-4 days max before I need to reboot. Before I changed to performance cpu governor, I was only getting about 12 hours, so while this helped, it didn't resolve the issue long term.


How did you go about setting the governor to performance? thanks!
I cannot, for the life of me, no matter what region+channel I use on wlan0, get anything above 17dbm.
Sponsor
lexridge
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 1827
Location: WV, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2024 22:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
oztiks wrote:
How did you go about setting the governor to performance? thanks!

Add this to Administration/Commands/Startup:
Code:
for CPUFREQ in /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_governor; do [ -f $CPUFREQ ] || continue; echo -n performance > $CPUFREQ; done

You can choose the CPU frequency from the Administration tab. I am presently at 1920mhz without any issues. If you choose to overclock it, KEEP AN EYE ON YOUR TEMPERATURES for a few days.
Quote:

I cannot, for the life of me, no matter what region+channel I use on wlan0, get anything above 17dbm.

Using Canada domain, wlan0 seems to be limited to 17dBm. I can mostly maintain 24dBm on wlan1 however and 28dBm on wlan2 but after about 6 days now, the power drops on wlan1 to 16dBm. With that said, this does not hold up on another test mx4300 which even with the same exact settings, I cannot obtain the same outputs. Weird!

_________________
- Linksys EA8500: I-Gateway, WAP/VAP 5ghz only. Features: WDS-AP, VLANs, Samba, WG, Entware - r59429
- Linksys EA8500: 802.11s Secondary w/VLAN Trunk over 5ghz - r59171
- Linksys MX4300: 802.11s Primary w/VLAN Trunk over 5ghz. 2.4ghz WAP/VAP only - r59171
- Linksys MX4300 (WAP/VAP (7)) Multiple VLANs over single trunk port. Entware/Samba r59451
- Linksys MR7350: WDS Station for extended Ethernet r59451
- Linksys Velop WHW03v1 x2: OpenWRT w/GRETAP tunnel for VLANs on VAPs
- OSes: Fedora 40, 10 RPis (2,3,4,5), 23 ESP8266s: Straight from Amiga to Linux in '95, never having owned a Windows PC.

- Forum member #248
minchinghowrt
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Sep 2024
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2024 1:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
lexridge wrote:
oztiks wrote:
How did you go about setting the governor to performance? thanks!

Add this to Administration/Commands/Startup:
Code:
for CPUFREQ in /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq/scaling_governor; do [ -f $CPUFREQ ] || continue; echo -n performance > $CPUFREQ; done

You can choose the CPU frequency from the Administration tab. I am presently at 1920mhz without any issues. If you choose to overclock it, KEEP AN EYE ON YOUR TEMPERATURES for a few days.
Quote:

I cannot, for the life of me, no matter what region+channel I use on wlan0, get anything above 17dbm.

Using Canada domain, wlan0 seems to be limited to 17dBm. I can mostly maintain 24dBm on wlan1 however and 28dBm on wlan2 but after about 6 days now, the power drops on wlan1 to 16dBm. With that said, this does not hold up on another test mx4300 which even with the same exact settings, I cannot obtain the same outputs. Weird!


It is interesting CPU frequency could change the wifi output power. Is it due to the chip temperature is running high?
Is it possible to insert some log into the code when wifi power changes? I will volunteer myself help collecting logs.
lexridge
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 1827
Location: WV, USA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2024 5:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
minchinghowrt wrote:
It is interesting CPU frequency could change the wifi output power. Is it due to the chip temperature is running high?

According to @BrainSlayer, it doesn't. I just posted from the results I was seeing. I cannot explain why or how. It is what it is...
Quote:

Is it possible to insert some log into the code when wifi power changes? I will volunteer myself help collecting logs.

I have not been able to log anything related to the power drop. I keep 8 logs via logrotate and nothing ever gets reported. These routers are weird. I have four and I cannot make them all behave the same with the (mostly) exact same settings.

EDIT: Something to note. Both wlan1 and wlan2 seem to work much better with wlan0 turned off. Why? I have no idea!

_________________
- Linksys EA8500: I-Gateway, WAP/VAP 5ghz only. Features: WDS-AP, VLANs, Samba, WG, Entware - r59429
- Linksys EA8500: 802.11s Secondary w/VLAN Trunk over 5ghz - r59171
- Linksys MX4300: 802.11s Primary w/VLAN Trunk over 5ghz. 2.4ghz WAP/VAP only - r59171
- Linksys MX4300 (WAP/VAP (7)) Multiple VLANs over single trunk port. Entware/Samba r59451
- Linksys MR7350: WDS Station for extended Ethernet r59451
- Linksys Velop WHW03v1 x2: OpenWRT w/GRETAP tunnel for VLANs on VAPs
- OSes: Fedora 40, 10 RPis (2,3,4,5), 23 ESP8266s: Straight from Amiga to Linux in '95, never having owned a Windows PC.

- Forum member #248
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Qualcomm Atheros based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum