VLAN tag for PPPOE

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Author Message
Pinball-Mark
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Feb 2021
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2023 1:33    Post subject: VLAN tag for PPPOE Reply with quote
Hey Guys, been struggling to get my PPPOE to work with my WRT3200ACM. Just a little background, I have a SFP to RJ45 converter and my ISP requires that I have VLAN35 tagged. I am upgrading from firmware 44048 to the latest 51787. While on 44048 it was working with the startup command line of:
Code:
swconfig dev switch0 set reset 1
swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 1 set ports "6 0 1 2 3"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "5 4t"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set vid 35
swconfig dev switch0 set apply


I tried this startup command line in the newest firmware and I can get the WAN to connect and get an IP from the ISP but I cant seem to get internet on the WiFi and the LAN no longer works. I have gone the GUI route as well as I read that it is now woring on this firmware and I get the same results. I would rather stick with the GUI route if possible as it is cleaner and easier to see whats going on. With the GUI route I followed this
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=330604&sid=c5ece4827f89002f8a620df081b471ff

Quote:
1: WebUI, Setup
Connection Type: PPPoE
Username & Password from ISP
Save / Apply

2: WebUI, Setup -> Switch Config:
Add VLAN 101
WAN Port: Uncheck VLAN 2, Check VLAN 101, Check Tagged
Port 1: Check VLAN 1, Uncheck Tagged
Port 2: Check VLAN 1, Uncheck Tagged
Port 3: Check VLAN 1, Uncheck Tagged
Port 4: Check VLAN 1, Uncheck Tagged
Port 5: Check VLAN 1, Uncheck Tagged
Save / Apply

3: WebUI, Setup -> Networking:
Port Setup -> WAN Port Assignment: vlan101
Network Configuration vlan101: Unbridged (not necessary for PPPoE connection)
Save / Apply

4: Telnet one time commands:
nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname="vlan101"
nvram commit
reboot


I think im pretty close but does anyone have any quick ideas? Thanks
Sponsor
dale_gribble39
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Jun 2022
Posts: 1952

PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2023 2:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you verify that port numbers, port orders, listed devices, etc. did not change after the upgrade via swconfig? What is the output of swconfig list, swconfig dev (devicename) show?
_________________
"The woods are lovely, dark and deep,
But I have promises to keep,
And miles to go before I sleep,
And miles to go before I sleep." - Robert Frost

"I am one of the noticeable ones - notice me" - Dale Frances McKenzie Bozzio

<fact>code knows no gender</fact>

This is me, knowing I've ruffled your feathers, and not giving a ****
Some people are still hard-headed.

--------------------------------------
Mac Pro (Mid 2012) - Two 2.4GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5645 processors 64GB 1333MHz DDR3 ECC SDRAM OpenSUSE Leap 15.5
Pinball-Mark
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Feb 2021
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2023 6:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Excuse my ignorance with this I am very new. Im going to try and answer your questions the best i can... I was not able to get a WAN IP from ISP via the GUI method this time around for some reason so i went the startup command route and got a WAN ip. here is the info
swconfig list is showing:switch0

swconfig dev switch0 shows:

Quote:
Port 1:
mask: 0x0000: (1)
qmode: 3
pvid: 1
link: port:1 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
Port 2:
mask: 0x0000: (2)
qmode: 3
pvid: 1
link: port:2 link:up speed:100baseT full-duplex
Port 3:
mask: 0x0000: (3)
qmode: 3
pvid: 1
link: port:3 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
Port 4:
mask: 0x0000: (4)
qmode: 3
pvid: 0
link: port:4 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
Port 5:
mask: 0x0000: (5)
qmode: 3
pvid: 35
link: port:5 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
Port 6:
mask: 0x0000: (6)
qmode: 3
pvid: 1
link: port:6 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
VLAN 1:
port_based: 0
vid: 1
ports: 0 1 2 3 6
VLAN 2:
port_based: 0
vid: 35
ports: 4t 5
ho1Aetoo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2019
Posts: 2998
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2023 9:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
The GUI method is quite simple.

In the "switch configuration" tab, rename the WAN VLAN to 35.
Then check the checkbox for "tagged" at the bottom.

In the "networking" tab change the "WAN port assignment" to VLAN35.

At last check that VLAN35 is unbridged.

(but I have no idea if the SwitchTab works properly on the WRT3200)

best to post again the output of swconfig after you have changed the GUI settings.

Edit: I guess it doesn't work via GUI because your router seems to have 2 CPU ports.
Pinball-Mark
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Feb 2021
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2023 6:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is there a command to check port numbers are not changing witht the upgrade? I cant seem to figure out why the code in the erlier version is no longer working?

Code:
swconfig dev switch0 set reset 1
swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 1 set ports "6 0 1 2 3"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "5 4t"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set vid 35
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6870
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2023 15:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
The port numbers are hardware, so they cannot change.
dale_gribble39
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Jun 2022
Posts: 1952

PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2023 17:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
These posts/threads may or may not be of any help, but if you have not read them, here they are:

How to VLAN tag WAN traffic for ISP on WRT1900AC v1 - SOLVED

VLAN success on WRT1900ACSv2, WRT3200ACM, et al.

_________________
"The woods are lovely, dark and deep,
But I have promises to keep,
And miles to go before I sleep,
And miles to go before I sleep." - Robert Frost

"I am one of the noticeable ones - notice me" - Dale Frances McKenzie Bozzio

<fact>code knows no gender</fact>

This is me, knowing I've ruffled your feathers, and not giving a ****
Some people are still hard-headed.

--------------------------------------
Mac Pro (Mid 2012) - Two 2.4GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5645 processors 64GB 1333MHz DDR3 ECC SDRAM OpenSUSE Leap 15.5
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum