QoS Cron Script.

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> General Questions
Author Message
BackOffJack
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Feb 2023
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2023 0:46    Post subject: QoS Cron Script. Reply with quote
Hello all, long time reader first time poster. I am having a problem with QoS breaking after about 20 mins of use. I would like to paste a simple Cron script into the Admin page to restart Qos every 15 mins. Would this be possible? I'm a noob to the Cron section so I have no idea how to make a script to do this. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Sponsor
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 6436
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2023 7:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
on what router what firmware number
read the forum rules and guidelines...lots of helpful info

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 ---DD-WRT 55630 WAP
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -DD-WRT 55723 Gateway/DoT,Forced DNS,Ad-Block,Firewall,x4VLAN,VPN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -Gargoyle OS 1.15.x AP,DNS,QoS,Quotas
Qualcomm-Atheros
Netgear XR500 --DD-WRT 55779 Gateway/DoH,Forced DNS,AP Isolation,4VLAN,Ad-Block,Firewall,Vanilla
Netgear R7800 --DD-WRT 55819 Gateway/DoT,AD-Block,Forced DNS,AP&Net Isolation,x3VLAN,Firewall,Vanilla
Netgear R9000 --DD-WRT 55779 Gateway/DoT,AD-Block,AP Isolation,Firewall,Forced DNS,x2VLAN,Vanilla
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 --DD-WRT 55460 Gateway/SmartDNS/DoH,AD-Block,Firewall,Forced DNS,x3VLAN,VPN
NOT USING 5Ghz ANYWHERE
------------------------------------------------------
Stubby DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 by mac913
BackOffJack
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Feb 2023
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2023 9:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have a Linksys EA6900 with Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r51288 std. Qos works great for about 20 mins then stops. I have tried using:
*/10 * * * * root stopservice wshaper
*/10 * * * * root startservice wshaper
but it doesn't seems to restart QoS. Not sure if wshaper is the service handle I should be using. If I manually disable then re-enable Qos through the Ui it starts working again for about 20 mins. I'd like to automate this with Cron if I can.
ho1Aetoo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2019
Posts: 2972
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2023 9:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
you should rather look for the cause of the problem instead of trying to automate something defective.
BackOffJack
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Feb 2023
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2023 10:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
That would be ideal but I don't have the time or skill set for that.
mwchang
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 1857
Location: Hung Hom, Hong Kong

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2023 11:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
BackOffJack wrote:
but it doesn't seems to restart QoS. Not sure if wshaper is the service handle I should be using. If I manually disable then re-enable Qos through the Ui it starts working again for about 20 mins. I'd like to automate this with Cron if I can.

Anything in system log /var/log/messages? Did you enable logging?

_________________
Router: Asus RT-N18U (rev. A1)

Drink, Blink, Stretch! Live long and prosper! May the Force and farces be with you!

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/changmanwai
Website: https://sites.google.com/site/changmw
SETI@Home profile: http://setiathome.berkeley.edu/view_profile.php?userid=211832
GitHub: https://github.com/changmw/changmw
blkt
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2019
Posts: 5700

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2023 19:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Configuration details would help for others to reproduce otherwise use newest build then reconfigure from scratch.
dale_gribble39
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Jun 2022
Posts: 1932

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2023 20:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
BackOffJack wrote:
I have a Linksys EA6900 with Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r51288 std. Qos works great for about 20 mins then stops. I have tried using:
Code:
 */10 * * * * root stopservice wshaper
 */10 * * * * root startservice wshaper

but it doesn't seems to restart QoS. Not sure if wshaper is the service handle I should be using. If I manually disable then re-enable Qos through the Ui it starts working again for about 20 mins. I'd like to automate this with Cron if I can.

Looks as if you are trying to stop and restart wshaper service at the same time? Is that format correct?

https://linuxhandbook.com/crontab/

_________________
"The woods are lovely, dark and deep,
But I have promises to keep,
And miles to go before I sleep,
And miles to go before I sleep." - Robert Frost

"I am one of the noticeable ones - notice me" - Dale Frances McKenzie Bozzio

<fact>code knows no gender</fact>

This is me, knowing I've ruffled your feathers, and not giving a ****
Some people are still hard-headed.

--------------------------------------
Mac Pro (Mid 2012) - Two 2.4GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5645 processors 64GB 1333MHz DDR3 ECC SDRAM OpenSUSE Leap 15.5
BackOffJack
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Feb 2023
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2023 22:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
dale_gribble39 wrote:
BackOffJack wrote:
I have a Linksys EA6900 with Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r51288 std. Qos works great for about 20 mins then stops. I have tried using:
Code:
 */10 * * * * root stopservice wshaper
 */10 * * * * root startservice wshaper

but it doesn't seems to restart QoS. Not sure if wshaper is the service handle I should be using. If I manually disable then re-enable Qos through the Ui it starts working again for about 20 mins. I'd like to automate this with Cron if I can.

Looks as if you are trying to stop and restart wshaper service at the same time? Is that format correct?

https://linuxhandbook.com/crontab/


I have tried spacing out the start and stop of wshaper to give it time for the settings to take but it does not work. Do you happen to know what command would produce the same result as enable/disable Qos in the Ui?
blkt
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2019
Posts: 5700

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2023 0:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
ho1Aetoo wrote:
you should rather look for the cause of the problem instead of trying to automate something defective.
Absolutely, this is correct.
blkt wrote:
Configuration details would help for others to reproduce otherwise use newest build then reconfigure from scratch.
Without OP's specific QoS settings and any other related router settings, no identifying the root cause or solutions.
BackOffJack
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Feb 2023
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2023 12:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
blkt wrote:
ho1Aetoo wrote:
you should rather look for the cause of the problem instead of trying to automate something defective.
Absolutely, this is correct.
blkt wrote:
Configuration details would help for others to reproduce otherwise use newest build then reconfigure from scratch.
Without OP's specific QoS settings and any other related router settings, no identifying the root cause or solutions.


Finally got some time tonight to work on the router, turns out there's an NVRAM bug on the ea6900 series of routers. Only allows 32kb to be used. I ended up flashing a new CFE I downloaded from the FreshTomato website. Seems to have fixed the QoS issue. I still wouldn't mind knowing what cron command would produce the same result as enable/disable QoS in the ui.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum