R9000 WAN VLAN tagging - help needed

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Puppetnation
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Aug 2010
Posts: 38
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2024 12:13    Post subject: R9000 WAN VLAN tagging - help needed Reply with quote
Hello guys,
after some year of flawless R9000+bridge modem POTS connection I switched to optical fiber.
ISP is Fastweb (I live in Italy) with 1Gbps GPON connection.

Some setup is needed, obviously with ISP device everyting works, I'm trying to get my R9000 work as well but, until now, with no luck.

My ISP requires VLAN 835 tagging with priority 0 on WAN port.
Under "Networking" I added VLAN2 interface with tag 835 and prio 0

Under WAN port assignment I've changed from VLAN2 to VLAN2.835

Nothing happens, no IP from ISP (mode is set to Automatic Configuration-DHCP)

I'm a crap, outside simple network theory. This is a headache to me.
Can someone explain what may be worng?
Maybe some console commands are required instead of GUI settings?

Many thanks
GM

_________________
Netgear R9000+Draytek 2865 as bridge modem
MikroTik hAP AC as backup or portable
Sponsor
ho1Aetoo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2019
Posts: 3065
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2024 12:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
This only works via GUI if you turn the SFP port into a WAN port and tag it.

See https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=334342&start=5

The SFP port is eth0 on the r9000

Otherwise this is only possible via CLI

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1262254#1262254

_________________
Quickstart guides:
use Pi-Hole as simple DNS-Server with DD-WRT
VLAN configuration via GUI - 1 CPU port
VLAN configuration via GUI - 2 CPU ports (R7800, EA8500 etc)

Routers
Marvell OCTEON TX2 - QHora-322 - OpenWrt 23.05.3 - Gateway
Qualcomm IPQ8065 - R7800 - DD-WRT - WAP
Puppetnation
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Aug 2010
Posts: 38
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2024 12:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
ho1Aetoo wrote:
This only works via GUI if you turn the SFP port into a WAN port and tag it.

See https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=334342&start=5

The SFP port is eth0 on the r9000

Otherwise this is only possible via CLI

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1262254#1262254


I cannot do it, SFP+ port is needed for a switch stacking.
I'd use the standard RJ-45 port

_________________
Netgear R9000+Draytek 2865 as bridge modem
MikroTik hAP AC as backup or portable
ho1Aetoo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2019
Posts: 3065
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2024 12:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
something like

Code:
swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports " "
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 835 set ports "3t 5t"
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
vconfig set_name_type VLAN_PLUS_VID_NO_PAD
vconfig add eth0 835
ifconfig vlan835 up


VLAN 835 must be selected under "WAN Port Assignment".
If it doesn't work I don't have an R9000 - not my problem.

See the tutorial

_________________
Quickstart guides:
use Pi-Hole as simple DNS-Server with DD-WRT
VLAN configuration via GUI - 1 CPU port
VLAN configuration via GUI - 2 CPU ports (R7800, EA8500 etc)

Routers
Marvell OCTEON TX2 - QHora-322 - OpenWrt 23.05.3 - Gateway
Qualcomm IPQ8065 - R7800 - DD-WRT - WAP
Puppetnation
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Aug 2010
Posts: 38
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2024 13:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
ho1Aetoo wrote:
something like

Code:
swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports " "
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 835 set ports "3t 5t"
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
vconfig set_name_type VLAN_PLUS_VID_NO_PAD
vconfig add eth0 835
ifconfig vlan835 up


VLAN 835 must be selected under "WAN Port Assignment".
If it doesn't work I don't have an R9000 - not my problem.

See the tutorial


I'm reading it, very interesting.

Thanks for you help, I'll try your settings first.

Many many thanks man
GM

_________________
Netgear R9000+Draytek 2865 as bridge modem
MikroTik hAP AC as backup or portable
D.F.Cruizer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 May 2023
Posts: 105

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2024 1:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
If suggestion by ho1Aetoo does not work out, you may try the following:

>>>1) Setup->Networking->VLAN Tagging: Add a VLAN interface for the WAN port with Tag Number 835.
Under Tagging:
- Interface:eth2 - WAN port - Tag Number:835 - Prio:0
(Save and Applied Settings)

>>>2) Go down to ->Interface Setup->Port Setup, Select 'vlan2' for the WAN Port Assignment.
(Save and Applied Settings)

>>>3) Finally, Administration->Management
Reboot Router
____________________________________________

I use DHCP connection for my R9000 WAN connection so I can't be certain if the above steps would work right away. Just wait for all relevant lights on R9000's panel to appear before attempting to
use it.
ho1Aetoo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2019
Posts: 3065
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2024 8:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
No your suggestion does not work and it cannot work because the WAN CPU port is already tagged with VLAN2 which does not allow other VLANs to pass through.
(if the CPU port was not tagged the router would use eth2 as WAN interface and not VLAN2)

And as I have already written above, this only works with the SFP port

@Puppetnation

please report if the switch commands work.

_________________
Quickstart guides:
use Pi-Hole as simple DNS-Server with DD-WRT
VLAN configuration via GUI - 1 CPU port
VLAN configuration via GUI - 2 CPU ports (R7800, EA8500 etc)

Routers
Marvell OCTEON TX2 - QHora-322 - OpenWrt 23.05.3 - Gateway
Qualcomm IPQ8065 - R7800 - DD-WRT - WAP


Last edited by ho1Aetoo on Sat Feb 10, 2024 8:38; edited 1 time in total
Puppetnation
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Aug 2010
Posts: 38
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2024 8:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Mhh.. so maybe another easy way is to add a device first to R9000 WAN port, like a managed switch and setting eg. port1 with VLAN tag and, eg. port2 untagged and pass thru it...
_________________
Netgear R9000+Draytek 2865 as bridge modem
MikroTik hAP AC as backup or portable
ho1Aetoo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2019
Posts: 3065
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2024 8:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
you still haven't reported whether the switch commands work - they should actually work
_________________
Quickstart guides:
use Pi-Hole as simple DNS-Server with DD-WRT
VLAN configuration via GUI - 1 CPU port
VLAN configuration via GUI - 2 CPU ports (R7800, EA8500 etc)

Routers
Marvell OCTEON TX2 - QHora-322 - OpenWrt 23.05.3 - Gateway
Qualcomm IPQ8065 - R7800 - DD-WRT - WAP
Puppetnation
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Aug 2010
Posts: 38
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2024 12:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
ho1Aetoo wrote:
you still haven't reported whether the switch commands work - they should actually work


It gets an error in line 3.
Will take a look in these days Wink

_________________
Netgear R9000+Draytek 2865 as bridge modem
MikroTik hAP AC as backup or portable
ho1Aetoo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2019
Posts: 3065
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2024 13:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes, this is probably because the switch supports a limited number of vlans.

This is also stated in the linked thread.

try

Code:
edited: see below


If that doesn't work either, too bad.
Use the SFP+ port as a trunk port if a manged switch is connected to it anyway.
The router is garbage when it comes to VLAN

_________________
Quickstart guides:
use Pi-Hole as simple DNS-Server with DD-WRT
VLAN configuration via GUI - 1 CPU port
VLAN configuration via GUI - 2 CPU ports (R7800, EA8500 etc)

Routers
Marvell OCTEON TX2 - QHora-322 - OpenWrt 23.05.3 - Gateway
Qualcomm IPQ8065 - R7800 - DD-WRT - WAP


Last edited by ho1Aetoo on Sat Feb 10, 2024 18:04; edited 1 time in total
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6895
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2024 14:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
swconfig dev switch0 port 3 set pvid 835
swconfig dev switch0 port 5 set pvid 835

Should be:

swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set vid 835
ho1Aetoo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2019
Posts: 3065
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2024 15:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes, but it doesn't work anyway.
I tested it on my router - without success.

And I don't think I'll write anything more about it today either - the forum is annoying when it takes 2 hours to open a thread

_________________
Quickstart guides:
use Pi-Hole as simple DNS-Server with DD-WRT
VLAN configuration via GUI - 1 CPU port
VLAN configuration via GUI - 2 CPU ports (R7800, EA8500 etc)

Routers
Marvell OCTEON TX2 - QHora-322 - OpenWrt 23.05.3 - Gateway
Qualcomm IPQ8065 - R7800 - DD-WRT - WAP
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 13033
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2024 16:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
ho1Aetoo wrote:
Yes, but it doesn't work anyway.
I tested it on my router - without success.

And I don't think I'll write anything more about it today either - the forum is annoying when it takes 2 hours to open a thread


It is terribly slow indeed Sad

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7000, R6400v1, R6400v2, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000, E1200v1, WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
ho1Aetoo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2019
Posts: 3065
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2024 18:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
@Puppetnation

Here are the correct commands

Code:
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "3t 5t"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set vid 835
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
vconfig set_name_type VLAN_PLUS_VID_NO_PAD
vconfig add eth2 835
ifconfig vlan835 up


But it is questionable whether it will work on your router as it is basically exactly the same.
There will be a reason why the VLANs on your router are limited

_________________
Quickstart guides:
use Pi-Hole as simple DNS-Server with DD-WRT
VLAN configuration via GUI - 1 CPU port
VLAN configuration via GUI - 2 CPU ports (R7800, EA8500 etc)

Routers
Marvell OCTEON TX2 - QHora-322 - OpenWrt 23.05.3 - Gateway
Qualcomm IPQ8065 - R7800 - DD-WRT - WAP


Last edited by ho1Aetoo on Sat Feb 10, 2024 18:37; edited 1 time in total
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum