VLAN tagging on tplink ac1750 v5

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
N1GKn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Dec 2021
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Dec 24, 2021 13:41    Post subject: VLAN tagging on tplink ac1750 v5 Reply with quote
Hi all,

I installed Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r47911 on a TP-Link Ac1750 v5 and I configured the vlan tagging as showed in the attachment but I am not able to use the router connected directly to the ONT.

Could you help me to understand how I can configure the vlan tagging to use the router as third party router?

Thank you very much
Sponsor
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 10070
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Dec 24, 2021 13:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
VLAN's are router/platform specific (it is understandable you do not know that)

I will transfer this thread to the appropriate forum for you Smile

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
N1GKn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Dec 2021
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Dec 24, 2021 14:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you egc and sorry, I'm new in this forum but I completely used the wrong section.

I'm sorry
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 10070
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Dec 24, 2021 14:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
No problem we are here to help Smile

To get the best out of DDWRT and the forum read the forum guidelines full of helpful pointers:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087

I am sure one of our VLAN experts will chime in although " 'Twas the night before Christmas... "

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 12845
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Dec 24, 2021 15:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
You're trying to tag VLAN 0 on the networking page; I would have to see if that is a display error or correct, but I think you have to tag VLAN 2. As I found out, you have to add VLAN 1 and VLAN 2 and then tag the proper VLAN, most likely. @egc: I think that should be selectable on add instead of starting at 0 and requiring unnecessary adds the way it does.
_________________
"Life is but a fleeting moment, a vapor that vanishes quickly; All is vanity"
Pogo - A minimal level of ability is expected and needed...
At some point, people just get plain tired of this place.

----------------------
Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 10070
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Dec 24, 2021 15:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
Maybe it works like this, if you add the vlan interface to eth0 you get interface eth0.0?

But confusing it is, one of these days someone has got to get to the bottom of this and write a wiki Smile

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 12845
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Dec 24, 2021 15:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
It seems to me that something changed here, I don't recall it being this way before, and I am not about to dial up every router in the wild that requires this to check it. I could've sworn this defaulted to the WAN interface before or there was a selectable option of which vlan to tag.
_________________
"Life is but a fleeting moment, a vapor that vanishes quickly; All is vanity"
Pogo - A minimal level of ability is expected and needed...
At some point, people just get plain tired of this place.

----------------------
Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6486
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Fri Dec 24, 2021 16:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Check the config in CLI

swconfig dev switch0 show
N1GKn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Dec 2021
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2021 8:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi guys, thank you for answering.

Yes it is very confusing and a wiki would be perfect to better understand.

I'm honest, the DD-WRT build on this TP-Link is not very stable, sometimes it shows to me the "Switch" tab other time not.

Anyway I think that the correct way to set the VLAN tagging is in network. The real problem is that when I go on basic setup, sometimes a new sqare to flag saying "enable VLAN Tagging" compares but other time for example refreshing the page, I don't have the square to flag. It is very stressful.

I have also read on this https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/VLAN_Support:
Only Broadcom based devices support port-based VLAN's, no Atheros or Ralink devices. Non-Broadcom platforms support 802.1q VLAN tagging via the Networking page options (Linux's vconfig utility is used internally for this) but it often does not work correctly and it is for tagging entire interfaces (the LAN ports are all one interface on these platforms).

This is the output:
Code:
root@DD-WRT:~# swconfig dev switch0 show
Global attributes:
   enable_vlan: 1
   enable_mirror_rx: 0
   enable_mirror_tx: 0
   mirror_monitor_port: 0
   mirror_source_port: 0
   disable_all_leds: ???
   arl_age_time: 300
   arl_table: ???
   igmp_snooping: 0
   igmp_v3: 1
Port 0:
   mib: ???
   enable_eee: ???
   igmp_snooping: 0
   vlan_prio: 0
   pvid: 0
   link: port:0 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow
Port 1:
   mib: ???
   enable_eee: 0
   igmp_snooping: 0
   vlan_prio: 0
   pvid: 0
   link: port:1 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow auto
Port 2:
   mib: ???
   enable_eee: 0
   igmp_snooping: 0
   vlan_prio: 0
   pvid: 1
   link: port:2 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow auto
Port 3:
   mib: ???
   enable_eee: 0
   igmp_snooping: 0
   vlan_prio: 0
   pvid: 1
   link: port:3 link:down
Port 4:
   mib: ???
   enable_eee: 0
   igmp_snooping: 0
   vlan_prio: 0
   pvid: 1
   link: port:4 link:down
Port 5:
   mib: ???
   enable_eee: 0
   igmp_snooping: 0
   vlan_prio: 0
   pvid: 1
   link: port:5 link:down
Port 6:
   mib: ???
   enable_eee: ???
   igmp_snooping: 0
   vlan_prio: 0
   pvid: 0
   link: port:6 link:down
VLAN 1:
   vid: 1
   ports: 0t 2 3 4 5
VLAN 2:
   vid: 2
   ports: 0t 1t


Thank you
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6486
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2021 14:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Your wan is tagged with vlan 2. Remove the tagging in Networking and put in startup script:

swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set vid 201
swconfig dev switch0 set apply

As port 0 is also tagged, it probably be wrong in the other end. Then select the new interface eth.201 as wan in networking.
N1GKn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Dec 2021
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2021 9:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Done as you suggested and I get this:



Code:
root@DD-WRT:~# swconfig dev switch0 show
Global attributes:
enable_vlan: 1
enable_mirror_rx: 0
enable_mirror_tx: 0
mirror_monitor_port: 0
mirror_source_port: 0
disable_all_leds: ???
arl_age_time: 300
arl_table: ???
igmp_snooping: 0
igmp_v3: 1
Port 0:
mib: ???
enable_eee: ???
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:0 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow
Port 1:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:1 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex auto
Port 2:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 1
link: port:2 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow auto
Port 3:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 1
link: port:3 link:down
Port 4:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 1
link: port:4 link:down
Port 5:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 1
link: port:5 link:down
Port 6:
mib: ???
enable_eee: ???
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:6 link:down
VLAN 1:
vid: 1
ports: 0t 2 3 4 5
[b]VLAN 2:
vid: 101
ports: 0t 1t[/b]


After that in Networking I select eth0 as wan port assignment and press save and apply,I lose the ssh connection and I get this:

Code:

root@DD-WRT:~# swconfig dev switch0 show
Global attributes:
enable_vlan: 1
enable_mirror_rx: 0
enable_mirror_tx: 0
mirror_monitor_port: 0
mirror_source_port: 0
disable_all_leds: ???
arl_age_time: 300
arl_table: ???
igmp_snooping: 0
igmp_v3: 1
Port 0:
mib: ???
enable_eee: ???
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:0 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow
Port 1:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:1 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex auto
Port 2:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 1
link: port:2 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow auto
Port 3:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 1
link: port:3 link:down
Port 4:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 1
link: port:4 link:down
Port 5:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 1
link: port:5 link:down
Port 6:
mib: ???
enable_eee: ???
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:6 link:down
VLAN 1:
vid: 1
ports: 0t 2 3 4 5
[b]VLAN 2:
vid: 2
ports: 0t 1t[/b]


So I'm starting to think that there is something wrong with DDWRT firmware and TP-LINK ac1750 v5 about the VLAN tagging
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 12845
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2021 18:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
Then select the new interface eth.201 as wan in networking.

_________________
"Life is but a fleeting moment, a vapor that vanishes quickly; All is vanity"
Pogo - A minimal level of ability is expected and needed...
At some point, people just get plain tired of this place.

----------------------
Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6486
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2021 9:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
swconfig commands are not persistent. They have to be re-done after a restart.

That's why we put them in the startup script.
N1GKn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Dec 2021
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2022 7:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi,
finally solved.

Code:

root@DD-WRT:~# swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "0 1t"
root@DD-WRT:~# swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set vid 101
root@DD-WRT:~# swconfig dev switch0 set apply


Code:

root@DD-WRT:~# swconfig dev switch0 show
Global attributes:
   enable_vlan: 1
   enable_mirror_rx: 0
   enable_mirror_tx: 0
   mirror_monitor_port: 0
   mirror_source_port: 0
   disable_all_leds: ???
   arl_age_time: 300
   arl_table: ???
   igmp_snooping: 0
   igmp_v3: 1
Port 0:
   mib: ???
   enable_eee: ???
   igmp_snooping: 0
   vlan_prio: 0
   pvid: 2
   link: port:0 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow
Port 1:
   mib: ???
   enable_eee: 0
   igmp_snooping: 0
   vlan_prio: 0
   pvid: 2
   link: port:1 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex auto
Port 2:
   mib: ???
   enable_eee: 0
   igmp_snooping: 0
   vlan_prio: 0
   pvid: 1
   link: port:2 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow auto
Port 3:
   mib: ???
   enable_eee: 0
   igmp_snooping: 0
   vlan_prio: 0
   pvid: 1
   link: port:3 link:down
Port 4:
   mib: ???
   enable_eee: 0
   igmp_snooping: 0
   vlan_prio: 0
   pvid: 1
   link: port:4 link:down
Port 5:
   mib: ???
   enable_eee: 0
   igmp_snooping: 0
   vlan_prio: 0
   pvid: 1
   link: port:5 link:down
Port 6:
   mib: ???
   enable_eee: ???
   igmp_snooping: 0
   vlan_prio: 0
   pvid: 0
   link: port:6 link:down
VLAN 1:
   vid: 1
   ports: 0t 2 3 4 5
VLAN 2:
   vid: 101
   ports: 0 1t


I setted eth0 as wan port assignment.

Thank you a lot
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum