New Build - 05/15/2023 - r52569

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
ho1Aetoo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2019
Posts: 2977
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2023 11:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
encapsulation offloading can be enabled via nvram variable, but you shouldn't because it's buggy - it's disabled for a reason
_________________
Quickstart guides:
use Pi-Hole as simple DNS-Server with DD-WRT
VLAN configuration via GUI - 1 CPU port
VLAN configuration via GUI - 2 CPU ports (R7800, EA8500 etc)

Routers
Marvell OCTEON TX2 - QHora-322 - OpenWrt 23.05.3 - Gateway
Qualcomm IPQ8065 - R7800 - DD-WRT - WAP
Sponsor
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 12889
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2023 11:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
@jtbr either look closer or read the manual: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327398 Wink

Diffie Helmann PEM file is not needed any more as ECDH curves are used.
Of course you can still set it if you really want and yes there is a GUI element for that see picture.

key direction is set for tls-auth key, maybe you used tls-crypt key as that has no key direction?

A snippet from my openvpn.conf (which was made entirely with the GUI, no extra or manual settings):
Quote:
server-ipv6 fddb:c50f:f9bc:4ba5::/64
tls-auth /tmp/openvpn/ta.key 0
dh none
ecdh-curve secp384r1

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7000, R6400v1, R6400v2, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000, E1200v1, WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
ho1Aetoo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2019
Posts: 2977
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2023 11:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
jtbr wrote:
Is ethernet 802.3az EEE supposed to work? The one time I tried it seemed not to, but could have been other things with the one device I tried.[/i]


Aha, how can you tell that it doesn't work?

BS has tested and implemented it, but he also said that the documentation of the switch chip says that the function can cause problems.

May also be difficult to measure, since 802.3az EEE reduces the current consumption when a port is UP but no data flows over it.

If all external ports are UP with a link speed of 1000baseT theoeretically up to 1W power can be saved. (assuming no data is being transmitted over the ports).

Both devices must be IEEE 802.3az compliant for it to work properly.

_________________
Quickstart guides:
use Pi-Hole as simple DNS-Server with DD-WRT
VLAN configuration via GUI - 1 CPU port
VLAN configuration via GUI - 2 CPU ports (R7800, EA8500 etc)

Routers
Marvell OCTEON TX2 - QHora-322 - OpenWrt 23.05.3 - Gateway
Qualcomm IPQ8065 - R7800 - DD-WRT - WAP
jtbr
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Mar 2017
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2023 11:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
@Alozaros to enable encapsulation offloading run the following then reboot.

Code:
nvram set ath10k_encap=1


Note that it only works with ath10k devices (R7800 among them).

ho1Aetoo wrote:
encapsulation offloading can be enabled via nvram variable, but you shouldn't because it's buggy - it's disabled for a reason


Interesting, I tried it both ways and didn't notice a difference, but the linux kernel patch says it can reduce CPU consumption by 8% so I left it on. If it's known to be buggy, I'll turn it back off Smile !


Last edited by jtbr on Fri May 19, 2023 13:49; edited 1 time in total
jtbr
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Mar 2017
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2023 12:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
@jtbr either look closer or read the manual: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327398 Wink

Diffie Helmann PEM file is not needed any more as ECDH curves are used.
Of course you can still set it if you really want and yes there is a GUI element for that see picture.

Thanks, I see that the guide recommends ECDH. Didn't realize that. As I have existing settings I'd rather not change, I prefer DH; I don't know that the elliptical curves are significantly more secure (but the link to ipfire in your guide no longer works, so maybe I'm missing something).

egc wrote:

key direction is set for tls-auth key, maybe you used tls-crypt key as that has no key direction?

A snippet from my openvpn.conf (which was made entirely with the GUI, no extra or manual settings):
Quote:
server-ipv6 fddb:c50f:f9bc:4ba5::/64
tls-auth /tmp/openvpn/ta.key 0
dh none
ecdh-curve secp384r1


I use Config as 'Text', rather than 'GUI (server)' so the option you refer to isn't shown for me. I add 'tls-auth /tmp/openvpn/ta.key 0' to my config. dh is added automatically once I set the nvram variable.
Here are my full tls settings:

Code:
tls-auth /tmp/openvpn/ta.key 0
tls-server
tls-version-min 1.2
tls-cipher TLS-DHE-RSA-WITH-AES-128-GCM-SHA256:TLS-DHE-RSA-WITH-AES-128-CBC-SHA


Slightly more for speed than security.

P.S. I've had a chance to look more at the guide, it's very impressive! Thanks for that. I see now that if I unset the setting you posted while also using the 'GUI (Server)' setting, I can set dh.pem via GUI. Like I said though, I'm using the text option.


Last edited by jtbr on Fri May 19, 2023 22:47; edited 2 times in total
jtbr
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Mar 2017
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2023 12:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
ho1Aetoo wrote:
jtbr wrote:
Is ethernet 802.3az EEE supposed to work? The one time I tried it seemed not to, but could have been other things with the one device I tried.[/i]

...
Both devices must be IEEE 802.3az compliant for it to work properly.


Definitely needs more testing by me. I tried one device, which may or may not support it, and found that the connection was unreliable. Could just be the device. Thanks for your feedback.
jtbr
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Mar 2017
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2023 12:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Alozaros wrote:
@jtbr for PPPoE WAN interface... MTU should be less than 1500, i have 1492 with no problem..
also i can see you are running quite of a setup + pppoe that takes toll on the CPU too..you can expect a bit of a load indeed...

Also new build 52596 is out, with some optimisations, prior the build you are running...give it a try...you can also reset and manually recompile, if you haven't done it for a longer time...

Out of a blue couple of previous builds back, i was in the same state.. i haven't done reset for long long time..once i did it and manually rebuilt things are all back to normal...boot speed and running smooth..


Thanks, I should try the new build too. I did do a full reset this time. The bizarro issue went away (also with the MTU change to the bridge). The slow boot remains. My CPU utilisation is normally pretty low actually. But I only have ADSL, not fiber, and the network isn't usually soo busy (also there's a tagged switch for most of the ethernet that probably helps).

Curious about your suggestion that MTU should necessarily be below 1500 for PPPoE. Is that in all cases or dependent upon outside network infrastructure?
ho1Aetoo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2019
Posts: 2977
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2023 12:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
MTU for LAN is always 1500 unless you use hardware with active jumbo frames.
PPPoE encapsulation adds an additional 8 bytes to each packet sent over the Ethernet interface, leaving only 1492 as the maximum MTU

And about the slow reboot, this is also due to the fact that several radio firmware versions are loaded.
It becomes really slow and unreliable when you use "auto-channel" then the router needs even longer to start.

_________________
Quickstart guides:
use Pi-Hole as simple DNS-Server with DD-WRT
VLAN configuration via GUI - 1 CPU port
VLAN configuration via GUI - 2 CPU ports (R7800, EA8500 etc)

Routers
Marvell OCTEON TX2 - QHora-322 - OpenWrt 23.05.3 - Gateway
Qualcomm IPQ8065 - R7800 - DD-WRT - WAP
jtbr
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Mar 2017
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2023 22:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
ho1Aetoo wrote:
MTU for LAN is always 1500 unless you use hardware with active jumbo frames.
PPPoE encapsulation adds an additional 8 bytes to each packet sent over the Ethernet interface, leaving only 1492 as the maximum MTU


Thanks, no jumbo frames here. That makes sense for PPPoE.

Digging in here a bit, I wanted to set my WAN MTU setting to Auto -- that's what I had set previously -- but I can't save it (or rather, it always gets re-set to Manual, 1492)...?? I'm mostly concerned about stability with this, as I am seeing unstable internet speeds and dropouts since resetting from scratch -- maybe it needs to be even lower. (One thing that's puzzling about this is that if I ask openvpn to test the MTU to the remote server it tells me:
Code:
Empirical MTU test completed [Tried,Actual] local->remote=[1604,1604] remote->local=[1556,1556]
, which seems impossible, and indeed from linux,
Code:
ping -M do -s 1464 [remote]
is the highest I can go (MTU 1492).

Concerning the MTU size for the LAN: my thought was that most traffic on one of my bridges will go out over openvpn via a high-latency and somewhat-lossy connection. The MTU there is already set below 1500, anything higher will be fragmented by openvpn or IP. So why not set the MTU lower in the bridge, so that the senders never send bigger packets in the first place. Does this make any sense?
ho1Aetoo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2019
Posts: 2977
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat May 20, 2023 7:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:
Quote:
ping -M do -s 1464 [remote]

is the highest I can go (MTU 1492).


Then everything works?

I would recommend you to read the OpenVPN setup guide and troubleshooting guide... In the guides the topic "OpenVPN MTU" is sufficiently explained

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327398


You are also not the only PPPoE user, BS and I also use PPPoE.
Everything is fine, I don't have fragmented packets either (unless I start a test...)

http://icmpcheck.popcount.org/?ref=blog.cloudflare.com

_________________
Quickstart guides:
use Pi-Hole as simple DNS-Server with DD-WRT
VLAN configuration via GUI - 1 CPU port
VLAN configuration via GUI - 2 CPU ports (R7800, EA8500 etc)

Routers
Marvell OCTEON TX2 - QHora-322 - OpenWrt 23.05.3 - Gateway
Qualcomm IPQ8065 - R7800 - DD-WRT - WAP
jtbr
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Mar 2017
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Sat May 20, 2023 20:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
ho1Aetoo wrote:
Code:
ping -M do -s 1464 [remote]

is the highest I can go (MTU 1492).

Then everything works?

I would recommend you to read the OpenVPN setup guide and troubleshooting guide... In the guides the topic "OpenVPN MTU" is sufficiently explained

You are also not the only PPPoE user, BS and I also use PPPoE.
Everything is fine, I don't have fragmented packets either (unless I start a test...)

http://icmpcheck.popcount.org/?ref=blog.cloudflare.com


Thanks, from that website, ICMP is working fine, and no signs MTU to the internet is lower than 1492, which is all great.

So as not to pollute this thread, I might open some other discussions under Advanced Networking. I am still investigating some instabilities (nothing to do with openvpn).

The only note then is that with this build it seems impossible to set WAN->Optional Settings->MTU to "Auto".
CR_Apollo
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Dec 2020
Posts: 90
Location: Toronto - Canada

PostPosted: Sat May 20, 2023 22:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
ho1Aetoo wrote:
And about the slow reboot, this is also due to the fact that several radio firmware versions are loaded.
It becomes really slow and unreliable when you use "auto-channel" then the router needs even longer to start.


I was trying to figure out why my 5Ghz network would take so long to startup. Seems I set the 2.4Ghz to auto at some point when trying to troubleshoot client connection issues. Great piece of information! Cheers!

UPDATE: I change the 2.4 to a specific channel and knocked off 30 seconds, maybe even closer to a full minute of "stable" boot up time. Sweet!
jtbr
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Mar 2017
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2023 15:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Netgear R7800, full reset (see more above).

Now with longer-term testing I can confirm that wireless radios are eventually dropping all clients, usually after a couple days.

It seems to be associated with log messages below:
Code:

May 20 15:40:47 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan0.1: STA 6e:82:d5:91:a2:b7 IEEE 802.11: disassociated due to inactivity
May 20 15:40:48 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan0.1: STA 6e:82:d5:91:a2:b7 IEEE 802.11: deauthenticated due to inactivity (timer DEAUTH/REMOVE)
May 20 15:42:24 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1.2: STA 98:d8:63:43:32:3c IEEE 802.11: disassociated due to inactivity
May 20 15:42:25 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1.2: STA 98:d8:63:43:32:3c IEEE 802.11: deauthenticated due to inactivity (timer DEAUTH/REMOVE)
May 20 15:42:27 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1.1: STA 6e:82:d5:91:a2:b7 IEEE 802.11: disassociated due to inactivity
May 20 15:42:28 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1.1: STA 6e:82:d5:91:a2:b7 IEEE 802.11: deauthenticated due to inactivity (timer DEAUTH/REMOVE)
May 20 15:42:28 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1.2: STA 48:e1:e9:4b:de:4f IEEE 802.11: disassociated due to inactivity
May 20 15:42:29 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1.2: STA 48:e1:e9:4b:de:4f IEEE 802.11: deauthenticated due to inactivity (timer DEAUTH/REMOVE)
May 20 15:42:30 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1: STA e8:6f:38:ba:32:dc IEEE 802.11: disassociated due to inactivity
May 20 15:42:31 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1.1: STA a4:77:33:fd:04:08 IEEE 802.11: disassociated due to inactivity
May 20 15:42:31 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1: STA e8:6f:38:ba:32:dc IEEE 802.11: deauthenticated due to inactivity (timer DEAUTH/REMOVE)
May 20 15:42:32 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1.1: STA 00:04:20:22:19:09 IEEE 802.11: disassociated due to inactivity
May 20 15:42:32 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1.2: STA cc:50:e3:7e:9d:0c IEEE 802.11: disassociated due to inactivity
May 20 15:42:32 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1.1: STA a4:77:33:fd:04:08 IEEE 802.11: deauthenticated due to inactivity (timer DEAUTH/REMOVE)
May 20 15:42:33 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1.1: STA 00:04:20:22:19:09 IEEE 802.11: deauthenticated due to inactivity (timer DEAUTH/REMOVE)
May 20 15:42:33 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1.2: STA cc:50:e3:7e:9d:0c IEEE 802.11: deauthenticated due to inactivity (timer DEAUTH/REMOVE)
May 20 15:42:33 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan0: STA 3c:5c:c4:af:46:e8 IEEE 802.11: disassociated due to inactivity
May 20 15:42:34 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan0: STA 3c:5c:c4:af:46:e8 IEEE 802.11: deauthenticated due to inactivity (timer DEAUTH/REMOVE)
May 20 15:42:38 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1.2: STA 24:62:ab:2f:95:04 IEEE 802.11: disassociated due to inactivity
May 20 15:42:39 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1.2: STA 24:62:ab:2f:95:04 IEEE 802.11: deauthenticated due to inactivity (timer DEAUTH/REMOVE)
May 20 15:42:41 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan0.3: STA 74:e2:0c:46:fe:91 IEEE 802.11: disassociated due to inactivity
May 20 15:42:42 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan0.3: STA 74:e2:0c:46:fe:91 IEEE 802.11: deauthenticated due to inactivity (timer DEAUTH/REMOVE)
May 20 15:42:44 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1.2: STA b8:2c:a0:55:4a:bc IEEE 802.11: disassociated due to inactivity
May 20 15:42:45 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1.2: STA 2c:f4:32:db:cf:ae IEEE 802.11: disassociated due to inactivity
May 20 15:42:45 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1.2: STA b8:2c:a0:55:4a:bc IEEE 802.11: deauthenticated due to inactivity (timer DEAUTH/REMOVE)
May 20 15:42:45 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1.1: STA a4:77:33:f5:0c:44 IEEE 802.11: disassociated due to inactivity
May 20 15:42:46 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1.2: STA 2c:f4:32:db:cf:ae IEEE 802.11: deauthenticated due to inactivity (timer DEAUTH/REMOVE)
May 20 15:42:46 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1.1: STA a4:77:33:f5:0c:44 IEEE 802.11: deauthenticated due to inactivity (timer DEAUTH/REMOVE)
May 20 15:42:48 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1.2: STA 8c:85:80:72:37:28 IEEE 802.11: disassociated due to inactivity
May 20 15:42:49 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan1.2: STA 8c:85:80:72:37:28 IEEE 802.11: deauthenticated due to inactivity (timer DEAUTH/REMOVE)
May 20 15:42:49 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan0.1: STA 4a:ff:7b:6a:24:e1 IEEE 802.11: disassociated due to inactivity
May 20 15:42:50 ddwrt_main daemon.info hostapd: wlan0.1: STA 4a:ff:7b:6a:24:e1 IEEE 802.11: deauthenticated due to inactivity (timer DEAUTH/REMOVE)


Then no clients for the affected radio (in this case BOTH radios at the same moment) can re-authenticate to that radio. More commonly, it is just the 2.4ghz radio (wlan1) that is affected.

Killing hostapd for the affected radio and restarting fixes the problem. I don't know enough about wireless authentication to know what might be the matter here, but happy to provide more info or try testing anything out. I was running my prior build 47000 without anything similar happening, and the wireless settings are basically unchanged.

PS: this may(?) be related to an issue reported in the same build for broadcom by user fiziks
Goto page Previous  1, 2 Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum